|
|
J & S Wilbraham Antiquarian Books |
|
|
|
|
CATALOGUE 57 |
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
LITERATURE PRINTED BEFORE 1800 1. ADDISON AND STEELE.: The Guardian. London, J and R Tonson, C. 1750. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp [4], 355[4], 367, [28], 2 engraved [undated] title pages, 2 engraved frontispiece, bound in contemporary tree calf, spines gilt with red and black label, a bit rubbed and worn to heads of spine, slight cracking to joints, text a bit browned in parts, else a good and attractive set. £40.00 2. ANCIENT GREECE. POTTER, JOHN.: Archaeologia Graeca: or, the Antiquities of Greece...Volume the Second containing 1. The Military Affairs...II. Some of their Miscellany Customs. London, J Knapton [and others], 1728. Volume 2 only [of 2], 8vo, pp [4], 420, [34], [2, adverts], title in red and black, 22 engraved plates, bound in modern lamb calf, spine gilt with no number, a very good sound copy, FIFTH EDITION of the second volume only, with separate index, and dealing with military and folk-lore aspects of the ancient Greeks. £25.00 3. ASGILL, JOHN.: The Pretender's Declaration abstracted From two Anonymous Pamphlets: The One Intitled Jus Sacrum; And the Other, Memoirs of the Chevalier St George. With some Memoirs of two other Chevaliers St George. London, A Baldwin, 1713. 8vo, pp 46, disbound, lightly browned, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION, one of the several anti-Jacobite tracts published by Asgill during his term as debtor at the Fleet Prison, or at least within the rules of King's Bench. £25.00 4. BACON, FRANCIS.: Essays, or, Counsels, Civil and Moral. Glasgow, R Urie, 1752. Small 8vo, pp 214, [2], bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, slight crack to upper joint, else a very good sound copy, FIRST URIE EDITION. £45.00 5. BACON, FRANCIS.: Historia Regni Henrici Septimi Angliae Regis. Opus Vere Politicum. Leiden, F Hackium, 1647. Small 12mo, pp [4], 403, [5], engraved title page, bound in 19th century ruled calf by Birdsall, slightly rubbed, slight browning and a few underlines, but a very neat and pleasant copy, SECOND EDITION, previously printed in 1642, and reprinted by Elzevir in 1662 with the same frontispiece and collation. £60.00 6. BEATTIE, JAMES.: Essays On the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in Opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism. On Poetry and Music...On Laughter...On the Utility of Classical Learning. Edinburgh, William Creech [and E & C Dilly, & T Cadell, London, 1776. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp xvi, 475, [1, errata]: vi, [1, errata], 555, bound in contemporary calf, joints cracked but holding, lacking labels and free endpapers, a bit worn and chipped to spine ends, minor browning, else a good set in original state, FIRST EDITION IN COLLECTED FROM, octavo issue, also issued in a more familiar one volume quarto edition for subscribers, and without reference to the London publishers on the title page. The first essay had previously appeared on its own in 1770. This set carries the January 1783 bookplates, with engraved cartouches, of Greenock Library, which indicates that this set belonged to the original foundation of this subscription library in that year; it eventually became the Watt library. £200.00 7. BEAUMONT, JOSEPH.: Psyche, or Love's Mystery, In XXIV Cantos: Displaying the Intercourse Betwixt Christ and the Soul. Cambridge, University Press for Tho Bennet, 1702. Folio, pp [16], 370, [2, adverts], printed in double column, bound in contemporary paneled calf, spine with raised bands and red label, a very good crisp copy, SECOND EDITION, 'With Corrections throughout, and Four new cantos, never before Printed'. A cheap copy of this finely imposing folio poetical epic, lacking the frontispiece portrait, but otherwise exceptionally sound and attractive. £85.00 8. BINDING. LUCRETIUS [TRANSLATED CREECH].: Titus Lucretius Carus His Six Books of Epicurean Philosophy, Done into English Verse, with Notes. London, Thomas Sawbridge/ Oxford, Anthony Stephens, 1683. 8vo, pp [44], 223, 60, [5], all edges gilt, engraved frontispiece by Burghers, bound in contemporary full red morocco, sides gilt paneled with floral corner ornaments, central initials 'L A', spine unlettered gilt decorated within raised band compartments, a little rubbed, slight wear to head of spine, and minor cracks, small abrasions to the lower board, slight browning, but a very good sound and attractive copy, THIRD EDITION, and the one most commonly met with of Thomas Creech's classic translation, which first appeared in the previous year, and with the commendatory poems by Aphra Behn, John Evelyn, Waller and others that first appeared in the second edition, plus a few new ones. A very nice example of English 17th century poetry in red morocco. £200.00 9. BONAVENTURE, SAINT.: Sermones de Sanctis. Brixiae, Polycreti Turlini, [1596]. Small 8vo, pp[22], 320, lacking the colophon leaf, bound in contemporary ruled calf, slightly rubbed, title page lightly soiled and split in center, requiring restoration, else a very good clean tight copy, FIRST EDITION THUS. £75.00 10. BURKE, EDMUND.: A Letter from the Right Honourable Edmund Burke to a Noble Lord on the Attacks made Upon Him and His Pension in the House of Lords by the Duke of Bedford. London, J Owen, 1796. 8vo, pp [3], 80, disbound, half title, SEVENTH EDITION. £15.00 11. BURNET, GILBERT.: A Relation of the Death of the Primitive Persecutors. Written Originally in Latin by L.C.F. Lactantius. English'd by Gilbert Burnet. To which he hath made a lage Preface concerning Persecution. Amsterdam, Printed for J S, 1687. Small 12mo, pp 167, but with pages 146 to 167 lacking and replaced in photo facsimile, later amateur morocco, gilt, a working copy, FIRST EDITION. The work is largely remembered for Burnet's 52 page preface. £20.00 12. BUTLER, JOSEPH.: The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed. To which are added Two brief Dissertations: 1. Of Personal Identity. 2. Of the Nature of Virtue. London, J J & P Knapton, 1736. 8vo, pp [11], 467, [1, adverts], bound in contemporary full calf, early reback with black label, rubbed spine ends and corners a bit worn, neat pencil annotations to early margins, else a good clean copy SECOND EDITION, 'Corrected', first published in quarto the same year. One of the great 18th century classics of Christian philosophy, highly influential £45.00 13. CAMBRIDGE, RICHARD OWEN.: An Elegy Written in an Empty Assembly Room. London, R & J Dodsley, 1756. 4to, pp 11, later wrappers, slightly chipped around the edges, slight dust-soiling, a good copy, FIRST EDITION; though the title is suggestive of Gray, the poem, according to the author's own advertisement is a parody of Pope's Epistle of Eloisa to Abelard. £60.00 14. CAMDEN, WILLIAM.: Remaines Concerning Britain...The sixth Impression, with many rare Antiquities never before imprinted. By the industry and care of John Philipot. London, Simon Waterson & Robert Clavell, 1657. Small 4to, pp [4], 331 [i.e. 411], [1], lacking portrait, woodcut coats-of-arms in text, bound in contemporary paneled calf, upper board detached, spine cracked, text slightly browned or stained, minor faults only, a good copy for rebacking, SIXTH EDITION. This much esteemed work [and edition] is a treasure-trove of English tradition and early cultural history, the cornerstone of archaeological studies of the Kingdom, its people and languages. Philpot's edition appeared first in 1636. £120.00 15. CAREW, BAMPFYLDE-MOORE.: An Apology for the Life of Mr Bampfylde-Moore Carew Commonly called the King of the Beggars...A particular Account of the Origin, Government, Language, Laws and Customs of the Gipsies. London, for R Goadby etc, 1768. 12mo, pp xxiv, iv, 347, [1, adverts], later binder's cloth, title slightly torn and laid down, with loss of a single letter, else a good sound copy, EIGHTH EDITION, a cheap copy, as often, lacking the folding portrait at the front. £35.00 16. CHOMEL, ANTOINE A.: Les Nuits Parisiennes, a l'Imitation des nuits Attiques d'Aulu-Gelle; ou Recueil de Traits Singuliers, Anecdotes, Usages remarqubles, Faits extraordinaires. Paris 'Aux Deux-Pomts, 1771. 2 parts in 1 volumes, pp viii, 384; 385, lacking pages 143-6 in the first part, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, a bit rubbed, worn at spine ends, minor spotting, early ownership stamps, a good copy, SECOND EDITION, cheap copy lacking 2 leaves, of this interesting compendium of anecdote. £35.00 17. COLLINS, ANTHONY.: A Discourse of Free-Thinking Occasion'd by the Rise and Growth of a Sect call'd Free-Thinkers. London, Printed in the Year 1713. 8vo, pp 178, iii-vi, lacking the final advert leaf, as often, disbound, contents leaves bound at end as usual, lightly browned or foxed in parts, but generally a good sound copy, FIRST EDITION; Collins' most able and controversial tract on Free-Thinking, and one of the most important challenges to the authority of the Church in the early 18th Century. This is one of the several issues of the first edition printed abroad, probably in Holland, to avoid prosecution in England. In this copy the catchword on page 7 is 'allow'd'. This copy is bound with 2 related tracts: Remarks Upon a Late Discourse of Free-Thinking: in a Letter to N N by Phileleutherus Lipsiensis. Sixth Edition, Cambridge, Crownfield, 1725. ...Ditto Part the Second. These 2 pamphlets are by Richard Bentley. £175.00 18. COMMINES, PHILIP DE. [EDITED SLEIDAN].: De Rebus Gestis Ludovici, Ejus Nominis Undecimi, Galliarum Regis, & Caroli, Burgundiae Ducis, ...Ex Gallico facti Latini, a Joanne Sleidano. Adjecta...Galliae descriptio. Argeninae [Strassburg], apud Uratonem Mylium, 1545. Small 4to, pp 376, [3, index], [1, errata], [2, colophon and printer's device], bound without signature D [4 leaves], bound in contemporary blindstamped paneled calf, incorporating small medallion busts, a little rubbed, small snag at head of spine lacks ties, a few light stains to text, but generally sound and fresh, a very good and attractive copy baring the defects mentioned, FIRST EDITION IN LATIN of the Chronicles of Louis XI by Philippe de Commines [C.1445-1511], who has been called the father of modern history. His 'Memoires' were first printed in Paris in 1524-25, and the part, dealing with the reign of Louis, was translated into Latin by John Sleidan [1506-1556] and published in Strassburg where Sleidan had been given charge of publishing the important historical documents of the reformation. His work was broken off that year, 1545, whilst he formed part of an embassy to England, which brought Sleidan into contact with much new material for his researches. The present volume is therefore an historical text of great importance, dealing with the history of France from 1464 to the King's death in 1483, with a short political description of France by Sleidan himself at the end. Despite the fact that the original binder has omitted one gathering, this is in all other respects a handsome copy. £275.00 19. CROUCH, NATHANIEL.: The Divine Banquet: or Sacramental Devotions...to which is added The Devout Christian's Daily Sacrifice. London, A Bettesworth & J Batley, 1729. Small 12mo, pp xii, 154, lacking the last section of text 'The Devout Christian's' but with the eight plates, including a frontispiece which is stuck down to upper board, contemporary calf backed marbled boards, rubbed and worn, a bit browned and soiled, else a sound copy. A scarce devotional text by Crouch, first published in 1686; the several editions are all rare. This copy, though lacking the final section, has the main text complete, and in unusual in having all 8 of the plates. £25.00 20. CUNILIATI, FULGENTIO.: Iniversae Theologiae Moralis Accutrato Complexio Instituendis Candidatis Accomodata. Venice, Thomam Bettinelli, 1790. 2 volumes, 4to, portrait frontispiece in volume one, bound in contemporary cat's paw calf, spine gilt with raised bands, rubbed, light spotting, ex Prior Park College copy with early stamps, a good sound set, NEW EDITION. £35.00 21. DAWES, RICHARD [OF NEWCASTLE].: A Letter from Didascusa Halieutria to Fiddle-Faddle Wimble, with Notes. 'Printed in the Year 1750.' 8vo, pp [1], 43-63, uncut, later half morocco, rubbed, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION; according to BLC, the only source we have traced for this title, this is part of an unidentified work. That may indeed be the case, but the collation is [apparently] A1-4, B1-7, with title page ?B8, which suggests that it was separately run off; furthermore, an erudite 19th Century note on the endpaper states 'This pamphlet was printed by White in Newcastle, see Dawes's pamphlet called 'The Little Tattle Monger's. 1747.' Further pencil notes indicate that the subject of this lampoon 'Wimble' is Richard Dawes, Headmaster of Newcastle Grammar School, who was in constant conflict with the governors as well as aldermen of Newcastle who were satirized in that rare tract ; the numerous Greek classical allusions in this text would fit in with Dawes's scholarly credentials, but we decline to commit ourselves on whether this is a truly independent publication. £125.00 22. DEFOE, DANIEL.: The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe...Vol I. London, J Buckland [and others], 1778. Volume one only [of 2], 12mo, pp 288, engraved frontispiece and 5 plates, contemporary calf, spine gilt with red/green labels, worn at head of spine, a few small marginal tears, but a good clean copy, FIFTEENTH EDITION 'Adorned with new Cuts' and the new plates are indeed quite interesting in their naive but detailed style. £25.00 23. DIOGENES LAERTIUS.: The Lives, Opinions, and Remarkable Sayings of the Most Famous Philosophers. Written in Greek by Diogenes Laertius. To which are added The Lives...Written by Eunapius of Sardis. Made English by Several Hands. London, R Bentley [and others], 1696. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp [28], 589: [4], 460, with engraved frontispiece portrait in volume one, bound in contemporary paneled calf, spines a bit worn and chipped with slight cracking of joints, some light stains, but a good sound set, FIRST COMPLETE EDITION; volume one was first issued in 1688, and re-issued here with a new title page and prelims. In this complete form the translation, but various listed authors, is not common. The first reasonably complete translation to be published in English and a standard philosophical text of the period. £200.00 24. DRELINCOURT, CHARLES.: Sonnets Chretiens sur divers Sujets, Divisez en quatre Livres...Derniere Edition, a laquelle ona ajoute les Pseaumes Penitentiaux en vers heroiques. Amsterdam, Jacques DesbordeS, 1724. Small 8vo, pp [14], 192, portrait frontispiece, bound in contemporary sheep, spine worn, boards detached, but a very good copy internally, a popular school French text from the 17th century. £25.00 25. DRYDEN, JOHN [TRANSLATOR].: The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis. Translated into English Verse. By Mr Dryden, and Several other Eminent Hands. Together with the Satires of Aulus Persius Flaccus...with Explanatory Notes. London, Jacob Tonson, 1693. Folio, pp [3], xxxix, [2], 315; [4], 87, half title present, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with early red label, joints cracked but holding, wear to spine ends and corners, name bleached from title page, a good sound clean copy internally, FIRST EDITION. £125.00 26. ELZEVIR.: Conciones et Orationes ex Historicus Latinis Excerptae...Opus recognitum recensitumque in usum scholarum Hollandiae et Westfrisiae. Amsterdam, Daniel Elzevir, 1662. Small 12mo, pp [12], 382, [14], engraved extra title page, bound in modern 17th Century style dark calf, spine with raised bands and green label, a good sound copy, THRID ELZEVIR EDITION, 'Forte jolie reimpression de l'edition de 1652.' -Willems [1282]. £55.00 27. ELZEVIR. BARLAEUS [OR VON BAERLE], CASPAR.: Poematum Editio Nova. Prior castigatior et altera parte auctior. Leiden, Elzevir, 1631. Small 12mo, pp [16], 511, [1], engraved title page, bound in contemporary plain boards, lacking spine and worn at corners, a sound clean copy internally, FIRST EDITION THUS; despite the inauspicious binding, a good example of Elzevir printing in this volume of Flemish neo-Latin verse. Casper von Baerle [1584-1648] of Antwerp, and professor of philosophy at Amsterdam, was a follower of Arminius, a controversial figure, but much respected for his Latin verse. This copy has an early ownership inscription of Humphrey Lewis of Jesus College, Oxford dated 1642, and later name of Jervoise on the title page. £75.00 28. ENGLISH CIVIL WAR.: Engeländisch Memorial, zum ewigen Gedächtnüs. BOUND WITH: Die verschmähete doch wieder erhöhete Majestäht das ist... Karls des Zweiten Amsterdam, Joachim Nosche, 1649-61. 2 works bound in 1 volume, 12mo, pp. 204; [4], 424, [1], printed in Gothic throughout, first work with 7 engraved portraits and one folding plate, second work with extra engraved title page, 8 portraits [some duplicated from first work] and 7 plates, including 4 double page, bound in contemporary vellum, slightly discoloured, tight and broken at lower inner joint, some plates loose and a little frayed, one with small area of loss to one corner, else a good sound copy, FIRST EDITIONS of 2 very rare German work on the English Civil War; the first work from the time of the King's execution, giving a detailed account of it , the second from the Restoration of the monarchy -the author of this life of Charles II given as Filip von Zesen on the title. £150.00 29. ERASMUS, DESID: Colloquia, Cum notis, tertia parte auctoiribus & Indice novo. Accurante Corn. Schrevelio. Leiden, F Hackium, 1655. 8vo, pp [12], 677, [21], engraved title page [slightly frayed], bound in contemporary vellum, label removed, soiled and discoloured but quite tight and sound, light browning, but a good copy. £65.00 30. ERLACH, RUDOLPH LOUIS D': Le Moraliste Aimable. Amsterdam, et se trouve a Paris, Briand, 1788. 2 volumes only [of 3], contemporary calf, a bit worn and slightly damp stained, FIRST EDITION, a rare collection of moral short stories, lacking the third part. £20.00 31. FIELDING, HENRY.: The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews, and his Friend Mr Abraham Adams. London, A Millar, J & R Tonson, J Hinton and J Hodges, 1781. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp [12], 214: [1], 200, bound in contemporary sheep, spines gilt with raised bands, a little worn at ends, 1 board detached, else a sound set. An unusual edition, a piracy with fictitious imprint. £30.00 32. FREDERICK II, KING OF PRUSSIA.: Oeuvres du Philosophe de Sans-Souci. WITH: ...Seconde Partie.' Potsdam [?Paris] 'et se trouve a Londres chez C G Seyffert, in Pall-Mall' / 'Au Donjon du Chateau. Avec privilege d'Apollon', 1760. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp 308, [2]: [3], 171, [3], half titles present, woodcut vignette on titles, bound in contemporary speckled calf, spines not quite uniform, 1 label lacking, but a very good clean tight set, EARLY EDITIONS of this famous collection of poems and letters by Frederick the Great, which appeared in various editions mostly printed at Potsdam in this year, and perhaps reprinted from the 1750 quarto edition. The present copy is interesting on two accounts; firstly, part one has London in the imprint, though this is no doubt false, and this is probably a Paris printing; secondly, the presence in the scarce second part of the second title page, with half title before it, 'Recueil de Diverses Pieces de Poesie.' £95.00 33. FRENCH NOVEL.: Histoire de la Princesse Estime. Paris, Guillaume Cavelier, 1709. 12mo, pp [8], 317, [3], [4, adverts], contemporary calf, spine gilt, black label, rubbed, 1 leaf torn and repaired with loss of a few letters, a few marginal tears or faults, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, a rare anonymous French novel. £85.00 34. FRENCH NOVEL. A.F. PREVOST D'EXILES.: Le Doyen de Killerine, Histoire Morale Composee sur les Memoires d'une Illustre Famille d'Irelande. Amsterdam, Z Chatelain, 1742. 6 volumes, small 12mo, titles in red and black, with an engraved frontispiece in volume one, uncut in original pink patterned wrappers, faded and in places worn to spines, but in generally fine unsophisticated state, EARLY EDITION of this celebrated French novel by Prevost about an Irish priest; this was a popular best-selling adventure romance of the time, translated into English by Erskine as The Dean of Coleraine in the same year as this edition. The six parts were originally published separately in Paris between 1735 and 1740, but are rare as complete sets. This is one of the earliest if not the earliest of complete six part editions, and is in remarkably good condition for a novel in wrappers. £110.00 35. FRENCH NOVEL. BREMOND, GABRIEL DE.: La Princesse de Monferrat. Nouvelle, Contenant son Histoire & les amours du Comte de Saluces. Amsterdam, Abraham Wolfgang, 1676. Small 12mo, pp [8], 336, contemporary calf, worn and chipped to spine, old stamps of North Devon Athenaeum Club, with bookplate, else a good sound copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION, an Elzevir imitation [see Willems 1903], and a scarce French romance novel of the period, much influenced by the Spanish. £125.00 36. FRENCH NOVEL. BRETON, RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE.: La Philosophe par Amour, ou Lettres de Deux Amans Passionnes et Vertueux. Paris, Cailleau, 1765. 2 parts in one volume, small 8vo, pp xii, 204; 280, engraved title page, bound in contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt with red label, a bit rubbed and worn at spine ends, corner torn from one leaf with loss of a letter or two on each side, else a very good clean copy, FIRST EDITION. Romance in epistle form, also ascribed to Gatry or Lombard, and Mlle Mazarelli. £85.00 37. FRENCH NOVEL. CASTILLO SOLORZANO, ALONSO DE.: La Fouyne de Seville, ou l'Hamecon des Bourses. Traduit d'Espagnol. Paris, Augustin Courbe, 1661. 8vo, pp [4], 592, [2, privilege], bound in contemporary gilt paneled calf, worn to corners and spine, upper board detached, a good sound copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH, of a popular Spanish novel of the Golden Age of Spanish Literature, an imitation of Quevado; indeed , though according to Ticknor an unfinished work, this was the only successful writing of Castillo Solorzano, who died in 1640; having been originally published as La Garduna de Sevilla [The Seville Weasal] in 1634 it was translated into French and later still English [as the Spanish Polecate, 1717]. This translation into French by Francois de Boisrobert or Antoine Sieur d'Ouville; the Bramshill copy, with bookplate. £150.00 38. FRENCH NOVEL. CERIZIERS [OR CERISIERS], RENE DE.: L'Innocence Reconnue. Paris, Compagnie des Libraires du Palais, 1665. Small 12mo, pp 185, later calf, plainly rebacked, a very clean copy, NOUVELLE EDITION. This rare fictionalized romance based on the life of St Genevieve de Brabant was first published in 1634, and an English translation by Lower appeared in 1654. £85.00 39. FRENCH NOVEL. COURTILZ DE SANDRAS, G DE.: Les Apparences Trompeuses ou les Amours du Duc de Nemours et de la Marquise de Poyanne. No place or publisher, 1715. Small 12mo, pp [1], 344, bound in unlettered contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt within raised bands, a very good sound copy, FIRST EDITION, a rare novel by Courtilz de Sandras, popular blend of scandalous truth and fiction. With early bookplate of Thomas Wallis, M.D. £125.00 40. FRENCH NOVEL. DIDEROT, DENIS.: Les Bijoux Indiscrets. 'Au Monomotapa' [i.e ?Paris, 1748]. 2 volumes in 1, 12mo, pp [8], 288; [4], 332, with engraved frontispiece in volume 1, 6 engraved plates, titles with engraved vignettes, uncut in contemporary calf backed speckled boards, spine gilt ruled with raised bands and red label, rubbed at joints, slightly worn at edges of boards, slight chip to head of spine, but a very good copy in original state, FIRST OR EARLY EDITION; there are several issues of this famous erotic title, all undated and with the 'Monomatapa' imprint, and it is very difficult to establish precedence. The issue with 370 and 420 pages is favourite for first edition, with this issue as second edition or printing, rather than 'contrafaction', but it is impossibly to be positive. What is certain is that that this is a very rare item indeed in this original state. £200.00 41. FRENCH NOVEL. DIXMERIE, NIC. BRICAIRE DE LA.: Toni et Clairette. Paris, Didot l'aine, 1773. 2 volumes in 4 parts, pp lxxvi, 136: [3], 182: [3], 138, [2, adverts]: [3], 165, [3], uncut in original blue wrappers, white spotted paper spines, manuscript labels, damp staining to first leaves of volume one, with fraying in margins of these leaves, a few mold spots or light damp marks to margins elsewhere, spine of volume one part missing, still a complete set in remarkable original state, FIRST EDITION; La Dixmerie was a significant figure in the French novel of the late 18th Century. £95.00 42. FRENCH NOVEL. FIEVEE, J.: Frederic. Paris, P Plassan, L'An VII [1799]. 3 volumes, 12mo, frontispiece in volume 3, contemporary tree sheep, spines with black labels, worn at spine ends, cracked at joints, couple of leaves slightly sprung, else a good clean set, FIRST EDITION, a popular novel of the time, with bookplate of Lord Edward Suffield, and before that George Venable Vernon, Baron of Kenderton. £75.00 43. FRENCH NOVEL. LE PAYS, RENE.: Zelotyde, Histoire Galante. Paris, Charles de Sercy, [1665]. 12mo, pp 203, [1, privilege], fine engraved frontispiece incorporating the work's patron's coat of arms, contemporary calf, a bit worn and cracked at joints, but sound, part of title page torn away with loss of several words, including the dedication and part of imprint, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, the scarce first printing of a popular French libertine novel, dated at the end and on the privilege. £45.00 44. FRENCH NOVEL. RICCOBONI, MADAME.: Lettres d'Elisabeth Sophie de Valliere, a Louise Hortence de Canteleu, son Amie. Paris, Humblot, 1772. 2 volumes, small 8vo, pp [1], 358: [3], 320, [5, privilege and errata], without half title in volume one, neatly bound in contemporary calf, spines gilt with raised bands and red and green labels, spine ends slightly worn, 1 joint slightly cracked, but a very good pretty set, FIRST EDITION. The novels of Madame Riccoboni [M.J. Laboras de Mezeres] are in the sentimental style of Richardson and Sterne, but of some interest in the context of French women novelists of the 18th Century. £125.00 45. FRENCH NOVEL. SOUZA, ADELAIDE F.DE.: Adele de Senange, ou Lettres de Lord Sydenham. Geneva/ J J Paschoud/ Paris, Maradan, 'An VI' [i.e. 1798]. 2 vols, 12mo, pp 240: 231, [5, adverts], without half titles if required, with an engraved frontispiece in each volume, neatly rebound in modern cloth, in fine clean state, EARLY CONTINENTAL EDITION. First and best remembered novel by Adelaide de Souza [1761-1836], first published by subscription in London in 1794, where she had fled from the Revolution. £50.00 46. FRENCH REVOLUTION.: A History and Description of the Roya Abbaye of Saint Denis, with an Account of the Tombs of the Kings and Queens of France...also, the Many Splendid Decorations...a Descriptive Enumeration of the Vast Riches...of this Celebated Abbaye. London, J S Jordan, 1795. 8vo, pp iv, 96, bound in contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked with red label [slightly rubbed], an excellent copy, SOLE EDITION, scarce; the Revolutionaries sanctioned the desecration and looting [state procurement] of Saint Denis, and the present work attempts to enumerate its monuments and treasures for posterity. £50.00 47. FRENCH REVOLUTION.: Precis Historique de la Revolution Francais. Paris, Didot Jeune, 1806-9. 6 volumes, small 12mo, engraved plates, neatly bound in contemporary calf with red labels, slight wear and cracks, light foxing, but a good sound set, VARIOUS EDITIONS, a work commenced by Rabaut in 1792, a sort of almanac of the Revolution, and an interesting contemporary source. Volumes deal with Assemblee Constituante, Convention National [2 vols], Assemblee Legislative, Directoire Executif [2 vols]. Scarce as a set. £100.00 48. GELLIUS, AULUS.: Noctes Atticae Editio nova et prioribus omnibus docti hominis cura multo castigator. Amsterdam, Ludovic Elzevir, 1651. Thick 12mo, pp [48], 498, [124], engraved title page, bound in contemporary calf, original gilt label with date, spine a bit abraded to surface leather, and chipped at foot, light browning, but a very good sound tight copy, FIRST ELZEVIR EDITION, Willems 1127. £85.00 49. GERMAN BIBLE.: Die Heilige Bibel. Das ist Alle Bucher Alts and Neues Testaments nach Lutheri version mit marginalien nach dem grundtext. Cassell, Salomon Kurstner, 1690 [i.e. 1698]. Small thick 4to, pp [24], 764, 284, 190, [2], 335, 88, with engraved and printed title pages, the latter in red and black, printed in Gothic throughout, bound in contemporary yapped vellum, a little soiled but very sound, a very good clean copy. This edition of Luther's Bible includes the Psalms with music at the end. £85.00 50. GROTIUS, HUGO.: Annales et Historiae, de Rebus Belgicis. Amsterdam, Joannis Blaeu, 1658. Thick 12mo, pp [16], 812, [34, including 4 page errata], bound in contemporary calf, very worn and chipped at edges, but holding well, internally sound and tight, FIRST DUODECEMO EDITION edition of one of Grotius' major historical works. It appeared the previous year in folio and the same year in octavo formats as well as this one. The 18 books cover the history of wars in the Low-Countries from 1566 to 1609. £50.00 51. HARRIS, JAMES.: Three Treatises. The First Concerning Art. The Second Concerning Music, Painting and Poetry. The Third Concerning Happiness. By J.H. London, For J Nourse and P Vaillant, 1744. 8vo, pp [3], 357, contemporary paneled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, rubbed, lacking label, upper board detached, slight browning, but a very good copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION; as usual with several cancelled leaves. Best remembered as the author of Hermes, this is Harris''s first work. £85.00 52. HOADLY, BENJAMIN.: Some Considerations Humbly offered to the Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of Exeter. Occasioned by his Lordship's Sermon Preached before Her Majesty, March 8, 1708. London, the Booksellers, 1709. 8vo, pp 16, uncut, disbound, slight dust-soiling, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, or perhaps a piracy of same. A constitutional controversy with Bishop Offspring Blackall. £25.00 53. HOGARTH WILLIAM [ILLUSTRATOR]. BUTLER, SAMUEL.: Hudibras. In Three Parts...Corrected and Amended: with Additions. London, T W for D Browne [and others], 1726. 12mo, pp xiv, 424 [with irregular pagination], [21, index], frontispiece portrait and 16 plates, some folding, by William Hogarth, contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with raised bands and black label, without front free endpaper, text a little spotted or browned as usual, but the plates generally quite clean, with some good impresssion, FIRST HOGARTH EDITION, with the best impressions of his plates. This is no longer a common book in reasonable condition. £125.00 54. HONORIA [PSEUD].: The Female Mentor: or, Select Conversation. Volume The Third. London, T Cadell & W Davies, 1796. Small 8vo, pp [1], iv, 232, contemporary speckled sheep, upper board detached, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION OF VOLUME THREE ONLY, published separately and dedicated by its anonymous author 'Honoria' to Elizabeth, Baroness Amhurst. This third volume is scarce and often missing from sets. £25.00 55. HOOKE, NATHANIEL.: An Account of the Conduct of the Dowager Duchess of Marlborough, from her first coming to Court To the Year 1710. In a Letter from Herself to My Lord_. London, James Bettenham for George Hawkins, 1742. 8vo, pp 316, contemporary calf, worn, upper board detached, a good clean copy for rebacking,FIRST EDITION; Hooke was paid an enormous sum for ghosting this obvious apologetic; the Frances Mary Richardson Currer copy, with her bookplate. £30.00 56. HOOKER, RICHARD.: The Works of that Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr Richard Hooker, in Eight Books of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity...to which is added, Several other Treatises. London, John Walthoe etc, 1723. Large folio, pp lxxxviii, 518, [8], title in red and black, fine engraved portrait and extra engraved title, bound in contemporary calf, worn, boards detached, a fine clean copy internally, suitable for rebacking. First published in 1662, with the life by Isaac Walton added in 1666, this splendid production is described by Lowndes as the best in folio. £85.00 57. HOWELL, JAMES.: Epistolae Ho-Elianae. Familiar Letters, Domestick and Forreign. Divided into Four Books. London, Thomas Guy, 1705. Small 8vo, pp[16], 510, [21], engraved frontispiece by Van Hover, bound in half calf, worn and a bit wormed to the leather, later endpapers with manuscript notes, some browning of text as is usual with this title, a cheap but serviceable copy, SEVENTH EDITION of this collection of imaginary letters written by the author when in the Fleet prison and first published in 1655. £45.00 58. JEST BOOK.: The Festival of Wit; or, Small Talker, being a Collection of Bon Mots, Anecdotes etc, of the Most Exalted Character; procured and Selected by G--- K----, Summer Resident at Windsor. London, For M Smith, 1789. 24mo, pp xii, [4], 416, bound in contemporary calf, red label, rubbed, a bit soiled and shaken, with general signs of use, still a reasonable copy for this sort of publication, FIFTEENTH EDITION 'with considerable additions.' The book purports, from the title page, to be by King George III, whose 'autobiography' is given at the front. This humorous spoof was a companion to the same publisher's Festival of Love, and was very popular at the time. It includes poetry as well as prose. £75.00 59. JESUITS. D'ALEMBERT, JEAN LE ROND.: Sur la Destruction des Jesuites en France. Par un auteur desinteresse. [?Paris], 1765. 12mo, pp 235, including half title contemporary calf backed boards, removed from a collection of tracts, the boards thereby detached, a good clean copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION; a famous appraisal of the Jesuits in France, often reprinted. There was an 'Edimbourg' printing of the same year with fewer pages, and a revised edition in 1767, but all copies are quite rare. With early bookplate of Thomas Wyndham of Hammersmith. £65.00 60. JOHNSON, CHARLES.: Chrysal: or, the Adventures of a Guinea. Wherein are exhibited Views of several striking Scenes...In America, England, Holland, Germany, and Portugal...By an Adept. London, T Becket, 1764. 2 volumes, xxxv, 264: [14], 300, lacking 2 leaves of text in volume 2, contemporary calf, orange labels, light cracking of joints, front free endpaper heavily annotated with details of the author's life and works, slightly browned, else a good set, FOURTH EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR, inscribed 'July 24 1764 The gift of ye author'. The work complete as first envisaged, ending with the guinea's arrival in London, with suitable tongue-in-cheek moral ending 'content turn all your possessions into gold.' A continuation was published in the year following this edition. £50.00 61. JOHNSON, SAMUEL [ATTRIB].: A Review of the Late Treatise entitled An Account of the Conduct of the Dowager D__of M__, etc. In which Many Misrepresentations are detected...in a Letter to a Person of Distinction. London, J Roberts, 1742. 8vo, pp [1], 74, disbound from a collection, light marginal spotting, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION; this pamphlet is a conflation of 4 articles which appeared in the Gentleman's Magazine during 1742, under the title 'A Review of the Account of the Conduct...' and signed 'Britannicus', which pseudonym occurs at the end of the present pamphlet. It has been claimed [see COPAK, NCBEL and Courtney, p. 12 [citing Boswell]] that Johnson was the author of the reviews of this well known ghosted autobiography of the Dutchess of Marlborough, and although the pseudonym was employed by several writers of this period, Johnson is in this case a very good candidate for authorship. £125.00 62. JOHNSON, SAMUEL.: The Idler. In Two Volumes. London, J Newbery, 1761. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp [7], 294: [5], 285, [3, adverts], bound in contemporary speckled calf, unlettered to spine, numbered, wear to spine ends, 2 boards detaching, foxing to text, heavy to first pages of each volume, else good copy, FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORM, a scarce and desirable set, but a cheap copy due to the rather unpleasant foxing, £75.00 63. JOSEPHUS.: Gioseffo Falvio Historico Della Antichita, e Guerre Giudaiche... Tradotta in Italiano per M Pietro Lauro Modonese. Venice, Domenico Milocho, 1671. Small 4to, pp [26], 274, 258, 312, bound in contemporary vellum, old reback, lacking a leaf or two at the end, a few leaves torn or defective with slight loss, slight marginal worming, a few stains, well used copy of a popular work, FIRST EDITION THUS of this Italian translation of Josephus, a cheap and not really very good copy, but with 17 full page wood-engravings of prophets, and several other text wood-engravings which are apparently not in the earlier editions. £60.00 64. KEATE, GEORGE.: Sketches from Nature, Taken and Coloured, in a Journey to Margate. London, J Dodsley, 1779. 2 volumes, small 8vo, pp viii, 207: [3], 224, both half titles present, bound in contemporary unlettered calf, numbered to spines, small chips to a couple of spine ends, front free endpapers removed, else a very good set in original state, SECOND EDITION, which appeared very shortly after the first, in the same year, and with a postscript to the preface. Influenced by Sterne's Sentimental Journey, Keate provides a rambling adventure in Kent, with an interesting picture of Margate in the 18th century. This copy bears several signatures of 'Senior' of Sittingbourne. £85.00 65. LAW. COLLINS, ARTHUR.: Proceedings, Precedents, and Arguments, on Claims and Controversies concerning Baronies by Writ and other Honours...Published from the manuscript Collections of Robert Glover...Sir William Dugdale etc. London, Thomas Wotton, 1734. Large folio, pp [6], [1, errata], 415, [12], bound in contemporary calf, upper board detached, internally a fine clean copy, FIRST EDITION, an important study of legal judgments regarding peerage claims, taken by Collins from various manuscript sources. £125.00 66. LAW. VATTEL, EMMERICH DE.: The Law of Nations; or, Principles of the Law of nature: applied to the Conduct and Affairs of Nations and Sovereigns...a work tending to display the true interest of powers. Dublin, Like White, 1792. 8vo, pp lxxii, 728, bound in contemporary calf, joints cracked but holding, spine ends worn, occasional foxing or browning, slight marginal stains at end, else a sound copy, ?SECOND DUBLIN EDITION. This English translation first published in quarto, London 1759, a key book in 18th century legal and economic enlightenment, and a classic of international law. £125.00 67. LONGINUS, DIONYSII.: Quae Supersunt Greace et Latine. Recensuit, Notasque suas atque Animadversiones Adjecit Joannes Toupius. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1778. 4to, pp [8], 26, 254, [6], text in Greek and Latin, bound in contemporary tree calf, spine gilt with red label, quite rubbed, wear to corners, joints cracked and weak, internally a fine clean copy, FIRST TOUP EDITION, considered one of the monuments of Oxford classical scholarship of the 18th Century. '...so much erudition and excellent criticism...and it is likewise so elegantly printed...one of the most admirable editions of a classical author.' [Dibdin, Classics]. This copy belonged to John Keate [1773-1852], famously sadistic head-master of Eton, with his bookplate at the front. £75.00 68. LOUVET DE COUVREY, J.B.: Life and Adventures of the Chavalier de Faublas, including a Variety of Anecdotes relative to the present King of Poland. London, R Faulder & E Jeffery, 1793. Volumes 3 and 4 only [of 4], contemporary calf, 1 board detached, else sound, FIRST ENGLISH EDITIONS, translated from the French edition of 1790, a rare novel. From the recently sold Easton Neston Library, so the other 2 volumes should be around somewhere. £25.00 69. LUCAN, M.ANNAEUS.: De Bello Civili Cum Hogo. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & Variorum selectisi, Accurante Corn. Schrevelio. Amsterdam, Officina Elzeviriana, 1658. 8vo, pp [24], 614, [146], engraved general title page, folding engraved map, bound in contemporary calf, worn at edges, rebacked plainly with new label, a sound clean copy, FIRST SCHREVELIUS EDITION, based on the edition edited by Hugo Grotius and previously Thomas Farnaby. This first Elzevir variorum is traditionally recommended as a good octavo edition. £75.00 70. LUCIAN.: The Works of Lucian from the Greek, by Thomas Francklin. London, T Cadell, 1781. 4 volumes, 8vo, engraved vignette on title pages, bound in contemporary calf, sometime rebacked with original gilt spines laid down, red labels, rubbed and slightly cracked to joints and leather, else a very good sound clean set, SECOND EDITION of Francklin's classic translation, first published in quarto the previous year. £95.00 71. MANUSCRIPT.: French Manuscript 'Ret[r]aite Spirituel To[me] I. ' French, 1676. 8vo, 422 numbered pages, including a few blanks, written in a large clear script in the form of many chapters or meditations, commencing 'Du Monde. 1. Meditation. De La Paine du Monde'. Bound in 17th Century full tan morocco, the sides gilt ruled with floral corner ornaments, spine gilt with raised bands, 19th Century labels on sine [removable], in very good state throughout. A book of Spiritual Retreat, with the meditations for each day, with Latin inscription at the back which we have been unable to translate, but apparently presenting the manuscript in August 1676. £60.00 72. MASON RICHARD ANGELUS.: The Rule of Penance of the Seraphicall Father S Francis. Approved and Confirmed by Leo X. ...profitable not only to the Religious of this Order, but also to all Religious Women...The Second Part. Douai, Widdow of Marke Wyon, 1644. Small 12mo, pp [36], 635, [10]. fine engraved extra title page, bound in contemporary mottled calf, metal clasp present and in order, upper board detached, spine defective with portions missing, a very good clean copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION OF THE SECOND PART, a rare and very interesting work of religious guidance for women, specifically of the Third Order of St Francis. The two parts were published in the same year, but independently as the dedicatory epistle makes clear, the author intends 'to present this part, to you all as a new-yeares guift' [sic]. It is evident that the first part contains quite different material to this second. The work itself gives an interesting account of the duties of women towards the Order. In his preface 'To the Reader' Mason states 'this devout sex, should be rather ledde by the rules of love, and pietie: than by the bonds of strictness and feare.' He goes on to state that he makes use of the authority of classical authors, 'although I have not cited, because the worke is for women.' This , and much more, presents a very interesting picture of the place of women within such orders, and society generally, during the 17th century. This is the Pusey Library copy. £145.00 73. MASON, WILLIAM.: The English Garden: A Poem. Book the Second. York, A Ward, sold by J Dodsley [and others, London], 1777. 4to, pp [3], 33, [1, adverts], with half title and advert leaf before the title, sewn as issued, but trimmed to for edge with loss of a few page numbers, else a good copy, FIRST TRADE EDITION; in the advertisement before the title Mason mentions having previously printed off a few copies for friends only, but in the face of potential piracy to reprint it for public sale. The four books of Mason's celebrated poem on gardening were all published separately, but the first separate editions are not common. £25.00 74. MATTHEW, SIR TOBIE.: A Missive of Consolation sent from Flanders, to the Catholikes of England. At Louain, 1647. Small 8vo, pp [16], 380, bound in contemporary ruled calf, neatly rebacked and recornered, with red label, title soiled and repaired, some damp damage to text, mainly marginal, and with resultant fraying, but without loss, a few leaves wormed but legible, not a great copy, but complete, and a rare work, FIRST EDITION. £85.00 75. MIRABEAU, MARQUIS DE.: Speeches of M. De Mirabeau The Elder, Pronounced in the National Assembly of France. To Which is Prefixed, A Sketch of His Life and Character. Translated from the French Edition of M. Mejan. By James White. Dublin, P. Byrne etc., 1792. 8vo, pp viii, 120, disbound, slightly soiled to last leaf, a very good copy, FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. £30.00 76. MUSIC. HARRISON & CO. [PUBLISHERS].: The Overture, Songs, and Recitatives; in the Messiah...by G F Handel. BOUND WITH: Twelve Canzonets, for Two Voices. Composed by William Jackson, of Exeter. London, Harrison & Co, C. 1799. 2 volumes bound in 1, 4to, pp 42; 40, engraved throughout on pewter plates, each page within double ruled border, bound in contemporary half mottled calf, spine gilt decorated with red label, red gilt label on upper board, a fine and immaculate copy of 2 popular vocal collections of the period, in smaller and more convenient format than is usual for music printing of the period. Humphries and Smith give Harrison's address as Paternoster Row 1779-98, but do not mention 108 Newgate in the imprint of these works. These works were probably originally published as part of a periodical called 'The Pianoforte Magazine' from which we have given the approximate date. £75.00 77. MUSIC. SIME, DAVID.: The New Edinburgh Musical Miscellany; a Collection of the most approved Scottish, English and Irish Songs set to music. Edinburgh, J Elder & T Brown, 1794. 12mo, pp 372, music throughout, contemporary sheep, spine very worn, and broken, boards detached, text a bit soiled, but still a useful working copy, FIRST EDITION WITH THIS TITLE, a re-issue of volume 2 of The Edinburgh Musical Miscellany, this is a rare, but rather misleading title. £25.00 78. OCCULT. NAUDE, GABRIEL.: Apologie our Tous les Grands Hommes qui ont este' accusez de Magie. Paris, Augustin Besongne, 1669. 2 parts in 1 volumes, with separate titles but continuous pagination, small 12mo, pp [24], 502, with half title and privilege, disbound, slight fraying to last leaf, one or two early library stamps to text [not title], light browning, a good binding copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, newly licensed, but a work that first appeared in 1625, a celebrated history of magic in which the author absolves the great men of the past from accusations of dabbing in the black arts. £95.00 79. PASSI, GIUSEPPE.: Bound Volume of Five Tracts, including 4 by Passi. Venice, Giacomo Antonio Somasco, 1599-1603. 5 works in 1 volume, small 4to, bound in early paper covered boards, joints cracked, light waterstains and browning to texts throughout but more noticeable to last work, first title page restored to lower blank margin, 1 paper flaw to a leaf in last work with loss of a few words. This collection comprises the following: 1. La Monstruosa Fucina Delle Sordidezze de Gl'Huomini...Da Giuseppe Passi. Venice, 1603. Pp. [40], 119 leaves. FIRST EDITION, a study of the failings and vices of men. 2. I Donneschi Diffetti. Nuovamente riformati, e posti in luce da Giuseppe Passe. Venice, 1601. Pp [32], 269. SECOND EDITION of Passi's most celebrated work, on the faults and failings of women, a controversial work at the time, and oft quoted as a misogynist tract ever since. 3. Dello Stato Maritale Trattato di Giuseppe Passi. Venice 1602. Pp [16], 176. FIRST EDITION, a philosophical treatise on marriage, in the idealized or classical sense. 4. Il Flagello delle Meretrici, et la Nobilta Donnesca ne'Figlivoli del Signor Gio. Antonio Massinoni. Venice, 1599. Pp [2], 16. FIRST EDITION, a rare and obscure tract against prostitution. 5. Discorso del Ben Parlare. Per Non Offendere Persona Alcuna...da Gioseppe Passi. Venice, 1600. Pp [8], 25, irregular collation, misbound but complete. FIRST EDITION, a very obscure and rare tract by Passi on the art of polite speech; as mentioned above one leaf faulty with loss of a few words. This collection of scarce and rare tracts was almost certainly assembled by the publisher himself and sold in this form, but we have traced very few copies of any of these early quarto editions in UK libraries. The third item is in the Welcome, Bodleian, and BL; the first and last item in BL, the second in the Welcome. The fourth item is recorded at Manchester and BL. £450.00 80. PERIODICAL.: The Fool: being a Collection of Essays and Epistles, Moral, Political, Humorous, and Entertaining. Published in the Daily Gazetteer. With the Author's Preface, and a Complete Index. London, Printed and sold by Nutt, Cooke and Kingman [and others], 1748. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp [9], 360, [10], [4, errata and adverts]: [1], 332, [9], [1, errata], [4, adverts], bound in contemporary speckled calf, artfully restored at joints and spine ends, spines gilt with red labels, a bit rubbed, lightly browned, a very good set, FIRST EDITION, quite a rare and obscure periodical which ran to 93 numbers, 1746-47; Halkett & Laing, on the authority of Chalmers, say it was written by one W[illiam] Horsley, a miscellaneous writer on trade matters, about whom nothing is known. From the collection of Frank Muir who paid 18 guineas for it [many years ago], and doubtless treasured it in his library of wit and humour. £150.00 81. PERIODICAL. MAYNWARING, ARTHUR & ADDISON.: The Medleys For the Year 1711. To which are prefix'd, The Five Whig-Examiners. London, Printed by John Darby, sold by Egbert Sanger, 1712. Small 12mo, pp 59, 3-479, [15], lacking 2 leaves [35-38], bound in near contemporary tree calf, spine gilt with red label, upper board detaching, trimmed a little close in parts, else a good working copy, FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, comprising the 5 numbers of the Whig Examiner, edited by Addison and 45 numbers of the Medley edited by Arthur Maynwaring et al. A very scarce 18th century periodical. £40.00 82. PETRARCH.: Il Petrarca Nuovissimamente Revisto, e Corretto da M Lodovico Dolce.BOUND WITH: Annotationi di M Giulio Camillo, sopra le Rime del Petrarca. Venice, Gabriel Giolito de Ferrari, 1559. 2 works in 1 volume [as issued], pp [52], 7-400; [128], with printer's device on both title pages and on last leaf, 1 double page wood-cut map and 6 text wood-engravings, with separate title to I Trionfi [dated 1558], bound in modern plain buckram cloth, lacking leaf Aiii, but apparently complete, possibly a blank, 1 leaf torn at corner with loss of a few letters, restored and made up in early manuscript, couple of small old library stamps, a few passages lightly underlined, slight browning or minor stains, a good copy overall in plain and nondescript binding. Early edition of Petrach's, a reprint of Dolce's octavo edition of 1553-4, with some additional preliminary matter and the pages numbered. Doce's annotations comprise the second part. The Manchester copy reports 2 portraits not present here, but we have not found them described in other copies. £200.00 83. PLUTARCH.: Plutarch's Lives, Translated from the Original Greek, with Notes, Critical and Historical, and a New Life of Plutarch. By John Langhorne and William Langhorne. London, C Dilly, 1792. 6 volumes, large 8vo, engraved frontispiece in each volume, contemporary tree calf, red and black labels, lacking 2 labels, some joints cracked and weak, internally clean and sound, a good set, FIFTH EDITION. £75.00 84. POETICAL ANTHOLOGY.: The Muse in Good Humour: or, a Collection of Comic Tales. By the most Eminent Poets. In Two Parts. London, F & J Noble, 1746. 2 parts in 1 volume with continuous pagination, pp xli, 312, general title page in red and black, separate title pages to the parts, bound in contemporary calf, worn and cracked at joints, lower joint weak, a bit shaken and with slight soiling, else a good copy, FIFTH EDITION OF PART ONE, as often lacking the frontispiece, a rare anthology of 18 Century popular and risqué verse. £125.00 85. POLITICAL SATIRE.: A Key to the Business of the Present S___N: viz. 1. His H___'s speech to his Life-Guard of Switzers, at their general Rendevouz at D___g S___t. II. Certain Important Hints deliver'd to an Assembly of Independents, at the Fountain Tavern...Strand. London, T Cooper, 1742. 8vo, pp [3], 63, half title [browned and slightly frayed], disbound, a good copy, FIRST EDITION, a scarce anonymous satire on the government of Sir Robert Walpole, with some reference to a speech by the Duke of Cumberland also. £25.00 86. RACINE.: Bajazet, Targedie. No place, publisher or date but C.1775. 2 copies of the same play, 12mo, pp 96, both uncut and unopened in original wrappers. There is no indication that this edition is part of a larger work, but the lack of place or date might suggest this. Interest lies with the wrappers of these copies, which are both beautiful examples of French waxed paper floral design printed in blue and sepia, and very characteristic of the mid 19th century. The fact that the book is the same but the wrapper designs are quite different is interesting also. £35.00 87. RANDOLPH, THOMAS.: Poems With the Muses Looking-Glass, and Amyntas: Whereunto is added, The Jealous Lovers. Oxford, F Bowman, sold by John Crostley, 1668. Small 8vo, pp [28], 436, with the half title, separate titles to the parts, bound in modern 17th century style plain dark calf, ruled in blind, with raised bands and green label, a very neat job, light browning or soiling, but a very good pleasing copy, FIFTH EDITION, one of the 2 issues, this without colon after 'Poems' on title, and with imprint ' Hen Hall' to the Jealous Lovers. Late but charming edition of the poems of this popular Oxford poet, first published in 1634, and in this collected form in 1647. With ownership signature and bookplate of Thomas Fuller M.D. [1654-1734], the eminent Sevenoaks physician who published volumes of maxims and adages in the early 18th Century. £175.00 88. RODRIGUEZ, ALFONSO.: A Treatise of Humility. Composed by the Reverend Father F Alfonso Rodriguez of the Society of Jesus. Translated into English. [S. Omer, widow of Charles Boscard], 1632. 12mo, pp [14], 387, contemporary calf, spine gilt, rubbed and a bit worn and crackled to surface, internally a very good clean copy, FIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE, with cancel title page, using the sheets of the first [Rouen] edition of the previous year. This copy is without the 4 pages of table, not in the first issue, but supposed to be added to this one [see Allison & Rodgers 21147]. This is odd because nothing appears to have been removed from this copy which is in a contemporary binding, making this appear to be an intermediate issue before the table was added [there is another issue without it, but with 'The Stoope Gallant' added to the title]; at any rate, it is a rare Catholic treatise, translated from the Spanish by Sir Tobie Matthew. The Bibliotheca Puseiana copy. £125.00 89. ROLLIN, CHARLES.: The History of the Arts and Sciences of the Antients. London, J & F Rivington etc, 1768. 3 volumes, 8vo, general and volume title pages, 52 engraved plates, many folding, contemporary calf, spines gilt, some boards detached and one missing, a good clean set for rebinding, SECOND EDITION IN ENGLISH, previously published some 30 years earlier in four volumes, here complete in three, a remarkably well illustrated account of Greek and Roman culture in arts, sciences, military and technological fields. £125.00 90. ROLLIN, CHARLES.: The Method of Teaching and Studying the Belles Lettres, or, an Introduction to Languages, Poetry, Rhetoric, History, Moral Philosophy, Physics etc with Reflections on Taste...for Students in the Universities. London, W Strahan [and others], 1769. 3 volumes, 8vo, bound in contemporary full calf, spines gilt with red and black labels, neatly rebacked and recornered with original spines laid down, a very good set from the Easton Neston library, SIXTH EDITION of Rollin's most valuable educational work. This edition is complete in three volumes [previous editions were in 4]. £120.00 91. ROUSSEAU, J.J.: Les Confessions. WITH: Seconde Partie des Confessions. Geneva/Paris, 1782-89. 4 volumes bound in 3, 8vo, comprising: Les Confessions. 2vols, 'A Geneve 1782', pp 349: 432, with an engraved frontispiece of Rousseau and his house. Second Partie des Confessions. Paris, Poincot, Lejay, 1789, 2 volumes bound in 1, pp 340; 315, half title to second volume only. The set bound in near contemporary cloth backed boards, spines plain, with raised bands, rubbed but sound, minor spotting or browning, a good sound set, EARLY EDITIONS OF EACH WORK, both from first year of publicataion. It is clear from close examination that the first 2 volumes are part of the Geneva printing of the 'Les Oeuves', with title pages cut up and pasted onto the half titles to make singe, but obviously spurious, title pages; this was probably done at the time to avoid the appearance of 2 odd volumes of 'Oeuvres' and to create an independent work. It was indeed in this form that Les Confessions [including, as here, Les Reveries du Promeneur Solitiare] appeared for the first time in Geneva in 1782, but our set is evidently not a separate printing. The 2 volumes of 'Second Partie', which complete the work, are the first Paris printing, following closely on from the actual first printings of Geneva in the same year. This is an interesting set of a work notoriously complex bibliographically speaking, and is certainly one of the earliest printings of this great autobiographical masterpiece. £200.00 92. RUSSIA.: Histoire du Veritable Demetrius Czar de Moscovie. Ou l'on voit les troubles arrivez a Moscou, les Coutumes, la Politique & la galanterie de cette Nation...Par Monsieur D**. Paris, Pierre Prault, 1717. 2 volumes in 1 [as issued], small 8vo, pp [6], iv, 228, 3-199, [5], without title to volume 2 [A1], apparently as issued, with an engraved frontispiece and 4 engraved plates of historical scenes, by and after F Dubercelle, bound in contemporary French calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, a little rubbed, but a very good sound coy, FIRST EDITION; a scarce and remarkably interesting account of the life and death of Czar Demetrius [or Dmitri], the youngest son of Ivan the Terrible who was killed by Boris Godunov in 1603, but subsequently impersonated by a monk called Grigoriy Otrepieff, the 'False Demitirus' . Though crowned Czar, he was killed in a rebellion in 1606. This lurid chapter in Russian history forms the basis of the plot of Moussorsky's opera Boris Godunov, and it is likely that the present account is somewhat fictionalized. With bookplate of Austrian Minister of War, Count Baillet de Latour who, ironically, was himself killed in a rebellion in Vienna in 1848. £150.00 93. SCARRON, PAUL.: Monsieur Scarron's Letters to Persons of the greatest Eminency and Quality. Rendred into English by John Davies of Kidwelley. London, George Dawes, 1677. Small 8vo, pp [14], 140, [4, adverts], title in red and black, engraved portrait frontispiece, bound in later 18th Century tree calf, spine gilt with red labels, upper joint cracked, text cropped close, and just shaving a few letters on a some leaves, but without loss of legibility, a bit damp spotted, else a reasonable working copy, FIRST EDITION; bound up with the Fourth [Dublin] edition of Lyttelton's Letters from a Persian in England, a little damp stained but not cropped, this being the first Dublin edition by Rhames. £75.00 94. SCHOOLBOOK. LOUGHTON, WILLIAM.: [A Practical Grammar of the English Tongue]. [London, B Dod, 1749]. 12mo, pp [14], 176, 6 engraved plates of calligraphy at the end, advert leaf A1 present but lacking the title page, contemporary sheep, well worn with board detached, browned, a bit soiled, a working copy, SEVENTH EDITION, a cheap defective copy of a scarce and important school-book of the period. £15.00 95. SCHOOLBOOK. LUCANUS.: [Civilis Belli]. [?Italy early 16th Century]. Small 8vo, [1], 330 pages numbered in early manuscript [i.e. not paginated originally], lacking lower portion of ?title page [a1], and last couple of leaves, printed in italic throughout, heavily annotated to some pages, 17th century calf, boards detached. This octavo edition of Lucanus Pharsalia is similar to the Aldine editions of 1502 onwards, but we have not traced it; it collates a-x[6], in eights, the title stating simply 'Lucanus' with the 6 line 'Lucani Epithaphium beneath, the rest of the title page mutilated; clearly a well used early school text. £60.00 96. SCOTTISH LAW. BALFOUR, SIR JAMES.: Practicks, Or a System of the More Ancient Law of Scotland. Carefully Published from Several Manuscripts. Edinburgh, T & W Ruddimans, 1754. Folio, pp [1], xvii, 684, 10, bound in contemporary calf, rebacked in matching 19th Century calf, spine gilt with raised bands and black label, light corner wear, minor spotting to first and last leaves, else a clean fresh copy, FIRST EDITION of this important 16th Century classification of the laws of Scotland, edited by Balfour, and the first attempt to produce such a work of consolidation. Excellent copy of a cornerstone of Scottish law. From the library of Lord Neaves [1800-76], eminent Scottish judge with his name on the title page. £300.00 97. SELDON, JOHN.: The Historie of Tithes That is, The Practice of Payment of them. The Positive Laws made for them. The Opinions touching the Right of them. A Review of it Is also annext. [London], 1618. Small 4to, pp [6], xxii, [11], 491, [5], title printed in red and black, bound in contemporary limp vellum, slightly soiled, inner joints cracked, but a very good sound copy, FIRST EDITION, to be distinguished from the late 17th Century reprint with the same date, but with title all in black. STC distinguishes 4 issues of 1618, this one having no stop after Connington in the dedication and page 249 numbered 149. A cheap copy lacking leaves A2 & A3 the text made up in early manuscript, which is quite legible. With early ownership of [Sir] Giles Hungerford, and at the end with one page of neat contemporary manuscript explaining how this work was viewed as a direct attack upon the Church's authority [or 'Patrimony'], and how Seldon himself was forced to recant and apologize for it 'in ye open court at Lambeth, Jan 28th 1618', with a copy of Seldon's signed submission. 'I most humbly acknowledge my error I have committed in publishing ye History of Tithes...with ye unfeigned protestation of my grief...for through it I have incurred both his Ma[jes]teis & yr Lordships displeasure...John Seldon'. This moving, if grovelling, document adds interest to this copy; but the event did nothing to harm sales of the book, nor to safeguard its author, who received a prison sentence 3 years later. £175.00 98. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.: The Poetical Works. London, C Cooke, [1797]. Small 12mo, pp 214, [1], frontispiece portrait, extra engraved title, 3 engraved plates [all dated 1797], contemporary half calf, spine gilt, a bit rubbed, slight browning, but a good sound copy, in Cooke's Select English Poets series. £35.00 99. SHAKESPEARE. HEATH, BANJAMIN.: A Revisal of Shakesper's Text, wherein the Alterations introduced into it by the more modern Editors and Critics, are particularly considered. London, W Johnston, 1765. 8vo, pp xiv, [4], 573, bound in contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked with raised bands, a few early library blindstamps, with small ink number on title verso, title slightly frayed at fore-edge, else a good sound copy, FIRST EDITION, a landmark in Shakespeare scholarship of the 18th Century, being a critical review of the various editions which had been published by Pope, Theobald, Warburton and latterly Johnson. £100.00 100. SIDNEY, SIR PHILIP.: L'Arcadie de la Comtesse de Pembrok; Second Partie. Composee par Messire Philippe Sidney...Et mis en nostre langue par J Baudoin. Paris, Toussainct du Bray, 1624. Small thick 8vo, pp [12], 856, edges gilt, with an engraved portrait, lacking the frontispiece and 1 leaf of text [Hhh2], plus 3 [?blank] leaves at the end, finely bound by Bayntun Riviere in full green morocco, sides with doubly gilt fillets, spine gilt within raised bands, wide inner gilt dentils, slightly faded to spine, title lightly soiled, else a very good and attractive copy, FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH, the second part of three, very scarce. With Bent Juel-Jensen's calligraphic notes on the front endpapers. £125.00 101. SMOLLETT, TOBIAS [TRANSLATOR].: The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. A new Translation By Thomas [sic] Smollett. Dublin, W Wilson, 1785. 4 volumes bound in 2, 12mo, pp x, 369: viii, 367, 2 frontispieces and 7 plates, bound in contemporary calf, red and green labels, upper board of volume one detached, else a good set, ?FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. £30.00 102. STERNE, LAURENCE.: A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. By Mr Yorick. London, A Strahan for J Johnson etc, 1790. Snall 8vo, pp [3], 251, 2 charming engraved plates by Tomkins after Edwards, 1 engraved vignette in text, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt, rubbed cracked to joints, head of spine worn, but a good clean tight copy internally. This appears to be a one- volume version of Strahan's two volume edition of 1780, with both of the frontispieces. £35.00 103. SWIFT, JONATHAN.: The Poetical works of J.S....Consisting of Curious Miscellaneous Pieces, both Humourous and Satyrical. Reprinted from the Second Dublin Edition, with Notes and Additions. [?London], Printed in the Year 1736. Small 8vo, pp [8], 304, with errata on last page, title in red and black, engraved frontispiece portrait [dated 1735], bound in 18th Century half calf, worn, chipped to spine ends, upper joint cracked and weak, small tear to title, else a good binding copy, ?FIRST LONDON EDITION of Swift's shorter poems, probably a piracy. Teerink 55 'seems to be a pirated reprint of Faulkner's vol. II [i.e. Works, Dublin 1735] ...; there are more notes ... and two pieces added' . £90.00 104. SWIFT, JONATHAN.: A Tale of a Tub...To which is added, An Account of a Battel between the Antient and Modern Books. London, John Nutt, 1704. 8vo, pp [12], 322, with advert leaf before title, bound in contemporary paneled calf, superbly rebacked with new black label, small margin chip to advert leaf, but a fine fresh copy, THIRD EDITION, published in the same year as the first, and identical save for a few corrections to the text. £125.00 105. TACITUS, CORNELIUS.: The Works...By Arthur Murphy, with an Essay on the Life and Genius of Tacitus; notes, Supplements and Maps. London, G & J Robinson, 1793. 4 volumes, 4to, 4 folding maps, 1 engraved plan, bound in contemporary diced morocco, spines gilt, joints cracked, some weak, slight rubbing and wear to spine ends, internally sound and clean, a very good set, FIRST EDITION, the classic and excellent 18th century edition. £110.00 106. TOOKE, ANDREW.: The Pantheon, Representing the Fabulous Histories of the Heathen Gods, and Most Illustrious Heroes. In a Short, Plain, and Familiar Method, by way of Dialogue. London, D Midwinter etc, 1735. Small 8vo, pp [4], 360, [36], engraved frontispiece, 28 engraved plates, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with red label, rubbed but quite sound, endpapers soiled, occasional light soiling of text, but still a good copy of an early textbook, THIRTEENTH EDITION, a rare printing, not recorded in any UK library, with just a couple of holdings in the US; a remarkably popular school text book, it remained virtually unchanged throughout the 18th Century, and its illustrations exerted an influence over several generations of young classicists. £85.00 107. TRADE. BOUREAU-DESLANDES, A.F.: Essay sur la Marine et sur le Commerce. No place or publisher, 1743. 8vo, pp 176, title in red and black, modern half calf, marbled sides and red label, slight marginal stains, but a very good neat copy, FIRST EDITION, one of the 2 issues of the same year, the other at Amsterdam, this one place not known. An interesting work considering the history of maritime commerce, and its future, in the context of France. £100.00 108. TUFTON, SACKVILLE.: The History of Faction, alias Hypocrisy, alias Moderation, From its first Rise down to its Present Toleration in these Kingdoms...its several Contrivances to Subvert the Church and State, Apparently Detected. London, Ben Bragg, 1705. 8vo, pp [8], 176, bound in contemporary paneled calf, rebacked and recornered in rather ill-fitting and unsuitable manner, some passages underlined in an early hand, else internally good and sound, FIRST EDITION, with the bookplate of Francis Charles Sackville Tufton, presumably a descendant of the supposed author of this scarce tract which discusses the constitutional issues then prevalent in England, as well as toleration of 'Presbyterian' dissenters. £65.00 109. VERTOT, RENE AUBER DE.: Histoire des Revolutions de Suede. Paris, Aug Renouard, 1795. 2 volumes, 8vo, contemporary calf, black and red labels, a bit rubbed and worn at spine ends, joints cracked, one weak, internally a clean set. £15.00 110. VOLTAIRE, F.M. A DE.: The History of Charles the XIIth, King of Sweden... Translated...by W S Kendrick. To which is added, The Life of Peter the Great. Translated by J Johnson. London, Fielding and Walker, 1780. 8vo, pp [1], 434, bound in later tree calf by Morley of Leeds, spine gilt ruled with red label, joints a bit rubbed, but sound, a very good clean copy, FIRST EDITION OF THESE TRANSLATIONS, but apparently a different issue to that listed in ESTC, which has 600 pages and accompanies the five volume Works in English. £45.00 111. WILKINS, JOHN.: Of the Principles and Duties of Natural Religion: Two Books...to which is added, a Sermon preached at his Funerals, by William Lloyd. London, R Chiswell, 1710. 8vo, pp [14], 410, [1], 36, portrait frontispiece, contemporary paneled calf, red label, old stamps and labels of Guille-Alles Library, Guernsey, else a very good copy, SIXTH EDITION, an important and posthumously published work which first appeared in 1675. Wilkins was a mathematician and Latitudarian, also founding member of the Royal Society. £50.00 112. WOTY, WILLIAM.: The Shrubs of Parnassus. Consisting of a Variety of Poetical Essays, Moral and Comic. By J. Copywell, of Lincoln's Inn. London, for the Author, sold by J. Newbery, 1760. 12mo, pp 21, [2], 154, with the final blank G6, bound in contemporary calf, joints cracked but holding, marginal stain to first few leaves, a bit shaken, but generally a reasonable copy of a scarce book, FIRST EDITION, the first and pseudonymous publication of this minor poet, privately printed with list of subscribers including Dr. Johnson. £85.00 LITERATURE PRINTED AFTER 1800 113. ALICE IMITATION. BARSLEY, MICHAEL.: Alice in Wunderground and other Blits and Pieces. London, John Murray, 1940. 8vo, pp 48, illustrations throughout by the author, original pictorial wrappers, a bit frayed and worn to spine, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, comic verse and prose inspired by the Alice books, written for the amusement of Londoners sheltering from the blitz in the underground. £15.00 114. ALMANACH DE GOTHA.: Almanach de Gotha Pour l'Annee 1841. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1841. 16mo, pp vii, [46], 460, [2], edges gilt, 9 portraits of rulers [including Mehemet Ali], original blind stamped yellow boards, slight splits, lower inner joint broken, but a very good clean example in the original slipcase, 78th Year of publication. £30.00 115. ARNOLD, THOMAS.: Sermons. London, Rivington, 1829. 8vo, pp xvi, 401, [2, adverts], 8 page publisher's catalogue at front, uncut in original boards, early reback in paper, a good copy, FIRST EDITION of Arnold's first collection of sermons, a rare and early volume of this celebrated Rugby headmaster's theological writings. £25.00 116. BEDE, CUTHBERTH. [PSEUD. EDWARD BRADLEY].: Motley. Prose and Verse: Grave and Gay. London, James Blackwood, 1855. 8vo, pp [9], 105, frontispiece, extra title and numerous plates & wood engravings by the author, bound in contemporary binders cloth without the wrappers, a few leaves soiled or spotted, small tears without loss, a reasonable copy, FIRST EDITION, a very scarce collection of humorous pieces. £15.00 117. BINDING. STERNE, LAURENCE.: A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. Chiswick, Charles Whittingham, 1821. Small 12mo [3.25 x 5.25 inches], pp [1], 124, edges gilt, engraved vignette extra title after Stothard, finely bound in contemporary straight grained cream morocco, the sides with ornate gilt borders, with corner ornaments and central acorn ornament stamped in black, repeated on lower board, spine gilt with raised bands and black label, gilt inner dentils, very slight wear at one corner, but an exceptionally pleasant clean example of a very pretty Regency binding. £45.00 118. BINDING. WOTTON, HENRY, RALEIGH, WALTER, ETC.: Poems by Sir Henry Wotton, Sir Walter Raleigh and Others Edited by the Rev. John Hannah. London, William Pickering, 1845. Small 8vo, pp lxxvi, 136, wood engraved decorations, finely bound in contemporary full dark green morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, inner gilt dentils and gilt edges, light foxing to endpapers, a fine copy, FIRST PICKERING EDITION, and in fact only the second collected edition of Raleigh's verse following Bridges' earlier Lee Priory press edition. A beautiful copy of a typographically distinguished edition. £45.00 119. BINDING.SCOTT, SIR WALTER.: The Pirate. Edinburgh, Constable, 1822. 3 volumes, small 8vo, with half titles, finely bound in contemporary full straight grained dark purple morocco, sides with ornate floral gilt borders, spines gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt, minor rubbing, a fine bright set, FIRST EDITION. £60.00 120. BLACKSTONE, SIR WILLIAM.: Commentaries on the Laws of England in Four Books...with the last corrections of the author, and with notes and additions by Edward Christian. London, 'Printed at the Revived Apollo Press by John Bell, 1813. 4 volumes, small 8vo, engraved portrait frontispiece, folding plate, bound in contemporary full calf, sides with gilt fillet borders, spines gilt but all quite worn and chipped, internally clean and sound, a good set for rebacking, NEW EDITION ' Designed Upon an Entirely New Plan.' £100.00 121. BYRON, LORD GEORGE.: Poems Original and Translated. Newark, S & J Ridge, 1808. Small 8vo, pp viii, [1], 174, without half title [?as issued], edges gilt, engraved frontispiece, neatly bound in later 19th Century half tan morocco, spine with raised bands, marbled sides, light spotting or soiling, else a good attractive copy, SECOND EDITION, evidently one of the unauthorized editions printed off by Ridge a few years later than the title page date. This was the fourth volume of Byron's poems to be issued at Newark, and although described as 'new edition' [i.e. of Hours of Idleness] there are some new poems added. £85.00 122. BYRON, LORD.: Prisoner of Chillon, Manfred, Lament of Tasso, and Other Poems. London, John Murray, 1820. Small 8vo, pp [1], 192, including adverts], uncut in original boards, with paper label 'Byron's Poems', a bit worn and cracked at joints, but holding well, internally sound, FIRST EDITION THUS, issued also as volume six of the works, the spine label shows that this was a separately sold volume. £30.00 123. CHRYSOSTOM ST JOHN OF ETC.: Select Passages of the Writings of St Chrysostom, St Gregory Nazianzen, and St Basil. Translated from the Greek by Hugh Stuart Boyd. London, Longman etc, 1810, [but 1812]. 8vo, pp xix, 330, bound in contemporary died mottled calf, sides with double gilt borders, spine gilt but well rubbed with loss of label, else a good clean sound copy, SECOND EDITION, 'Corrected and Enlarged'. The first edition, considerably shorter and printed at Margate in 1806, is quite rare; standard translation of these important writings of the Greek Fathers. £50.00 124. CIVIL WAR. VERNEY, SIR RALPH.: Notes of Proceedings in the Long Parliament, Temp. Charles I. Printed from original pencil memoranda taken in the house...Edited by John Bruce. London, Camden Society, 1845. Small 4to, pp xiii, 191, plus report, original blind stamped cloth, worn at spine ends, else a very good sound copy of the FIRST EDITION. £12.00 125. COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR.: The Friend: A Series of Essays to Aid in the Formation of Fixed Principles in Politics, Morals, and Religion. London, William Pickering, 1837. 3 volumes, small 8vo, each volume with half title, but without advert leaf in volume 1, bound in contemporary half calf, spines gilt with double maroon labels, spines rather dried out and rubbed, with a little loss to surface leather and wear to heads of spines, a very good set internally, THIRD EDITION, with the author's last corrections, edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge. £45.00 126. DICKENS, CHARLES.: The Story of Little Dombey. London, Bradbury & Evans, 1858. Small 8vo, pp [3], 121, [1, adverts], half title, original green pictorial printed wrappers, a little soiled and chipped to spine ends as usual, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral item, FIRST EDITION of these short adapted excerpts from Dombey and Son, as used by Dickens in his public readings. £65.00 127. EDUCATION. COUSIN, VICTOR.: Report on the State of Public Instruction in Prussia...Translated by Sarah Austin. London, Effingham Wilson, 1834. Small 8vo, pp xxxviii, 333, [2, 12 adverts], 5 folding plans and elevations, 2 folding tables, uncut in original cloth backed boards, paper label, cloth detached, damp staining to plates and tables, a few pages of text lightly marked, but still a reasonable working or binding copy of a scarce and important landmark in the progress of educational thought, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. £25.00 128. ELIOT, T.S.: Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. Faber & Faber, 1939. Square 8vo, pp 45, uncut, original pictorial cloth, dust-wrapper slightly worn and chipped at spine ends, else a very good copy overall, SECOND IMPRESSION, from the same year as the first -just 2 months after. The binding design and dust-wrapper are from the author's own drawings. £15.00 129. EPITAPHS. PULLEYN, WILLIAM.: Church-Yard Gleanings, and Epigrammatic Scraps; being a Collection of Remarkable Epitaphs and Epigrams...serious and facetious...Some Observations on Churches, Church-Yards...with instructions for ascertaining the dates of ancient monuments. London, Samuel Maunder, [?1830]. 12mo, pp xxiii, 264, top edges gilt, engraved frontispiece, half title, attractively bound in slightly later half blue morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, a fine clean copy, FIRST EDITION; the de Tabley copy; a very pleasant little book mirroring the then current vogue for collecting inscriptions from churches and grave-yards. £50.00 130. EURIPIDES.: The Hecuba and Media of Euripides; correctly printed from the text of Porson: with a Literal Translation and Explanatory Notes. By D Spillan. Dublin, P Byrne, 1825. 8vo, pp xxviii, 84, attractively bound in contemporary half calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, a very attractive copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, the Greek text of Hecuba only, with prose translation by Spillan underneath. We cannot trace another copy of this edition, so we cannot say if the Media portion was ever issued. £35.00 131. FAIRHOLT, FREDERICK W.: Lord Mayors' Pageants: being Collections Towards a History of These Annual Celebrations, with Specimens of the Descriptive Pamphlets Published by the City Poets. London, For the Percy Society, 1843-44. 2 parts in 1 volume, thick 8vo, pp [3], xl, 178, viii, 288, uncut, 2 engraved frontispieces, bound in original printed wrappers, slightly worn to spines, but a very good set, FIRST EDITION. Part one contains a history of the Lord Mayor's Pageants, part two comprises reprints of Pageants themselves. £50.00 132. FIRENZUOLA, AGNOLO.: Of the Beauty of Women. Dialogue...Translated from the Italian by Clara Bell with an Introduction by Theodore Child. London, J R Osgood, 1892. 8vo, pp [3], xvii, 179, a few small wood-engravings in text, uncut, original pictorial cloth, rather rubbed and soiled, but a good copy, internally very good, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH; originally published in Italian in 1548, this has become a classic Renaissance text. £10.00 133. FRENCH NOVEL.: La Mauvaise Mere, ou Les Aventures du Jeune Frederic. Traduit de l'Anglais. Paris, Guillaume [and others], 1801. 2 volumes bound in 1, small 8vo, pp [3], 174; [3], 174; 118, half titles and frontispieces to volumes one and two, without title, frontispiece or half title in volume 3 [so bound and ?issued], contemporary calf, spine gilt, minor spotting, a very good attractive copy, FIRST EDITION, or apparently so, and probably an original work not a translation. We have not been able to compare this with another copy, but this one clearly never had a title page for volume 3. £45.00 134. FRENCH NOVEL. ELIZABETH, BARONESS DE MONTOLIEU.: Tableaux de Famille, ou Journal de Charles Engelman, Traduit de l'allemand d'Auguste Lafontaine. Paris, Debray, 1801. 2 volumes in 1, 12mo, pp [1], xv, [1], 279: [3], 239, [1], neatly and attractively bound in contemporary quarter calf, spine gilt with red label, slight worming to boards, else a good clean copy, FIRST EDITION, a cheap copy, lacking the frontispieces, but otherwise quite pretty. A reading [or even decorative] copy. £18.00 135. GOLF. MONCREIFF, LORD.: Rufus Hickman of St Botolph's and other Short Stories and Sketches. Edinburgh 'Printed for Private Circulation', Blackwood, 1897. 8vo, pp [7], 274, title in red and black, bound in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, the marbling rubbed and abraded, else a clean sound copy, FIRST EDITION; collection of sporting stories and articles from various magazines, including several on the subject of golf.e.g. 'John Peter Macnab Commission Agent and Practical Golfer', 'General Remarks on the Game of Golf', 'The Golfer at Home' etc. £35.00 136. HARDY, THOMAS.: The Two Hardys. [An Addresss by Thomas Hardy July 21, 1927]. ?London, 1927. 2 uncut foolscap 8vo sheets, printed on rectos only, comprising title [without inset photograph], 2 and a quarter pages of speech, folded as issued, 'Printed for Private Circulation Only 1927.' This appears to be the proofs for the separate printing of this speech laying the foundation stone for the new Dorchester Grammar School in 1927, reprinted from the school magazine or similar publication. We understand that 50 copies of this speech were printed off; how many proofs survive we cannot say, but it must be remembered that this item was published during the frenzy of Hardy first edition collecting of the 1920's when any scrap from the pen of the great man could produce a spectacular price; it is likely that at the time this ephemeral piece would have been a considerable find for a collector, and quite a number of copies may have been discretely scattered about to satisfy the market. £75.00 137. HERBERT, WILLIAM [EDITOR & CONTRIB].: Musae etonenses: seu Carminum Delectus nunc Primum in Lucem Editus. London, G Stafford, 1795. 3 volumes bound in 2, large 8vo, pp xiv, 336, [7, including errata]: [9, including errata], 276; [3], 64, [3, including errata] all edges gilt, bound in contemporary full purple straight grained morocco, sides with gilt fillets and corner ornaments, spines gilt decorated, a little rubbed to extremities and spines, minor spotting, but a very good clean and attractively bound set, FIRST EDITION, ? LARGE PAPER ISSUE; no better place one would think to supply an anthology of neo-Latin verse from the second half of the 18th Century than Eton College; in fact the third volume comprises Greek verse [no doubt of much the same standard and theme as the 2 Latin volumes]. William Herbert, later Dean of Manchester, and prolific anthologist, was at the time of publication a pupil, and he brought into this finely and expensively produced publication the work of many eminent former and contemporary Etonians. £120.00 138. HOGG, JAMES.: A Queer Book. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1832. Small 8vo, pp [3], ii, 379, bound in contemporary half calf, worn, upper board detached, internally sound, a good binding copy, FIRST EDITION, one of Hogg's last collections of verse. £35.00 139. KIERKEGAARD, SOREN.: Christenthum und Kirche. ['Die Gegenwart']. Ein erustes Wort...Aus dem Danischen. Hamburg, Kobner, 1861. 8vo, pp viii, 179, bound in contemporary cloth backed boards, slight spotting, a good copy, FIRST EDITION IN GERMAN, translated from the Danish; Kirkegaard's important later writings on Christianity. £35.00 140. LAUD, ARCHBISHOP WILLIAM.: The Private Devotions. Oxford & London, J H & J Parker, 1855. Small 8vo, pp xv, 270, printed in red and black throughout with red ruled border, numerous wood-engraved head and tailpieces, bound in contemporary 'Oxford' morocco, rubbed, inner joint slightly cracked, bet a good sound copy, NEW EDITION, a charming printing, which reprints the 1667 Oxford edition of 'A Summarie of Devotions', a popular work of this great Christian martyr. £25.00 141. LAW.: Code D'Instruction Criminelle, Edition conforme a l'edition originale du Bulletin des Lois. Paris, Vanraest Lapeyre, 1810. Small 8vo, pp [3], iv, 275, 144, 66, bound in contemporary half calf, a little rubbed and worn at head of spine, but a nice copy, THIRD EDITION 'STEREOTYPE'; the standard handbook of criminal law in force from 1808 and during the Second Empire period. £25.00 142. LAW.: Code Napoleon, Nouvelle Edition...a Laquelle on a Ajoute les Lois Transitoires...Stereotype d'Herhan. Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1808. 8vo, pp ii, 422, 116, contemporary half calf, worn, upper board detached, spine missing, light spotting and foxing, a good binding copy of this early edition; the famous civil code was first promulgated in 1804, and several printed version appeared about this time take from the copy of the Imperial printers. £25.00 143. LAW. BAYLDON, J.S.: The Art of Valuing Rents and Tillages, and the Tenants Right on Entering and Quitting Farms. London, Longman etc, 1827. 8vo, pp 192, engraved frontispiece plan [slightly browned], uncut in original boards, boards detached, spine flaked and defective, name and owner's blindstamp on title, a good binding copy, THIRD EDITION, an important treatise on laws relating to farming land and agriculture; this copy belonged, in 1936, to the famous agricultural historian and bibliographer G E Fussell. £40.00 144. LITERARY ANNUAL.: The Keepsake for MDCCCXXXVIII. London, Longman etc, 1838. Large 8vo, pp vi, [1], 272, edges gilt, portrait frontispiece [slightly foxed], extra vignette title, 11 engraved plates, original pictorial pink cloth, stamped in blind to boards and gilt to spine, a little rubbed and soiled, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION; in this collection of short stories and poetry none of the contributions is attributed. £18.00 145. MEINHOLD, WILLIAM.: Sidonia the Sorceress the Supposed Destroyer of the Whole Reigning Ducal House of Pomerania. Translated by Lady Wilde. Mary Schweidler The Amber Witch. London, Reeves & Turner, 1894. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp xxiv, 400: xii, 425, bound in original gold silked cloth, spine gilt, a bit rubbed as usual to spines, ends and joints, but a good set, FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS TRANSLATION. £40.00 146. MUSIC. BURROWES, J.F.: The Piano-Forte Primer; containing the Rudiments of Music. London, By the Authur, sold by Chappell etc, 1840. 12mo, pp viii, 60, 16, 36 [adverts], musical examples throughout, bound in original drab cloth, with paper label, a bit rubbed and faded with slight wear to joints, but a very good clean copy, TWENTY SECOND EDITION; one of the most popular handbooks for the piano pedagogue of the time; the adverts to this edition include 3 pages, with wood-engraving, of Henri Herz's Dactylion, one of the curious and potentially hazardous contraptions for strengthening the fingers during keyboard practice. £35.00 147. MUSIC. HENSCHEL. SIR GEORGE.: Personal Recollections of Johannes Brahms some of his letters to and pages from a journal kept by George Henschel. Boston, Richard G Badger, 1907. 8vo, pp 95, uncut, 8 photo plates, original drab boards, paper label, slightly rubbed, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION; based on a series of magazine articles, Henschel, an eminent singer composer and conductor published this important volume of reminiscences and letters semi-privately, mainly for distribution amongst friends; this copy is, as usual, signed being presented in 1913 to a P G L Webb. £30.00 148. NORMAN CONQUEST. MASERES, FRANCIS [EDITOR].: Historiae Anglicanae circa Tempus Conquestus Angliae a Guilielmo Notho, Normannorum Duce, Selecta Monumenta. London, John White, 1807. 4to, pp xxiv, 442, including index, uncut in later cloth backed marbled boards, paper label, one or two leaves dust soiled, else a very good copy, with the 1824 bookplate of the Bath Literary Institution, FIRST EDITION, a useful work based on Duchesne's collection of Norman chronicles, published in 1619, extracting with introductions and copious notes in English, the parts concerned with the Norman Conquest of England. Edited by Francis Maseres, the text in is Latin with English notes, tables etc; the second title page is dated 1783, indicating that at least one part of the work was printed off at an earlier date. £60.00 149. OXFORD MOVEMENT. MOZLEY, REV T.: Reminiscences chiefly of Oriel College and the Oxford Movement. London, Longman, Green, 1882. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp xxviii, 449: xxv, 450, [12, adverts], uncut, original cloth, spines quite faded, else a good tight set, SECOND EDITION. £30.00 150. PALEY, WILLIAM.: Natural Theology: or, Evidences of the Existence and Attributes of the Deity, collected from the Appearances of Nature. London, R Faulder, 1807. 8vo, pp xii, 595, uncut in original boards, spine ends a little chipped, but a sound tight copy, ELEVENTH EDITION, Paley's major contribution to philosophy. £15.00 151. PAMPHLETS ON CHURCH POLITICS.: Bound Volume of 15 Tracts so titled on Spine. London, Newcastle, Durham etc, 1848-60. 15 pamphlets bound in 1 volume, various paginations and imprints, bound in contemporary binder's cloth, in fine condition, all but one, FIRST EDITIONS; many of these tracts are concerned with Church property, rates etc, including Jebb's 'A Plea for What is Left of the Cathedrals.' £30.00 152. RUSSELL, WILLIAM 'WATERS'.: Traditions of London, Historical and Legendary. By Waters. London, W Kent, 1859. 8vo, pp [3], 258, [2, adverts], original blind stamped cloth, spine gilt decorated, light occasional spotting, inner hinges cracked, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION, a collection of mystery stories based on London history by the author of the more famous 'Recollections of a Police Officer.' £25.00 153. SALLUST, C. CRISPI.: Sallustii Opera Quae Exstant. Accedunt Orationes et Epistolae ex Historiarum Libris Superstites. London, basil Montagu Pickering, 1864. 4to, pp [4], 196, fine wood-engraved initials throughout, finely bound in full contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and black label, a fine clean copy, from the Easton Neston Library, FIRST EDITION THUS, a fine immaculate piece of printing and book production, with typography by Whittingham, printed on hand made paper. It was privately printed for Eton school to be given as school prizes -this one to [later] Sir Thomas Hesketh, in 1864. The fine binding is B M Pickering's own. £85.00 154. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS.: The Merry Men and Other Tales and Fables. London, Chatto & Windus, 1887. 8vo, pp [9], 296, [32, adverts dated Nov. 1886], bound in original blue pictorial cloth, with flower and silver star decoration to upper board, slightly rubbed and dulled to spine, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION. £35.00 155. TENNYSON, ALFRED.: Maud and other Poems. London, Moxon, 1855. Small 8vo, pp [5], 154, [1, adverts], 8 page publisher's catalogue inserted at front, dated July 1855, uncut in original blind stamped cloth, a bit dulled to spine and chaffed at spine ends, old [canceled] library stamp of King's College Cambridge on title verso, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION, earliest state of adverts; includes, of course, The Charge of the Light Brigade. £35.00 156. TERENTIUS.: Comoediae Sex, Ex Recensione Frid. Lindenbrogii...adjunxit J.A. Giles. London, Jacob Bohn, 1837. Large 8vo, pp xx, lxxv, 649, 111, uncut in original blind stamped cloth, slight fading to spine, but a fine copy, from the Easton Neston Library, FIRST GILES EDITION, an excellent single volume Terence. £25.00 157. TICKNOR, GEORGE.: History of Spanish Literature. London, John Murray, 1849. 3 volumes, 8vo, original blind stamped cloth, a bit faded to spines, frayed with joined tears at the spine ends, else internally very good & sound, FIRST UK EDITIONS of this great pioneering work of scholarship by the one time professor of Spanish at Harvard. £25.00 158. VIRGIL.: Opera Notis ex Editione Heyniana Excerptis Illustrata. Accedit Index Maittairianus. London, Jacob Bohn, 1839. 8vo, pp viii, 651, plus index, uncut in original blind stamped cloth, slight crack to inner hinge, else a fine copy. A useful edition -despite which its previous owner, Sir Thomas Hesketh, does not seem to have found much use for it. £15.00 159. WALTON, ISAAC.: The Lives of Dr John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr Richard Hooker, Mr George Herbert, and Dr Robert Sanderson...an Index and Illustrative Notes. London, John Major, 1825. 8vo, pp xviii, 505, engraved frontispiece [a bit foxed], separate title pages with portraits for each life, wood-engravings in text, bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, a bit rubbed and slightly worn at corners, short joined split to upper joint, occasional light, and mainly marginal foxing, but generally quite clean, a good copy, FIRST MAJOR EDITION, an attractive typographical production of the Shakespeare Press. £25.00 160. WILDE, OSCAR.: The Ballad of Reading Gaol by C.33. [Oscar Wilde]. London, Smithers, 1899. 8vo, pp 31, uncut, original linen backed cloth, very slightly soiled, small bump to upper board, but a very good copy of this pirated edition, by Segal & Hill, from the Smithers edition, itself a piracy; this one actually printed in 1904. £25.00 161. WILDE, OSCAR.: Lady Windermere's Fan. A Play about a Good Woman. Paris [?i.e. London], 1903. Square 8vo, pp [16], 132, uncut, original pink cloth, very slightly soiled and rubbed, but a very good copy, PIRATED EDITION, limited to 250 copies; by Leonard Smithers, a reprint of the 1893 first in similar binding. Mason 597. £60.00 162. WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM.: The Excursion, Being a Portion of the Recluse, a Poem. London, Longman etc., 1820. 8vo, pp xx, 452, without half title or advert leaves, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, slightly rubbed, very slight short crack in upper joint, minor spotting, but a very good sound copy, SECOND EDITION, and the first in octavo, the poem having been previously published only in the quarto edition of 1814. £75.00 ART AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS 163. AKERMAN, JOHN YONGE.: Remains of Pagan Saxondom. London, John Russell Smith, 1855. 4to, pp xxviii, 84, 40 hand coloured plates of Saxon artifacts, wood engravings in text, original cloth, paper label, spine portions missing at top and bottom, front free endpaper removed, minor foxing, a very good clean copy internally, requiring just some tidying up to the binding, FIRST EDITION, an important and beautifully illustrated contribution to the early study of Anglo-Saxon culture in Britain. £75.00 164. BEEDHAM, R. JOHN.: Wood Engraving...With Introduction and Appendix by Eric Gill. London, Faber, 1938. 8vo, pp 56, uncut, printed on japan paper, wood engraved plates & text illustrations, original cloth, dust wrapper, a very good copy, FIFTH EDITION, with an additional chapter, nicely printed at the Ditchling Press. £12.00 165. BINDING. LEGRAND D'AUSSY.: Fabliaux ou Contes, Fables et Romans du XIIe et du XIIIe Siecle, Traduits ou Extraits par Legrand D'Aussy. Paris, Jules Renouard, 1829. 5 volumes, 8vo, 1 facsmile plate of mediaeval music, 18 engraved plates after Moreau junior, uncut in 19th Century half brown crushed morocco, spines ornately gilt with raised bands and green floral gilt onlays between, by L Smeers, marbled sides and endpapers, minor rubbing, a few small corner abrasions, else a fine clean set in superb fine quality binding, THIRD AND BEST EDITION, much expanded and edited from the previous two. This landmark collection of translations and extracts in prose and verse from French manuscripts of the 12th and 13th Century has long been regarded as a standard work on the subject, having made its first appearance in 4 volumes in 1779. This exceptional set carries the later bookplates of Hanry Bagge. £250.00 166. BURKE, SIR BERNARD.: The Book of the orders of Knighthood and Decorations of Honour of all Nations comprising an Historical Account of Each Order, Military, Naval and Civil. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1858. Large 8vo, pp 411, plus adverts, edges gilt, with 99 [of 100] hand coloured plates, each with multiple images of medals and decorations with their ribbons, lacking ?the frontispiece, bound in original decorated cloth, gilt, lacking spine, text and plates loose with the decomposition of the original gutta-percha holding it together, a few leaves of plates a bit frayed at margins, somewhat problematical to rebind, a working copy only, or useful for the plates, FIRST EDITION, a poor [but clean] copy of a scarce and important title on medals, with attractively hand coloured plates. The missing plate appears to be the frontispiece, but is not referred to in the text. £45.00 167. DORE [ILLUSTRATOR].: Spainsh Pictures Drawn with Pen and Pencil. London, RTS, [1870]. 4to, pp 212, edges gilt, wood-engraved illustrations throughout, including many full page, and many by Gustav Dore, original pictorial light purple cloth, gilt, a little faded to spine, joints a little worn, light occasional foxing of text, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION. The text by Samuel Manning is of little interest, but the illustrations by Dore make this one of the most lively titles in the normally staid 'Pen and Pencil' series. £35.00 168. JONES, OWEN [ILLUSTRATOR]. HORATIUS FLACCUS.: The Works of Quintus Horatius Flaccus illustrated chiefly from the remains of ancient art. London, John Murray, 1849. 8vo, pp [6], 490, xiv, 16, adverts], colour lithograph extra title and several divisional titles, page borders and other decorations, by Owen Jones, text wood-engravings, bound in original decorated boards by Owen Jones, lacking the spine as often, slight edge wear, occasional light foxing, but a good copy internally , FIRST EDITION THUS, a notable fusion of the Victorian and classical styles of decoration. £60.00 169. MACDOUGALL, W.B. [ILLUSTRATOR].: Isabella or the Pot of Basil by John Keats illustrated and decorated by W B Macdougall. London, Kegan Paul, 1898. 4to, pp [50], uncut, title in red and black, plates and page decorations throughout by W B Macdougall, bound in original bevel-edged decorated cloth, heavily gilt to design by the illustrator, small hole or tear at foot of spine, later inscriptions on half title, endpapers lightly browned, slightly rubbed but still a good copy, FIRST EDITION, a notable English Art Nouveau title of the period, with heavy dark floral borders to all leaves, and splendid plant design in gilt to upper board. £75.00 170. NERSETIS CLAJENSIS, ST.: Preces Sancti Nersetis Clajensis Armeniorum Patriarchae viginti quatuor linguis editae. Venice, In Insula S Lazari, 1837. Small 8vo, pp [5], 434, edges gilt, engraved title page and frontispiece portrait [slightly foxed], bound in green roan backed cloth, spine gilt decorated, joints worn and split, but holding, very clean internally, one of the several printings of this attractive collection of typographic specimens printed by the Mechitharist monks at the Armenian island monastery of St Lazzaro, Venice. £45.00 171. TANSILLO, LUIGI.: The Nurse, A Poem. Translated from the Italian...By William Roscoe. Liverpool, J. M'creery, for Cadell & Davies, 1804. Small 4to, pp 89, 34, uncut, 4 wood engravings sometimes attributed to Bewick, bound in original boards, edges worn, lacking spine, boards detached, library book-plate, internally fine & clean, text unstamped but numbered, a very good copy for rebinding, THIRD EDITION, large paper copy on thick paper. Hugo doubts the attribution to Bewick. £20.00 172. WALPOLE, HORACE & GEORGE VIRTUE.: A Catalogue of Engravers, Who have been born, or Resided in England; digested by Mr Horace Walpole from the MSS of Mr George Vertue; to which is added An Account of the Life and Works of the latter. London, J Dodsley, 1782. 8vo, pp [1], 304, [6], contemporary calf, spine gilt, a little rubbed and lacking labels, light foxing, but a good copy. This completely independent work forms volume five of Walpole's Anecdotes of Painting in England. £25.00 CHILDREN'S BOOKS 173. DODD, WILLIAM.: The Beauties of History; or, Pictures of Virtue and Vice; drawn from Examples of Men...Selected for the Instruction and Entertainment of Youth. London, Vernor & Hood etc, 1800. 12mo, pp xxiv, 288, engraved frontispiece after Stothard, 30 text wood-engravings, some in the style of Bewick, bound in contemporary speckled polished sheep, slight wear to spine ends, slight browning, but a very good well-preserved copy, THIRD EDITION, and the first illustrated thus. An adaptation of Dodd's Sermons to Young Men. £45.00 174. DOGS. WRAY, LEOPOLD.: The Quarrelsome Dog, Translated Freely from the German. London, A N Myers, [?1865]. Oblong small 8vo, pp 27, [4, adverts], 12 handcoloured wood-engraved plates, original pictorial boards, also hand coloured, board detached, else a sound clean copy, FOURTH EDITION; this is the only edition recorded in BLC [or COPAC], and is presumably a scarce fragile item. £35.00 175. FROELICH, LORENTZ [ILLUSTRATOR].: Mademoiselle Lili aux Champs-Elysees. Texte par un Papa. Paris, J Hetzel, C.1898. Large 8vo, pp [48], frontispiece, title vignette and 22 plates after black and white drawings by Froelich, original pictorial cloth backed boards, spine rubbed, inner joint cracked, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, one of mademoiselle Lili series, this one about a group of children visiting the circus in Paris; Froelich's genius for delineation of child character places him far above the level of most 19th Century children's book illustrators, and almost invites comparisons with Ardizzone. £20.00 176. HENTY, G.A.: In the Reign of Terror: the Adventures of a Westminster Boy. London, Blackie, 1888. 8vo, pp 351, [32, adverts], original pictorial green cloth, gilt, a bit worn at joints and frayed at spine ends, minor soiling or faults, a good tight copy, FIRST EDITION. £20.00 177. HYMNS FOR CHILDREN. ROBY, W.: A Selection of Hymns from Various Authors, for the Use of Young Persons, and Especially for the Children of Sunday Schools. Manchester, Silburn & Richardson, 1822. Small 12mo, not paginated, contemporary sheep, rubbed, short split in one joint, slight wear at foot of spine, minor soiling, a good copy, FOURTH EDITION. The earliest edition we have traced of this collection is dated 1799 [Wigan], second edition. We have not traced this edition. £35.00 178. LEAR, EDWARD.: Nonsense Songs, Stories, Botany, and Alphabets. London, Robert John Bush, 1871. Square 8vo, not paginated, illustrations throughout by the author, bound in contemporary binder's cloth, 1 section of the work bound out of order of contents, a few small stains, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, 'THIRD THOUSAND', a very early printing, from the same year as the first printing, of Lear's second collection of nonsense verse and prose, based on material he had accumulated over many years. Here is the first appearance of the Owl and the Pussycat, the Jumblies and other Lear classics. £35.00 179. LEAR, EDWARD.: More Nonsense, Pictures, Rhymes, Botany, etc. London, Robert John Bush, 1872. Square 8vo, pp viii [prelims], followed by 3 unpaginated sections, illustrated by the author throughout, bound in original cloth backed pictorial boards, a bit shaken, inner joint cracked, spine rubbed with short splits to joints, minor edge wear only, generally a good copy of a book hard to find in better state, FIRST EDITION, Lear's third collection, many well remembered images. £120.00 180. MOORE, CLARA.: The Child and the Hermit; or, a sequel to the Story Without an End. London, Darton & Clark, [1842]. Small square 16mo, pp 125, wood-engraved frontispiece and 12 plates, original blind stamped cloth, lettered in gilt, a little frayed at spine ends, and foxed to title and frontispiece, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, a rather scarce fairy story written as a sequel to Carove's popular classic. £25.00 181. PERIODICAL.: The Child's Pictorial. A Monthly Coloured Magazine. January-December 1894. London, SPCK, 1894. Small 4to, pp iv, 192, advert endpapers, wood-engravings throughout, including about half in colour, original pictorial polychrome cloth, contemporary inscription on title verso, else a fine copy, FIRST EDITION;, issues 105-116 of an important children's periodical which ran from 1885 to 1896, and included the excellent stories of Mrs Molesworth. The emphasis on colour for the illustrations, as well as a certain arts and crafts feel to the material [Walter Jenks Morgan especially], make this a specially attractive periodical, especially in this condition. £35.00 182. RABBITS. MACGREGOR, ANGUSTINE.: Mrs Bunny's Refugee. London, Blackie [1915]. 4to, pp [48], 23 full page colour plates and black one white text drawings, endpapers, by the author, original cloth backed boards with pictorial onlay, slightly rubbed, 1915 inscription on endpaper, one small illustration neatly pricked round, else a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, scarce. This patriotic story of a Belgium child found on the battlefield by a group of rabbits, who protect him until he is returned to his family is charmingly illustrated; it was after the War re-issued in small format in the Tiny Tots series. £20.00 183. SIDGWICK , MRS. A. AND PAYNTER MRS.: The Children's Book of Gardening. London , A. & C. Black, 1909. Square 8vo, pp viii, [3], 235, [12, adverts], 12 full page colour plates by Mrs. Cayley-Robinson, bound in original decorated cloth with pictorial on-lay, spine slightly dulled & frayed at ends, small blank corner missing from 1 leaf, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION. Winfred Cayley-Robinson, though hardly as well known as her husband was nevertheless a notable exponent of pre Raphaelitism. £10.00 184. W., S.: The Warren Family, or Scenes at Home. By S.W. Author of a Puzzle for a Curious Girl, A Visit to a Farm House etc. London, James Bain, 1815. Small 12mo, pp 144, including 4 pages of adverts, 4 engraved plates, bound in original leather backed boards, worn and defective to spine, 1 leaf torn in margin with loss of some letters, else a reasonable copy, THIRD EDITION. £15.00 185. WAKEFIELD, PRISCILLA.: The Juvenile Travellers; containing the Remarks of a Family during a Tour through the Principal States of Europe: with an Account of their Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities. London, Darton & Harvey, 1805. 12mo, pp x, 417, [23], [2, adverts], folding hand coloured map [detached], bound in contemporary tree calf, black label, upper joint cracked but holding, slight spotting or soiling, but a good copy, FOURTH EDITION; follows the progress of the Seymour family through Europe. £38.00 186. WAKEFIELD, PRISCILLA.: A Family Tour through the British Empire; Containing some account of its Manufactures, Natural and Artificial Curiosities, History and Antiquities...adapted to the Amusement and Instruction of Youth. London, Darton & Harvey, 1816. 12mo, pp iv, 454, [13], [6, adverts], large folding hand coloured map of England and Scotland [torn at one fold, but clean and complete], bound in original tree sheep, joints cracked but holding, upper board with surface abrasions, else a good sound copy, EIGHTH EDITION; despite the 'Empire' in the title, this is very much a tour of the British Isles, in narrative and epistolary form, redolent of Regency life and manners. £40.00 187. WYSS, DAVID JOHN.: Le Robinson Suisse ou Journal d'un Pere de Famille Naufrage avec ses Enfants. Traduit de l'allemand de Wyss Par Madame la Baronne Isabelle de Montolieu. Paris, Didier, 1854. 2 volumes, small 8vo, pp vii, 532: 469, 8 engraved plates, bound in contemporary half calf, spines gilt, slightly rubbed, foxing, mainly affecting margins, but also some plates, else a good set of the classic French translation of this children's classic, first published in Paris in 1816. £45.00 188. WYSS, JOHANN DAVID.: Le Robinson Suisse contenant la Suite donne par l'Auteur. Traduction Nouvelle. Paris, Morizot, C.1870. 8vo, pp [4], 464, edges gilt, plates by Telory et Pegard, including frontispiece and title vignette, original morocco backed cloth, spine gilt, silked endpapers, a little rubbed, light foxing, a good copy, an attractive early French edition. £25.00 TOPOGRAPHY BRITISH AND FOREIGN 189. AFGHANISTAN. HUTCHINSON, COL.H.D.: The Campaign in Tirah 1897-1898. An Account of the Expedition against the Orakzais and Afrids under General Sir William Lockhart. London, Macmillan, 1898. 8vo, pp xvi, 250, uncut, plates and plans, original pictorial cloth, gilt, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, a cheap copy lacking the portrait [and front-free endpaper], an interesting minor campaign involving Ghurka troops. £20.00 190. FAIRS.: Owen's New Book of Fairs...Being a Complete and Authentic Account of all the Fairs in England and Wales...noting likewise the Commodities...also the Days. London, for Scatcherd and Letterman [and others], 1820. 12mo, pp viii, 148, advert leaf before title, bound in contemporary unlettered half calf, marbled sides, slightly rubbed, front free endpaper removed, minor tiny wormholes, but a very good clean copy, NEW EDITION; this fascinating work, published in many editions, all now scarce, lists by county all the fairs, their locations, days and goods sold. Some of the previous editions require a map, but this one does not. £65.00 191. GREENLAND.: Esterretninger om Gronlaendernes enfoldige na og vore Caesere har Velvyrdig Hr Capitain Egede. In: 'Tillaeg til Adresse-Cont. Esterretn. No. 85. 1765. Small 4to, pp 4, later boards, inner margins taped, FIRST EDITION; the article in question occupies 2 columns; 'Capitain Egede' is perhaps the son of the great Hans Egede; material relating to Greenland and this family of missionary explorers is rare. £20.00 192. ITALY. SINCLAIR, J.D.: An Autumn in Italy, Being a Personal Narrative of a Tour in the Austrian, Tuscan, Roman, and Sardinian States, in 1827. Edinburgh, Constable, 1829. Small 12mo, pp 346, uncut, engraved extra title, 2 leaves of adverts inserted, original linen cloth with paper label, light browning to edges, a good copy in original state, FIRST EDITION, issued in Constable's Miscellany. £22.00 193. INDIA. KINGSMILL, JOSEPH.: British Rule and British Christianity in India... Dedicated by Permission, to Sir John Lawrence. London, Longman, 1859. 8vo, pp 340, 8, bound in original blind stamped cloth, slightly bumped & worn at spine ends, else a very good copy of the FIRST EDITION. Following the Mutiny in 1857, Kingsmill, Chaplain of Pentonville Prison and an ardent Christian missionary reformer, took leave to establish the 'Christian Vernacular Education Society for India.' with the purpose of establishing native language [but, of course, Christian] schools in India. An interesting study of colonial education. £35.00 194. LIVINGSTONE, DAVID. [EDITED WALLER].: The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa, From 1865 to His Death. London, John Murray, 1874. 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 360, [6, adverts], : viii, 346, [20, adverts], 21 full page plates, 2 folding maps including 1 in pocket, text wood engravings, original pictorial cloth, rebacked with original spines [damaged] laid down, end papers renewed, a reasonably good & well restored set, FIRST EDITION, posthumously published, with editions by Horace Waller. £85.00 195. LONDON. HATTON, EDWARD.: A New View of London; or, an Ample Account of that City...Containing the names of Streets, Squares, lanes, markets, Courts...Churches...Companies...Queen's palaces...Colleges, Libraries, Museums...Hospitals, Prisons, Work-Houses...Fountains, Bridges. London, John Nicholson & Robert Knaplock, 1708. 2 volumes 8vo, pp [32], xlii, 352: [1], 353-824, with engraved frontispiece in volume 1, and 2 further folding plates of arms, 1 folding table, engraved plan in text, but lacking the folding plan and map, bound in contemporary paneled calf, worn and lacking one board, a good working or binding set, FIRST EDITION, one of the best and most quoted of general guides to early 18th Century London, as often lacking the plans. £120.00 196. MIDDLE EAST. BURDER, SAMUEL.: Oriental Customs: applied to the Illustration of the Sacred Sciptures. London, Longman etc, 1831. Small 8vo, pp x, [1], 483, original linen backed boards, paper label, wear to lower joint, else a sound clean copy. £20.00 197. MOUNTAINEERING. SMITH, ALBERT.: Mont Blanc by Albert Smith. With a Memoir of the Author by Admund Yates. London, Ward & Lock, [1860]. Small 8vo, pp xxxvi, 299, wood-engraved frontispiece and text illustrations, crudely rebound in later rexine cloth, but quite sound to the text, FIRST EDITION THUS, with Yates' 'In Memoriam' for Albert Smith at the front; this mountaineering classic was first published in 1853. £15.00 198. NICARAGUA. ROBERTS, ORLANDO W.: Narrative of Voyages and Excursions on the East Coast and in the Interior of Central America; describing a Journey up the River San Juan and Passage across the lake of Nicaragua to the City of Leon. Edinburgh, Constable, 1827. Small 8vo, pp 302, extra engraved vignette title page, folding map [short tear at one fold], uncut in original linen cloth with paper label, lightly browned, else a good sound tight copy, FIRST EDITION, edited with notes by Edward Irving, an interesting South American title 'pointing out the advantages of a direct commercial intercourse with the natives. Robert himself a 'resident trader' visited Nicaragua in 1816; the vignette title depicts his near execution as a spy. £60.00 199. OXFORDSHIRE. MCKINLEY, RICHARD.: The Surnames of Oxfordshire. Leopard Head Press, 1977. 9vo, pp [11], 311, original cloth, dust wrapper, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION. £15.00 200. PERSIA. MALCOLM , SIR JOHN.: Sketches of Persia. London, John Murray, 1845. 8vo, pp xvi, 287, [1, adverts], bound in contemporayr half calf, spine gilt with raised bands and black label, a littel rubbed and with short splits to joints, but a very good sound and attractive copy, THIRD EDITION, first published in 1827, and again in 1828, in 2 volumes, with subtitle 'from the journals of a traveller in the East' this collection of essays became a classic of 19th Century travel literature. £35.00 201. ROME. NIBBY, ANTOINE.: Le Mura di Roma disegnate da Sir William Gell. Rome, Vincenzo Poggioli, 1820 [1821]. 8vo, pp xi, 396, engraved extra title page and 31 engraved plates of views of the gates and ramparts of Rome, lacking the folding plan, uncut in original stiff wrappers, paper label slightly chipped, early pencil notes on endpapers and half title, else a fine clean unsophisticated copy, FIRST EDITION, very scarce. Though lacking its plan, this is an important account of the remains of the walls enclosing ancient Rome, based on the work of Sir William Gell, who lived in Italy from 1820 and whose own Topography of Rome appeared in 1834. The work is dedicated to Elizabeth, Duchess of Devonshire. £120.00 202. SCOTLAND. M'BAIN, J.M.: Bibliography of Arbroath Periodical Literature and Political Broadsides. Arbroath, Brodie & Salmond, 1889. Square 8vo, pp 128, original bevel edged cloth, a bit dulled and faded to spine, front free endpaper removed, else a very good copy, FIRST EDITION. £12.00 SCIENCE AND NATURAL HISTORY 203. ANATOMY. RIOLAN, JEAN [THE YOUNGER].: Encheiridium Anatomicum et Pathologicum. Leiden, Adrian Wyngaerden, 1649. 8vo, pp [20], 471, [24], with a fine engraved extra title page in addition to the printed title, and 22 [of 24] folding engraved anatomical plates engraved by Persyn, with letterpress descriptions facing, lacking plates 1 and 2, contemporary calf, lacking spine and with leather sides chipped and partially loose, the boards still attached, however, text a little soiled in parts, a few fold tears to the plates, but a good copy for restoration, FIRST AMSTERDAM EDITION, from the [unillustrated] first Paris edition of the previous year, and effectively the final form of an important handbook by this great French anatomist, contemporary and rival of Hervey; Riolan's criticisms of Hervey's theories of circulation [some of which are contained in this work] undoubtedly spurred on Hervey to greater things in confirming his theories; the work was translated into English by Culpepper in 1657. This copy bears the old stamps of Kings College Medical School, London, and the 1841 ownership of the great Victorian anatomist and zoologist T[homas] Rymer Jones [1810-80], who was the first professor of comparative anatomy at King's College from 1836 to 1874. £185.00 204. BARKER, JOHN.: An Essay on the Agreement betwixt Ancient and Modern Physicians: or a Comparison Between the Practice of Hippocrates, Gales, Sydenham and Boerhaave, in Acute Diseases. London, G Hawkins, 1748. 8vo, pp xii, 290, [2], with the cancel leaf M2 still intact at the end [as in the Welcome copy], contemporary reversed calf, board detached, a few old stamps of King's College Hospital Medical School, a very good clean copy for rebacking, SECOND EDITION, comprising the sheets of the first of the previous year with a new title page and the cancel leaf referred to. £100.00 205. CHESS. PHILIDOR, A.D.: Studies of Chess: containing a Systematic Introduction to the Game, and the Analysis of Chess. London, Samuel Bagster, 1825. 8vo, pp xxiv, 536, with the half title, wood-engraved board diagrams throughout, title vignette, uncut in original boards, rebacked in cloth incorporating a futile attempt to preserve the original paper label, inner joints re-inforced with blue cloth, a fine clean copy internally, worthy of better restoration, SIXTH EDITION, 'with very considerable additions.' The most popular work on the game from the mid 18th Century onwards, this copy from the famous chess library of J W Rimington Wilson, sold by Quaritch in 1929. This sixth edition, as the title indicates, much enlarged from the fifth edition of 1817, by at least a hundred pages. Edited by Peter Pratt. £85.00 206. FAIRFAX, THOMAS.: The Compleat Sportsman; or Country Gentleman's Recreation. Containing...Breeding and Management of Game Cocks. Of Cock Fighting...race Horses...Bowling...coursing...Buck Hunting...Angling...Otters...Pheasants...Canary Birds. London, J Cooke, 1762. 12mo, pp [1], 250, bound in contemporary sheep, sides with gilt fillet, joints cracked and spine ends worn, but a very good sound clean copy, FIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE, with the title page a cancel dated 1762 instead of 1758 in the first. This is a rare work on country sports in its first 2 printings; later editions had a frontispiece not required in this one. £145.00 207. GROVE, W.R.: Address to the British Association for the Advancement of Science...at Nottingham August 22, 1866. London, Longmans, Green, 1867. 8vo, pp [3], 80, original cloth, gilt, slight wear to upper joint, but a very good copy, SECOND EDITION; this is Grove's Discourse on Continuity, i.e that all change in nature is continuous, an important post Darwinian concept. £12.00 208. GYNECOLOGY. FOREEST [OR FORESTIUS], PIETER VAN.: Observationum et Curarionum Medicinalium Liber vigesimus-octavus, de Mulierum Morbis. Leiden, Plantina, 'Apud Christophorum Raphelensium', 1599. Small 8vo, pp [20], 487, [5], contemporary yapped vellum, broken to inner joints, light stains, a very good sound copy, FIRST EDITION; perhaps lacking the index at the end -this copy concludes with a table on contents- as the copy in NLM Bethesda [1620] has 12 pages at the end rather than the five here. With or without it, this is a very nice early text, one of a long series of such collections of observations by the eminent Flemish physician and surgeon who died at Leiden, where he was professor of medicine, in 1597, this, the 28th Book, is a posthumous publication being edited by Adam Foreest, probably his son; it is also one of the scarcest and most desirable in the series, being on the diseases of women, with many observations drawn from Foreest's own case-studies. An important early gynecological text. £200.00 209. HORSES. WEIR, HARRISON [ILLUSTRATOR].: Horses and Hounds: a Practical Treatise on their Management. By 'Scutator.' To which is added 'Taming of Wild Horses' by J S Rarey. London, Routledge, 1858. 8vo, pp xii, 328, [12, adverts], 4 wood-engraved plates by Harrison Weir, original pictorial roan backed cloth, gilt and blind, slightly rubbed, minor foxing, a very good tight sound copy, NEW EDITION. £15.00 210. LARDNER, DIONYSIUS.: Common Things Explained...First Series [Second Series]...from the Museum of Science and Art. London, Lockwood, [1860]. 12mo, not paginated, 2 series in 1 volume as issued, frontispiece and numerous text woodcuts, bound in contemporary half morocco, slightly rubbed, but a very good copy of the FIRST EDITION THUS of this popular compilation from the author's museum of science, including interesting sections on the printing press, pottery manufacture, optics and clocks. £10.00 211. MAGIC. BREWSTER, SIR DAVID.: Letters on Natural Magic, addressed to Sir Walter Scott. London, John Murray, 1834. 12mo, pp viii, 351, [1], 84 text diagrams, contemporary binder's cloth, leather label, rubbed and shabby, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING,cheap copy lacking one of the 2 moveable flaps [that on page 121]. Issued first in 1832, part of Murray's Family Library, it was re-issued several times with change of date on title-page. £35.00 212. MEDICINE. CHAPMAN, EDMUND.: A Treatise on the Improvement of Midwifery, Chiefly with regard to the Operation. London, John Brindley, 1735. 8vo, pp [5], 186, [2, adverts], 1 plate [only], early calf backed marbled boards, worn at edges, upper board detached, text affected by damp towards the end, a working copy, SECOND EDITION, cheap copy lacking the folding plate of forceps. £40.00 213. MILITARY. SNELL, CAPT WILLIAM HENRY.: Company and Battalion Drill...together with Guard Mounting and Relief of Sentries...In Two Parts. Part II.-Battalion Drill. London, W Clowes, 1850. Small 8vo, pp xii, 168, original cloth, slightly marked and faded, a few leaves with corners folded, else a very good to near fine copy, FIRST EDITION. The second part, without the first, but complete in itself and a separate work. Although dedicated to Prince Albert, this does not seem to have been an especially popular drill book -we have not traced a copy in BLC or elsewhere -but it was in a competitive market, with several other similar works being published at this time. £25.00 214. MOLINEUX, THOMAS.: A Concise Introduction to the Knowledge of the Globes...Designed for the Use of Schools and Private Teachers. London, G & B Whittaker etc, 1821. 12mo, pp iv, 115, [3], engraved frontispiece, contemporary sheep, lacking spine, boards nearly loose, shaken and a bit browned, tired but complete copy of a popular textbook, SEVENTH EDITION. £15.00 215. GRIFFIN, WILLIAM N.: A Treatise on Optics. Cambridge, for Deighton etc, 1838. 8vo, pp vii, 170, uncut, 8 plates, original linen backed boards worn and broken, slight soiling, occasional pencil notes, a binding or working copy, FIRST EDITION, presentation inscription from the author to the Cambridge mathematician T J Main [1818-85], whose pencil notes we surmise are in the text. Griffin himself does not merit a mention in DNB, but according to Boas he pursued a very successful career as a mathematical tutor at Cambridge until he was ordained, in 1841. He died in 1892. £30.00 216. THORNTON, R.J.: Elements of Botany. part I. Classification. [Part II. Terms of the Science]. London, For the Author, 1812. 2 volumes in 1, with separate volume of plates, large 8vo, pp viii, 90; 73, 24 engraved 'Class' titles, with 175 engraved plates, and engraved table 'order of the Sexual System' contained in separate volume, bound in contemporary half black roan calf, spine gilt, a bit rubbed and dulled, light marginal spotting only, generally a very good sound clean set, FIRST EDITION, an important and scholarly botany, based o the system of Linnaeus, the plates uncoloured as issued. According to the title page the work, appropriately dedicated to Thomas Martyn, was awarded as 'Prizes in the Royal Botanical Lottery'. £150.00 217. WARING, MISS S.: The Minstrelsy of the Woods; or, Sketches and Songs connected with the Natural History of...Birds. London, Harvey and Darton, 1832. 12mo, pp xi, 227, frontispiece and 16 fine etched plates of birds, all delicately hand-coloured, bound in original green silked linen cloth, leather gilt label, slightly rubbed at extremities, minor fading to spine, but an excellent clean and sound copy of the FIRST EDITION, the coloured issue of this charming ornithological title; it was issued in both coloured and uncoloured states. This is an exceptional and choice copy. £150.00
| |
|
| |