|
|
J & S Wilbraham Antiquarian Books |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Catalogue 48 |
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
1. ADAM, ALEXANDER.: Roman Antiquities; or, an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Romans; respecting their Government, Magistracy, Laws, Judicial Proceedings...designed chiefly to illustrate the Latin classics. Edinburgh, A Strahan, 1791. 12mo, pp xiii, [1], 594, [1, errata], bound without half title, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with red label, a bit rubbed and worn at ends, upper joint cracked and weak, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, scarce in this edition, a second enlarged following very shortly after. £60.00 2. AESOP.: Fables of Aesop And Other Eminent Mythologists: with Morals and Reflexions. By Sir Roger L'Estrange. London, R Sare etc, 1708. 8vo, 2 parts in 1 volume [as issued], pp [12], 550, [1, adverts], [10], 266, [6, adverts], engraved portrait frontispiece of L'Estrange, bound in contemporary paneled calf, worn, text browned and slightly wormed without loss, spine leather chipped and coming loose, an unattractive but complete copy, FIFTH EDITION OF PART ONE, SECOND EDITION OF PART TWO. A Useful working copy of both parts of L'Estrange's popular text. £60.00 3. AIKIN, ANNA LAETITIA, MRS BARBAULD.: Poems. London, for Joseph Johnson, 1774. 8vo, pp vi, 138, bound in contemporary calf, red label, light marginal browning to title & last leaf, slightly rubbed but a very good copy, FOURTH EDITION, 'Corrected', first published in quarto the previous year. £65.00 4. AIX DE LA CHAISE, FRANCOIS D': [The History of Father La Chaise, Jesuite and Confessor to Lewis XIV]. [London, H Rhodes, 1693]. 12mo, pp [1], 376, lacking title page, 1 leaf torn with loss, later wrappers, slight soiled and used, but a working copy of a scarce item, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, translated from the French of P Le Noble. £15.00 5. AKENSIDE, MARK.: The Poems. London, J Dodsley, 1772. 8vo, pp xii, 402, bound in contemporary tree calf, spine gilt with red label, slightly rubbed and cracked to upper joint, but a very good sound copy, FIRST COLLECTED OCTAVO EDITION, issued the same year as the quarto. £50.00 6. AKENSIDE, MARK.: The Poems. London, Jacob Tonson, 1776. Small 8vo, pp 159, half title, bound in contemporary sheep, spine worn, but a sound clean copy otherwise, a neat little early edition. £25.00 7. ANACREON.: The Works of Anacreon, Translated into English Verse; with notes...to which are added the Odes, Fragments, and Epigrams of Sappho. London, John Watts, 1735. 12mo, pp [21], 279, [1, errata], engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, bound in contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, lacking label, but a very clean sound copy, FIRST EDITION of this fine translation by John Addison, with the original Greek text facing. £40.00 8. APHTHONIUS OF ANTIOCH.: Progymnasmata, Partim a Rodolpho Agricoa, partim a Joanne Caranae...Cum scholiis R Lorichii. Amsterdam, J Jansson, 1651. Small 12mo, pp 383, [12, index], fine extra engraved title page, bound in contemporary yapped vellum, rodent chewed holes to spine and yapped edge, not affecting the book, and soundly held together, internally a good clean copy, NEW EDITION, one of the several editions in Latin from the 17th century of this popular 4th Century educational text, written in Greek by Aphthonius of Antioch. £75.00 9. AUBERY, LOUIS DU MAURIER.: Memoires Pour Servir a l'Histoire de Hollande et des Autres Provinces-Unies. Paris, Pierre la Petit chex Jean Villette, 1688 [Colophon 1687]. 8vo, pp [24], 436, [2], [2, privilege and colophon], bound in contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, slightly rubbed and worn at ends, a very good clean and attractive copy, FIRST OR SECOND PARIS EDITION, a popular work previously printed in Holland, where it was banned following its first publication in 1680. £75.00 10. AUGUSTINE, ST.: The Meditations, Soliloquia, and Manual of the glorious doctor St. Augustine. Translated into English. London, for Matthew Turner, 1686. 12mo, pp [24], 432, bound in contemporary sheep, worn & broken in the middle, still a reasonable copy for rebacking, FIRST LONDON EDITION of a suppostitious work of St Augustine which was printed several times in English in Paris before this, latterly in 1655; however, the presents of James II on the throne made possible this London printing. £50.00 11. BAKER, PACIFICUS.: A Lenten Monitor, to Christians, in Pious Thoughts, Moral Reflections, and Devout Aspirations on the Gospels, for Every Day in Lent. London, T Meighan, 1769. 12mo, pp xii, 432, ii, contemporary calf, quite rubbed and chipped at spine ends, front free endpaper removed, else a good copy, THIRD EDITION, scarce volume of English Catholic devotions; this is the earliest edition listed in BLC. The author, an English Franciscan, died in 1774. £25.00 12. BAKER, THOMAS.: Traite de l'Incertitude des Sciences, traduit de l'Anglois. Paris, Pierre Miquelin & Jacques Piget, 1714. 12mo, pp [14], 347, [4, approbation and privilege], bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, a little worn at spine ends and corners, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH, of Baker's Reflections upon Learning of 1699, with a preface by the translator, Nicolas Berger. £100.00 13. BARCLAY, JOHN.: Euphormionis Lusinini sive Joannis Barclaii Satyricon partes quinque cum Clavi Accessit Conspiratio Anglicana. Amsterdam, Elizei Weyerstaeten, 1664. Small 12mo, pp [12], 573, fine engraved title, bound in contemporary ruled unlettered calf, minor wear to corners and head of spine, but an excellent clean tight copy in original state of this early edition of Barclay's popular five part elaborate allegory on Jesuit corruption, and the politics of late 16th Century Europe. £65.00 14. BASTILLE. LINGUET, SIMON N H.: Memoirs of the Bastille. Containing a Full Exposition of the Mysterious Policy and Despotic Oppression of the French Government...Translated from the French of the celebrated Mr Linguet, who was imprisoned there from September 1780 to May 1782. Dublin, J Husband for H & W Whitestone etc, 1783. 12mo, pp xii, 114, 162, half title, bound in contemporary sheep, red label, rubbed and worn at spine ends and edges, joints cracked but holding, a very good clean copy internally, FIRST DUBLIN EDITION; the author was executed during the Reign of Terror in 1796. This edition not in BLC. £70.00 15. BAXTER, WILLIAM.: Glossarium Antiquitatum Romanarum...Accedunt Eruditi Autoris Vitae. London, C Davis, 1731. 8vo, pp [24], 416, [24], engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary speckled calf, joints cracked but sound, label missing, an excellent clean crisp copy internally, ?SECOND EDITION. According to Lowndes 250 small paper copies were printed, edited by Moses Williams. £50.00 16. BELLE-ISLE, MARECHAL DUC DE.: Testament Politique. Amsterdam, 'Aux depens des Libraires associes, 1761. 12mo, pp v, 219, [2], bound in contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and maroon label, slightly rubbed but a very good and attractive copy with the early Teston Library bookplate, FIRST EDITION of an interesting collection of essays reflecting the political and social concerns of the powerful in 18th Century France; Belle-Isle is very much old regime, like Fenelon, anxious to pass on the benefit of his experience to the King and his ministers. £65.00 17. BERTHAULT, PETER.: Florus Gallicus, sive Rerum a Veteribus Gallis Bello Gestarum Epitome. Paris, Joannis Libert, 1647. Small 12mo, pp [32], 196, 60, [20], folding engraved map of France, bound in contemporary calf, crudely rebacked and recornered, library stamp on front [later] endpaper, internally a little browned but sound, FIFTH EDITION, a popular text book of French history of the period, dedicated to Richelieu. £25.00 18. BERTON DE CHAMBELLE, M.: Les Sages du Jour. Poem. Paris, Guillot et Poincot, 1786. 8vo, pp 26, [2], moderen half calf, lettered in gilt, a very good neat copy, FIRST EDITION, rare - the poem of a young man, apparently his only published work. £35.00 19. BERTRAND, ELIE.: Le Solitaire du Mont Jura, ou Recreations d'Un Philosophe. Neuchatel, Societe Typographique, 1782. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp [4], 248: [1], 280, bound in contemporary speckled calf, spines rubbed and worn at ends, lacking labels, titles lightly foxed, but a good clean tight set, NOUVELLE EDITION, 'revue, corrigee & augmentee'. Elie Bertrand [1712-77] was an eminent Swiss geologist who wrote on the subject of mountains; this collection of philosophical and scientific meditations and speculations has a mountain setting. This is probably the first edition in this form and under this title and is very scarce. £50.00 20. BIBLE IN HEBEW.: Biblia Hebraica Manualia, Ad Hooghtianam, & optimas quasque Editiones recensita...lectionum Masorethicarum, Kethiban et Krijan...et cum Dictionario...a Johanne Simonis. Amsterdam, Jacob Wetstein, 1753. Thick 8vo, pp [10], 640, 384, 320, 78, 72, [1, errata], Hebrew text, title in red and black, engraved frontispiece, 2 folding plates with 8 subjects on each, bound in contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt ruled with black label, lower joint cracked but sound, a very good sound tight copy, reprint of the Halle edition of the previous year, itself based on Van der Hooght's celebrated edition of 1705. This edition is described as a 'manual' Bible, but as Dibdin points out 'that hand cannot be of small dimensions which shall grasp it...It is, however, serviceable to beginners.' £75.00 21. BIELFELD, BARON.: Letters of Baron Bielfeld, Secretary of Legation to the King of Prussia...Containing Anecdotes of the Prussian Court for the last Twenty Years. London, J Robson, 1768-70. 4 volumes, 12mo, bound in contemporary calf backed marbled boards, a little worn, couple of labels missing, upper board of volume 3 detached, else a very good sound set, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, translated by Hooper. £75.00 22. BINDING.: An Early Eighteenth Century 'Mourning Binding' carrying the bookplate of Babrbara, Viscountess Longueville 1702' English, early 18th Cent. 12mo [5.75 x 3.25 inches], text a collection of meditations extracted from A Week's Preparation for the Sacrement, bound in early 18th Century black morocco, stamped to sides and spine in blind with intricate paneled and floral decoration. Slightly rubbed, slight wear to head of spine, a few short scratches, but in very good condition, with fairly crisp tooling. Signed Barbara de Longueville on endpaper in addition to the bookplate referred to above; it is recorded that Barbara Talbot was wife of Henry Yelverton, First Viscount Longueville, who died in 1703. She herself died in 1763, at the age of 98. Her family tree descends, apparently, to the Aga Khan. Genealogy aside, this is a nice example of such a binding. £85.00 23. BLETERIE, ABBE DE LA.: Histoire de l'Empereur Jovien et Traductions De quelques ouvrages de l'Empereur Julien. Amsterdam, Henri du Auzet, 1750. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp 264: [3], 267-539, titles in red and black with engraved vignette, 2 frontispieces, uncut in original floral patterned wrappers, faded to spines, but a very good set, in original state; ?SECOND EDITION, first published in Paris in 1748. £50.00 24. BOILEAU DESPREAUX, NICOLAS.: Oeuvres...Avec des Eclaircissemens Historique...Nouvelle Edition revue. Amsterdam, Changuion, 1743[-1737]. 4 volumes, 12mo, engraved portrait frontispiece, 6 engraved plates after Picart, titles in red and black, attractively bound in contemporary speckled calf, spines richly gilt with raised bands, double red and orange lettering pieces, slight wear to a couple of spine ends and worming to a couple of joints, but an excellent tight clean set in fine binding, NEW EDITION, of Changuion's edition of 1729. Volumes 2 and 3 are strangely dated 1737, though they clearly belong to the same printing. £100.00 25. BOUGEANT, G H.: Amusement Philosophique sur la Langue des Bestes. Amsterdam, Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1747. 12mo, pp [3], xlvi, [1], 134, 50, half title, contemporary mottled calf, rebacked and recornered efficiently but inelegantly, ?original patterned wrappers bound in, library marks on front endpaper [Hartland Collection], but text and spine unstamped, a very good clean copy, FIRST AMSTERDAM EDITION, originally printed Paris 1739, but without the 50 page 'Lettre a Madame La Comtess D***' at the end nor the 37 page Discours Preliminaire, which appeared in the second edition of the same year. The Jesuit G H Boureant [1690-1749] was forced to withdraw his philosophical study on the language of animals and write a retraction, published with the Paris edition of 1783. An interesting and curious work, supposedly a veiled attack upon the Cartesian philosophy of the souls of animals. £75.00 26. BOUGEANT, G H. & LONGUE, L.P. DE.: Amusement Philosophique sur la Langue des Bestes.BOUND WITH: Les Princesses Malabares, ou Le Celibat Philosophique. Paris, Gissey, Bordelet, Ganeau, 1739/ Andrinople [?Paris], Thomas Franco, 1734. 2 works in 1 volumes, 12mo, pp [4], 157, [3]: [12], 201, [3], contemporary calf, spine gilt with maroon label, slightly worn at ends, light browning in places, a very good neat copy, FIRST EDITIONS of 2 curious French philosophical writings of the 1730's. The Jesuit G H Boureant [1690-1749] was forced to withdraw his philosophical study on the language of animals, and the work is scarce. It has been strangely bound up with a licentious and anti-religious work probably by De Longue, an allegorical novel on the appeal of the forbiddden; this indeed was the fate of this book, which was ordered to be burnt, and is in consequence quite scarce and collectable. £150.00 27. BOUHOURS, DOMINIQUE [ATTRIB].: Pensees Ingenieuses des Anciens et des Moderns. Paris, Florentin Delaune, 1707. 12mo, pp [12], 476, [27], attractively bound in contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, a fine and attractive copy of this popular collections miscellaneous wisdom from ancient and modern sources, NOUVELLE EDITION. £45.00 28. BOWDLER, JANE.: Poems and Essays by a Lady Lately Deceased. Published for the Benefit of the General Hospital at Bath. Bath, R Cruttwell, 1786. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp vii, [1], 250: [5], 194, half titles present, bound in contemporary calf, spines gilt, rubbed and worn at spine ends and some joints, slightly bumped, but a sound clean set, SECOND EDITION, published the same year as the first, a very common work, but an early edition nonetheless. £45.00 29. BOYLE, ROBERT.: Some Motives and Incentives to the Love of God, Pathetically Discours'd of in a Letter to a Friend. London, for Henry Herringman, 1665. 8vo, pp [18], 158, '[159]'-'[173]', contemporary ruled calf, with blind-stamped corners & curious lions head ornaments in center, [perhaps derived from hall marks in metal], 1.1/2 inch of spine missing, contemporary inscription on inside of upper board: 'Josias Calmady 84'. FOURTH EDITION of Boyle's first book, first published in 1659, with the 'occasional meditations' at the back, which first appeared in the third edition of 1663. £125.00 30. BROWN, THOMAS ET AL.: Letters from the Dead to the Living, By Mr Tho. Brown, Capt. Ayloff, Mr Hen. Barker etc. London, 'Printed in the Year, 1702.' 8vo, pp [16], 264, bound in contemporary paneled calf, upper board detached, last few leaves slightly wormed to margin, just touching text in places, but with no loss, slight browning of text as usual, else a good copy for rebacking, SECOND EDITION, published the same year as the first edition, but much rarer; some of these letters are original, some translated from French. £75.00 31. BROWNE, ISAAC HAWKINS.: Poems upon Various Subjects, Latin and English...Published by His Son. London, J Nourse, 1768. Large 8vo, pp [10], 160, frontispiec portrait, bound in contemporary speckled calf, sides with gilt borders, spine gilt decorated with red label, slight wear to joints, but an excellent fine clean copy in handsome binding, the Syston Park copy, FIRST EDITION; Browne was a friend and favorite of Dr Johnson; he died in 1760. A second copy is available , uncut in original marbled boards, rebacked in roan paper, price £50. £75.00 32. BUTLER, SAMUEL.: The Posthumous Works...Compleat in One Volume...Being a Collection of Satires, Speeches, and Reflections upon those Times. London, R Reily, 1730. 12mo, pp viii, 312, bound without half title, engraved frontispiece portrait, 10 engraved plates, contemporary unlettered calf, rubbed, joints a bit cracked but sound, a very good clean copy internally, THIRD EDITION, a collection first published in 1715, and padded out with many, equally interesting, pieces not by Butler, whose true output remains in doubt; well and amusingly illustrated. A second copy is available from stock, FOURTH EDITION, 1732, in slightly later half calf, slightly chipped at head, but sound, price £40. £50.00 33. CAESAR, JULIUS.: Commentaries of his Wars in Gaul, and Civil War with Pompey. To which is added a Supplement to his...Wars in Gaul...Alexandrian, African, and Spanish Wars...Made English...By Coll. Martin Bladen. London, J Knapton etc.., 1719. 8vo, pp [32], 432, [8], 3 folding maps, 10 plates, all but 1 folding, of battle plans and related military equipment, bound in contemporary paneled calf, red label, a little rubbed, front free endpaper removed, a few minor pen marks to plate verso, but an excellent clean tight copy, THIRD EDITION, of this excellent and well illustrated English version of Caesar's commentaries, held in high esteem in the early 18th Century; the plates are based on Palladio's from the 16th Century. £145.00 34. CAMDEN, WILLIAM.: Remaines Concerning Britaine. But especially England, and the Inhabitants thereof. London, Nicholas Okes, for Simon Waterson, 1623. Small 4to, pp [4], 350, bound in slightly later calf, spine gilt with red label, slightly chipped at head, trimmed just a little close at top edge, but a very good clean sound copy, THIRD IMPRESSION, a cheap copy, bound without 4 leaves Y3-6. £100.00 35. CAMPBELL, JOHN.: The Present State of Europe. Explaining the Interests, Connections, Political and Commercial Views Of its Several Powers...to shew the Nature of their Present Constitutions. Dublin, George Faulkner, 1750. 8vo, pp x, [6], 512, bound in contemporary calf, spine with raised bands and red label, rear free endpaper removed, else a fine clean copy, FIRST DUBLIN EDITION, and a choice copy of this important survey of European political affairs mid century. £90.00 36. CAUSSIN, NICOLAUS.: The Holy Court in the Three Tomes Written in French by Nicolas Caussin, S.I. Translated into English by Sr.T.H. and Dedicated to the Queene of Great Brittaine. [Rouen], J.Cousturier, 1634. 3 volumes in 1, folio, pp [14], 300, [2]; [14], 324, [2]; [9], 224, [2, 1, errata], fine engraved frontispiece with letter-press description on verso, 8 fine engraved portraits including 2 full page, lacking the portrait of Constantine the Great in volume 2, text complete however, bound in later reversed paneled calf, spine partly missing, but with the red label, internally very sound & clean throughout, apart from the lack of a plate an excellent copy, SECOND EDITION of volumes 1 & 2, FIRST EDITION of volume 3 in English translations by Sir Thomas Hawkins, volume 1 & 2 having previously being published in quarto, 1626-31. £145.00 37. CAVARD, ANDRE & COURTILZ DE SANDRAS, G DE.: Memoires du Comte de Vordac, General des Armees de l'Empereur. BOUND WITH: memoires de Mr L.C.D.R. contenant ce qui s'est passe de plus particulier sous le ministere du Cardinal de Richelieu et du Mazarin. Suivant la Copie imprimee a Paris, G Cavalier, 1703/ A La Haye, Henry van Bulderen, 1696. 2 works in 1 volume, thick 12mo, pp [10], 326: [8], 456, [31, index], titles in red and black, bound in contemporary diced morocco, decorated in blind to sides, spine with raised bands and red label, slightly chipped at head, for-edge of last leaf strengthened, but very good copy, ?SECOND EDITION OF FIRST WORK, FOURTH EDITION OF SECOND WORK. Cavard's life of Vordac is printed here probably at the Hague form the first Paris edition of the previous year. Courtilz de Sandras' partly scandalous biography of Rochefort dates from 1687; both works cast interesting light on the general history of the period in France. £95.00 38. CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL DE.: The History of the Valorous and Witty Knight-Errant Don Quixote of the Mancha...Translated into English by Thomas Shilton. London, R. Kanplock, 1725. 2 volumes only [of 4], 8 folding plates, contemporary paneled calf, spines rubbed, internally fine, FIRST EDITION THUS, a reprint of Shelton's classic translation of 1620 with new plates, volumes 1 and 3 only. £20.00 39. CHAPELLE, CLAUDE-EMANUELLE.: Voyage de Messieurs de Bachaumont et La Chapelle, Ou l'on a joint diverses Poesies du meme Auteur. Cologne, Pierre Marteau, 1697. Small 12mo, pp [16], 152, bound in early speckled boards, rebacked in calf, a very neat clean copy, early edition of this remarkable travelogue in prose and verse, which had appeared first in 1680, and rapidly became very popular well into the 19th Century. This edition includes a preface explaining the work's origin and the authors' lives. £60.00 40. CHATTERTON, THOMAS.: Poems, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century...to which is added a Preface...and a Glossary. London, T Payne, 1777. 8vo, pp xxvii, 307, including errata, 1 engraved plate of facsmile manuscript, bound in contemporary calf, board gilt ruled, spine gilt, upper board detached, occasional light spotting of text, but good copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION, as usual the second issue with the cancel c4 'Advertisement' in which the editor Tyrwhitt admits that the notes in the manuscript are in the hand of Chatterton [ and by inference, perhaps, all poems as well] but suppresses the original passage suggesting that Chatterton is indeed the author. Warren 2. £100.00 41. CHESTERFIELD, LORD.: Characters by Lord Chesterfield contrasted with Characters of the Same Great Personages by other respectable Writers. Also Letters...intended as Appendix to His Lordship's Miscellaneous Works. London, E & C Dilly, 1778. Folio, pp [3], 65, 28, later binders' cloth, slightly rubbed and stained, title slightly dust-soiled, a few marginal pencil notes, a good working or binding copy, FIRST EDITION, Gulick 157. £45.00 42. CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS.: Tully's Offices. In English...By Mr Tho Cockman. London, Printed by T Wood for Owen Lloyd and J Bateman, 1722. Small 8vo, pp [1], viii, 265, [25], title in red and black, bound in contemporary paneled calf, a little rubbed, slight crack to upper joint, tiny wormhole in margin of first few leaves, but a very good sound copy, FOURTH EDITION, a neat and unusual printing by Wood, apparently the only printing by him of this popular work. £45.00 43. CICERO.: Le Songe de Scipion, La Lettre Politique a Quintus et les Paradoxes...Traduction Nouvelle. Paris, Barbou, 1723. Small 8vo, pp [8], 314, parallel French and Latin texts, contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, lacking label and joints cracked, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION of this translation by Geoffrey. £30.00 44. CLIFFORD, WILLIAM.: Christian Rules Proposed to the Vertuous Soul Aspiring to Holy Perfection, wherby to regulate bother her time and actions for the obtaining her blessed end. [Parus], W.C., 1665. Small 8vo, pp [30], 399, without A1 [?blank], bound in contemporary ruled sheep, rubbed and worn to spine ends and joints, upper joint cracked and slightly weak, internally a very good clean sound copy, THIRD EDITION; William Clifford [d.1670], English missioner in Lisbon and later Tournay College at Paris, where he wrote this work of spiritual guidance for girls, dedicated to the Roman Catholics of Great Britain; Printed first in 1655 and again in 1659, all editions are rare. £100.00 45. COTTON, CHARLES.: The Genuine Poetical Works...Containing, I. Scarronides...II. Lucian Burlesqu'd...III The Wonders of the Peak. London, R & J Bonwicke, etc, 1725. 12mo, pp [1], 348, 9 engraved plates, 1 folding of Chatsworth,& including view of Peak Cavern, bound in contemporary paneled calf, slightly rubbed, joints neatly restored, a very good copy, SECOND EDITION, with contemporary bookplate of the Dacre [Fiennes] family. £75.00 46. COTTON, CHARLES.: Scarronnides, or Virgile Travestie. A Mock-Poem, on the First & Fourth Books of Virgil's Aenaeis in English Burlesque. London, Charles Brome, 1709. Small 8vo, pp [2], 150, disbound, a bit browned, a binding copy, NINTH EDITION, first published in 1692, all early printings being scarce. £30.00 47. COTTON, CHARLES.: The Genuine Poetical Works...Containing, I. Scarronides...II. Lucian Burlesqu'd...III The Wonders of the Peak. London, J Walthoe etc, 1734. 12mo, pp [3], 348, [6, adverts], 9 engraved plates, 1 folding of Chatsworth is defective, including a view of Peak Cavern, bound in contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, apart from the defective plate a very good copy, THIRD EDITION. £35.00 48. COTTON, CHARLES.: The Genuine Works of Charles Cotton, containing I. Scarronides..II, Lucian Burlesqued. III. The Wonders of the Peake. IV. The Planters Manual. London, R Bonwicke, etc, 1715. 8vo, 4 parts in 1 volumes, each with separate title page, continuous signatures, pp [4],14, 17- 384 [complete], 10 engraved plates, including 1 folding view of Devonshire House, and views of the Devils Arse and Pools Hole, also a fine frontispiece to the Planters Manual, bound in near contemporary calf, sometime neatly rebacked, a fairly plain but still quite pleasing binding, a very good clean sound copy, FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, vastly superior to any of the subsequent reprints, which also the omit the very interesting prose 'Planters Manual' of 1675, which is quite rare in any other form than this; the fine set of plates, which are said to be 'new design'd' , are engraved by Van der Gucht; subsequent duodecimo printings of them are inferior. £175.00 49. COTTON, NATHANIEL.: Visions in Verse for the Entertainment and Instruction of Younger Minds. London, R Dodsley, 1753. Small 8vo, pp [3], 132, [8, Dodsley's catalogue], bound in contemporary mottled calf, spine with red label, spine gilt rubbed, but a very clean sound copy, FOURTH EDITION, 'Revis'd and Enlarg'd'; poetry for children, a very popular title, but scarce in early editions such as this; a frontispiece was added only in later editions. First printed in 1751, with 104 pages, and enlarged for the third edition of 1752; old ESTC does not list this fourth edition of the following year. £85.00 50. COWLEY, ABRAHAM.: The Works of Mr Abraham Cowley. London, J M for Henry Herringman, 1678. Folio, pp [42], plus separately paginated parts, engraved portrait frontispiece [slightly restored at margin], bound in contemporary calf, upper board detached but a good sound copy for rebacking, FIFTH EDITION. Cowley is sometimes described as the last of seventeenth-century metaphysical poets. £75.00 51. CRENIUS, THOMAS [PSEUD THOMAS THEODORUS CRUCIUS].: Fascis IV Exercitationum Philologico-Historicarum. Leiden, Abraham de Swart, 1700. Small 8vo, pp 40, 700, [32], uncut in original marbled wrappers, rubbed and lacking spine, but a very good tight clean and unopened copy, FIRST EDITION of this collection of 7 essays on Biblical philology by T T Crucius. £50.00 52. D'ALEMBERT, JEAN LE ROND.: Sur la Destruction des Jesuites en France. Par un auteur desinteresse. [?Paris], 1765. 12mo, pp 235, contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, lacking label, slightly rubbed and cracked to upper joint, but a very good clean tight copy, FIRST OR SECOND EDITION; a distinguished appraisal of the Jesuits in France, often reprinted. There was an 'Edimbourg' printing of the same year with fewer pages, and a revised edition in 1767, but all copies are quite rare. £125.00 53. DALRYMPLE, SIR DAVID [LORD HAILES].: Account of the Martyrs at Smyrna and Lyons in the Second Century. BOUND WITH: Remains of Christian Antiquity [-Vol 3]. Edinburgh, A Murray & J Cochran, 1776, 78, 80. 3 volumes in 1, small 8vo, pp vi, 210; xi, [1], 180; viii, 94, 135, [1], half title in volume 3, bound in contemporary calf, spine worn and cracked, joints cracked but holding, internally a fine set, FIRST EDITION; Lord Hailes, [1726-92] was a Scottish judge and historian, prolific author. This volume forms a complete 3 volume work comprising translations with notes writings on early Christian antiquities, beginning with the famous Epistle from Smyrna as preserved by Eusebius. In this complete form it is scarce. A clean copy, and very neatly printed. £75.00 54. DE THOU. LA ROQUE, ANTOINE DE.: Memoires Touchant Mr De Thou ou l'on Voit de qui s'est Passe de Plus Particulier durant son Ambassade d'Hollande. Cologne, Pierre Marteau, 1710. Small 8vo, pp [4], 100, engraved portrait frontispiece, modern boards, slight browning, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, apparently the only printing of this rare memoir of De Thou, the great French historian and statesman who died in 1616, attributed to De La Roque. £60.00 55. DEFOE, DANIEL.: The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe...Written by Himself. London, Logographic Press, sold by J Walter, 1790. 3 volumes, 8vo, 4 engraved plates by Pollard, bound in 19th Century half calf, spines gilt with raised bands and double red and green lettering pieces, a bit rubbed, and slightly worn at heads of spines, 1 spine chipped at foot, slight split in 1 joint, titles slightly browned, else a sound clean set, FIRST EDITION THUS, a very distinguished edition of a title which had by this title become a classic. Volume 3 comprises Serious Reflections of Robinson Crusoe, with other relevant writings of Defoe. £75.00 56. DEFOE, DANIEL.: Jure Divino: A Satyr. In Twelve Books. London, Printed in the Year 1706. Folio, pp [4], xxviii, [4], vii, 26, 32, 28, 30, 30, 20, 28, 34, 24, 26, 32, 23, lacking the portrait [as often], bound in contemporary paneled calf, sometime rebacked , the boards again loose and worn at corners and edges, title strengthened at inner edge and with small ink stain in upper margin, light browning, but a good copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION; Defoe, in a letter, wrote that the frontispiece would cost one shilling extra and was optional. {See Foxon D128, this edition], so the work should not be considered defective without it. £125.00 57. DEFOE, DANIEL.: Minutes of the Negotiation of Monsr. Mesnager at the Court of England, During the Four last Years of the Reign of her late Majesty Q Anne. Containing many Curious Particulars of thos Times. Written by Himself. Done out of French. London, J Roberts, 1736. 8vo, pp 326, contemporary calf, spine rubbed and lacking label, slight crack to upper joint, but a very good sound copy, SECOND EDITION, a completely fictitious work of Defoe, here printed from the first, so called 'Antwerp' -but in fact London- edition of 1717. The title is here abbreviated - the original makes specific mention of 'The Interest of the Pretender' and the book was written specifically in reaction to the Jacobite threat. A nice copy with early Scottish bookplate of Alexander Speirs of Elderley. £75.00 58. DODSLEY, ROBERT.: The Oeconomy of Human Life. Translated from an Indian manuscipt, written by an Ancient Bramin. London, T Rickaby for E Harding, 1798. Small 8vo, pp 120, including 4 pages of adverts, 49 charming engraved vignette illustrations in text, after S Harding, engraved by Gardiner, bound in contemporary straight grained brown morocco, sides gilt ruled, small chip to foot of spine, joints rubbed and slightly cracked but sound, but a very clean and attractive copy of a much under-estimated illustrated book of the period, the second printing, having been first issued with these illustrations in 1795; this printing not in BLC. The work itself is a collection of moral aphorisms first published in 1750, once thought to have been the work of Lord Chesterfield, but generally attributed to Dodsley, without any Brahmin connection. £40.00 59. DOMESDAY BOOK. WEB, PHILIP CARTERET.: A Short Account of Some Particulars concerning Domes-day Book. with a view to promote its being Published. London, No Published, 1756. 4to, pp [1], 21, disbound in old wrappers, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, a paper read at the Society of Antiquaries of London, 1755. £25.00 60. DRAMA. HAYLEY, WILLIAM.: Plays of Three Acts; written for a Private Theatre. London, T Cadell, 1784. 4to, pp xv, [1], 430, half title, bound in contemporary half calf, rather worn and rubbed, a few small old library stamps and minor marginal worming, else a reasonable copy, FIRST EDITION. £75.00 61. DRYDEN, JOHN.: Fables Ancient and Modern; Translated into verse from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, and Chaucer: with Original Poems. London, Jacob Tonson, 1721. 12mo, pp [57], 345, [2], engraved frontispiece, bound in contemporary paneled calf, green label, spine ends worn, joints cracked but holding, text lightly browned, a reasonably good copy, however, THIRD EDITION. £35.00 62. DRYDEN, JOHN.: Threnodia Augustalis. A Funeral-Pindarique Poems Sacred to the Happy Memory of King Charles II. London, Jacob Tonson, 1685. Small 4to, pp [1], 25, disbound, slightly browned, else a good copy, SECOND EDITION, identical to the first of the same year. £25.00 63. DYMOCK, JAMES.: The Great Sacrifice of the New Law, expounded by the figures of the Old. To which is added, the Mass for the Dead. London, Matthew Turner, 1687. Small 12mo, pp [8], 232, engraved frontispiece, bound in contemporary sheep, lacking the upper board, EIGHTH, FIRST LONDON EDITION, previously printed in Antwerp, from 1679, and in Edinburgh 1686, its brief appearance in London being due to James II's toleration, in fact encouragment, of English Roman Catholic writers. £75.00 64. ELLWOOD, THOMAS.: The History of the Life of Thomas Ellwood., Or, An Account of his Birth, Education etc...Written by His Own Hand...To Which is Added a Supplement by J.W. London, J. Sowle, 1714. 8vo, pp [32], 478, [2] , 32, [6, adverts], bound in contemporary calf, red label, rubbed, title trimmed & laid down, 1 gathering slightly loose, & other slight signs of use, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION of an interesting & important Quaker autobiography. Thomas Ellwood [1639-1713] is best remembered as friend & pupil of John Milton, to whom he suggested the writing of Paradise Regained. £70.00 65. ELZEVIR. GOLNITZ, ABRAHAM.: Compendium Geograficum Succinta Methodo Adornatum. Amsterdam, Lud. Elzevier, 1643. 12mo, pp xx,278,[108], edges gilt, fine engraved title page, 2 [of 5] folding tables, bound in contemporary red morocco, spine richly gilt with raised bands, upper board restored, short split to upper joint, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, defective set of tables, but in a good contemporary morocco binding, so important to Elzevir collectors. Popular compendium of world geography. Willems 1000. £50.00 66. ELZEVIR. GROTIUS, HUGO.: De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Amsterdam, Elzevir, 1680. 16mo, pp [8], 396, title in red and black with publisher's device, bound in contemporary calf, rubbed, slight marginal worming not affecting text, but a very good sound and clean copy, NEW EDITION. First published in 1629, and by Elzevir in 1662. £65.00 67. ELZEVIR. REGNIER, MATHURIN.: Les Satyres, et Autres Oeuvres vu Sieur Regnier. Dernier Edition. [Leyden, Elzevir] 'Selon la Copie imprimee a Paris, 1642. Small 12mo, pp [8], 166, [4], woodcut device on title, bound in contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt a bit rubbed, bound after a 1680 edition of the Cramina of Anacreon and Sapho, 1680, a very good clean copy, FIRST ELZEVIR EDITION, beautifully printed; Regnier is the major French satirical poet of the early 17th Century. Brunet 13614. 'Edition moins complete, mais plus rare' -Elzevir published a second and enlarged edition in 1652. £125.00 68. ELZEVIR. SENECA.: Philosophi Epistolae, Quae exstant Ex recensione I Lipsii & Jo Fr Gronovii. Leiden, Elzevir, 1649. Small 18mo, pp 502, contemporary calf, worn to corners and spine ends, upper board detached, internally sound. £18.00 69. ELZEVIR. VALERIUS MAXIMUS.: Dictorum Factorumque Memmorabilum Libri IX. Amsterdam, Elzevir, 1671. 16mo, pp [8], 328, engraved title page, bound in early vellum, gilt arms to sides, slightly soiled, title fore-edge slightly frayed, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, SIR JAMES G FRAZER'S COPY, inscribed on endpaper 'James G Frazer Trinity Coll Cambridge October 1892'; Frazer became was fellow of Trinity from 1878 onwards. With earlier signature also of George Bogle, ?18th Century diplomat and Eastern traveller. £50.00 70. ELZEVIR. VIRGIL.: P Virgilius Maro accurante Nic Heinsio. Amsterdam, Elzevir, 1670. 24mo, pp 359, contemporary calf, rubbed, short splits to joints, engraved title a bit glued in inner gutter, a reasonable but well used copy. £15.00 71. EPICTETUS.: Epicteti Enchiridion. The Morals of Epictetus Made english in a Poetical Paraphrase. By Ellis Walker. London, W Bowyer for S Keble, 1716. 12mo, pp [28], 63, [3, table and adverts], engraved frontispiece, bound in contemporary speckled sheep, red label, a fine clean copy, FOURTH EDITION of this popular philosophical poem, first printed in 1691. £50.00 72. EUSTACHIUS, A SANCTO PAULO.: Ethica, sive Summa Moralis Disciplinae, in tres partes divisa. London, J R for Joh Williams, 1666. Small 8vo, pp [8], 150, [7], bound in contemporary unlettered sheep, lightly rubbed, a very clean and unsophisticated copy, THIRD EDITION to be published in England, the first being at Cambridge in 1654. A popular textbook of ethics, rarely found in such nice condition. £100.00 73. FABLES. PHAEDRUS.: Fabularum Aesopiarum Libri Quinque. Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit Petrus Danet...in usum Serenissimi Delphini. Venice, Dominicum Constantini, 1784. 8vo, pp 180, uncut in original plain boards a bit worn and chipped to spine, but a good unsophisticated copy, well preserved school text book edition of Aesop in Latin, a scarce Venice printing. £30.00 74. FACETIAE. BRACCIOLINI.: Poggi Florentini Facetiarum Libellus Unicus. London, 1798. 2 volumes in 1, small 16mo, ppxxii, 283; xii, 300, neatly bound in contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt decorated, sides gilt ruled, slight worming to upper joint, but a fine clean copy of this rare and attractively printed collection of Italian jokes in Latin. This edition occurs with the date 1797 and a Utrecht imprint, and this edition may well derive from a Continental source. £85.00 75. FACETIAE. MAINARDI, ARLOTTO, PIONVANO.: Scelta di Facetie, Motti, Burle, et Buffonerie...Di nuovo racconcie, e messe insieme. Venice, Altobello Saltcato, 1602. Small 8vo, 88 foliated, printer's device on title, old vellum, leather label chipped, light marginal spotting and slight wear to upper corners, last leaf slightly holed and repaired without loss, a good sound copy of this popular collection of facetiae from the 16th Century. £90.00 76. FALCONER, WILLIAM.: The Shipwreck. London, T Cadell, 1794. Small 8vo, pp [8], 143, half title, 4 engraved plates after Stothard, bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt ruled with red label, slightly rubbed, but a good and attractive copy, EIGHTH EDITION; first appearance of these illustrations. £25.00 77. FARMER'S ACCOUNT BOOK.: John Newport His Book 1680. England C.1680-1710. Small 8vo, 39 neatly written leaves, some written on versos, most just on rectos, beginning [presumably in 1680 when John Newport is a boy] with handwriting exercises, including a religious passage in Latin and 2 poems [of guidance], 3 leaves, the rest accounts for outgoings and sales by John Newport, famer, commencing 'Account of what hath been sold from ye day of Mrs newport's death...1705.', fllowed by much information on payments to whom and for what, including livestock and labour, also household expenses, including servants. Mr Newport may have been a fairly prosperous farmer, but from where we do not know. There is a reference to Worcester at the beginning. £65.00 78. FAYDIT, ABBE PIERRE VALENTIN.: La Telemacomanie, ou la censure et critique du Roman entitule, Les Avantures de Telemaque fils d'Ulysse. 'A Eleuterople, chez Pierre Philalethe', 1700. 12mo, pp 346, bound in contemporary calf, margins of first few leaves cut down, without loss of text, title laid down, binding worn, a complete but rather unattractive copy, ?FIRST EDITION, a rare attack upon Fenelon's new novel and by some like Faydit considered immoral, 'Telemaque'. This is one of two different printings of the same year, this one apparently unrecorded, whilst the other relatively common. £50.00 79. FENELON, FRANCOIS SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE.: The Adventures of Telemachus, the Son of Ulysses. Translated from the French...by John Hawkesworth. Dublin, H Saunders, W Sleater [& 7 others], 1777. 12mo, pp iv, 415, 24 oval engraved plates, engraved by 'H.P' after S Wade, including frontispiece with calligraphic surround, bound in contemporary tree calf, red label, spine ends a bit worn, 1 leaf with small internal tear, no loss of text, slight worming to inner joint, not affecting the book, a very good tight, neat and clean copy, 'THIRD EDITION', a very rare Dublin printing of Hawkesworth's translation, one of several rival Telemachus's of the time; first published in London in quarto in 1768, an unillustrated Dublin edition in 2 volumes appeared the following year. In the first [illustrated] edition the plates were engraved by Grignon after Wale, but are here re-engraved for this edition 'copied...by engravers here, in a manner that...will greatly redound to the reputation of the artists of Ireland.' ESTC micro lists a different Dublin edition of this year [translated by Smollett], but not this one, which may be presumed to be quite rare. £125.00 80. FITZJAMES, JAMES, DUC DE BERWICK.: Memoires du Marechal de Berwik, Duc et Pair de France& Generalissime des Armees de sa Majeste. 'A La Haye', Chez P Paupie, 1737. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp [6], 340: [1], 327, attractively bound in contemporary French speckled calf, spines gilt with raised bands and double maroon lettering pieces, slight wear to spine ends, minor spotting to text, a very good pretty set, ?SECOND EDITION, actually the Dutch reprint of the Paris edition of the same year; important military memoirs by the natural son of James II [by Arabella Churchill] who fought William III in Ireland and died in 1734 in the Siege of Philipsbourg. The actual author was La Pause de Margon £90.00 81. FONTENELLE, B DE.: Oeuvres Diverses...Tome Premier...Qui contient Les Nouveaux Dialogues des Morts...Les Entretiens sur la Pluratite des Mondes...L'Histoire des Oracles. London, P & I Vaillant, 1721. 12mo, 3 works in 1 volumes with separate titles, pp 206, [6], 260, [3], 4 engraved plates, including folding plate of the Solar System [repaired], bound in later plain vellum, a bit bowed, text a bit browned and stained, with a few paper flaws, but a good working copy. This first volume contains the Fontenelle's 3 most popular, and arguably most interesting, works and often occurs on its own. This London edition is rare -not traced in BLC. £45.00 82. FREEMASONRY. GUILLEMAIN DE SAINT-VICTOR, LOUIS.: Recueil Precieux de la Maconnerie Adonhiramite, contenant les catechismes des quatres premiers grades...Enrichi d'une infinite de Demandes & de Reponses Symboliques. 'A Philadelphie' 'Chez Philarethe', 1797. 3 volumes in 1 [?as issued], small 12mo, pp 118, [2]; 153, [2]; 142, [2], with half titles, folding engraved frontispiece, folding engraved plate to part 3 placed at end with 4 page letterpress description, bound in contemporary sheep with green label, Masonic gilt ornaments to spine, worn and chipped to spine, but internally quite sound and clean, previously published under this, of course, false imprint in several editions from 1780, and in several different forms, with apparently interchangeable parts, a most interesting and curious French Masonic publication, apparently quite scarce; part 2 includes a section on Scottish masonry, and the third part, entitled 'La Vraie Maconnerie d'Adoption', includes Masonic songs and poetry 'dediee aux dames'. £120.00 83. FREEMASONRY. ROBISON, JOHN.: Proofs of a Conspiracy against all the Religions and Governments of Europe, carried on in the Secret Meetings of Free Masons, Illuminati, and Reading Societies. Collected from Good Authorities. Edinburgh, William Creech, 1797. 8vo, pp [7], 496, bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt, slight rubbing and wear to corners, minor browning, a very good and attractive copy, FIRST EDITION, classic work on conspiracy theory and infiltration of secret societies; curious reading. £120.00 84. FREMONT D'ABLANCOURT.: Nouveau Dictionnaire de Rimes. Paris, Augustin Courbe, 1648. 8vo, pp [9], 402, [4, privilege & errata], contemporary limp vellum, text with light waterstains throughout, a few leaves wormed into text, but without loss of legibility, overall a reasonably sound but not good copy of a rare and interesting dictionary, FIRST EDITION. £90.00 85. FRENCH CURIOSA.: Lettre...Retour des Juifs est Proche...1739 WITH: ...La Mission du Plessis-Rozainvilliers pres Mondidier. WITH: Relation de la Captivite de La Soeur Marie des Forges. ?Paris 1739-41. 3 works in 1 volumes, 12mo, pp 59; 24; [2], 22, bound in contemporary sheep, spine a little cracked and worn at ends, else in good state. Details of content as follows: 1. Lettere Dans Laquelle on Prouve que le Retour des Juifs est Proche. 1739. Supposed author , or Jordan[de Bayeaux], given by Querard. 2. Relation de ce qui sest Passe dans la Mission Faite au Aillage du Plessis-Rozainvilliers pres Mondidier...Par les Prestres de la Congregation...appeles vulgairement Lazaristes. 1739. 3. Relation de la Captivite de la Soeur Marie des Forges, Dite des Anges...Morte a Paris le 11 decembre 1739. 1741 [by Jean Baptiste Gaultier, given in Querard]. Three rare works of religious controversy. £100.00 86. FRENCH REVOLUTION. RIOUFFE, HONORE-JEAN.: Memoires d'un Detenu, pour Servir a l'Histoire de la Tyrannie de Robespierre. [Paris], Brigitte Mathe, L'an III [1795]. 8vo, pp [4], xxiv, 228, contemporary mottled calf backed marbled boards, red label, slightly rubbed, a fine clean copy, SECOND EDITION, 'revue et augmentee', actually more than twice the size of the first edition of the previous year, and virtually a new work. Riouffe [1764-1813] was at first an enthusiast for the Revolution, but was imprisoned for a while during the Reign of Terror [October 1793-July 1794], the period of this memoir; he later gained favour with Napoleon and his party. £60.00 87. FRISIUS, J.J.: Orationes Duae, Una de Officio Vitae Ministrorum Ecclesiae. Zurich, J Wolphium, 1592. Small 4to, pp 21, printer's woodcut device on title, disbound, a good copy, FIRST EDITION; by the son of the more famous J Frisius, and a Professor of Theology at Zuruch. Possibly part 1 only, as there appears to be the text of only one essay here. £30.00 88. GAMBLING. BARBEYRAC, JEAN.: Traite du Jeu, Ou l'on examine les principales Questions de Droit Naturel et de Morale. Amsterdam, Humbert, 1709. Volume 1 only [of 2], small 8vo, pp [1], lxv, [1], 370, engraved frontispiece, uncut in original wrappers, part mussing, a good unsophisticated copy of the FIRST EDITION of the first volume only of this celebrated treatise on legal and moral implications of gambling. £20.00 89. GENARD, FRANCOIS.: The School of Man. Translated from the French. To which is prefixed, a Key to the Satyrical Characters interspersed in this Work. London, Lockyer Davis, 1753. 12mo, pp xvi, '3S4' [i.e. 304], [8], bound in contemporary calf, rubbed, rebacked with old morocco label, a bit browned and used, but a reasonably good copy, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, of a popular pseudo-courtesy book which went through several editions in the same year - this first does not require an advert leaf before title and has 16 pages of prelims, according to ESTC. One of the most interesting aspects of the work is the satire upon contemporary characters revealed by the 'key', and including Charles Edward Stuart [Tartus], King Louis XIV [Augustus], abd Voltaire [Terona]. This is a scarce book in first edition; for its controversial content the author was imprisoned in the Bastille. £85.00 90. GESSNER, SOLOMON.: New Idylles by Gessner Translated by W Hooper M.D. with A Letter to Mr Fuselin on Landscape Painting, and the Two Friends of Bourbon, a Moral tale, by M Diderot. London, S Hooper, 1776. 4to, pp [4], 129, engraved title page, 8 engraved plates, engraved head and tail-pieces, bound in 19th Century plain cloth backed boards, a bit worn and rubbed, occasional soiling and signs of use, especially to title and prelim leaf, but a reasonable copy, FIRST EDITION of an attractive production, as much of appeal for its art as its literature, which presents a typical mixture of 18th Century Continental aesthetic writing. £75.00 91. GILPIN, WILLIAM.: An Essay Upon Prints; containing Remarks upon the Principles of picturesque Beauty, The Different Kinds of prints, and the Characters of the most noted Masters...To which are added, Some Cautions that may be useful in collecting Prints. London, J Robson, 1768. Small 8vo, pp [1], iv, 249, [1], [11], contemporary calf, lacking upper board, else a fine clean copy, FIRST EDITION, an early work, perhaps the first in English, on this subject, interesting light upon the roots of the Eighteenth century vogue for collecting and its aesthetic basis. £45.00 92. GISBORNE, THOMAS.: Poems, Sacred and Moral. London, Cadell & Davies, 1799. Small 8vo, pp viii, 177, [1, adverts], 6 engraved plates, contemporary tree calf, neatly rebacked with raised bands and red label, corners a bit worn, text a bit soiled and stained, else a good copy, SECOND EDITION, association copy signed H J Gisborne at head of title page. £20.00 93. GODWIN, WILLIAM.: Public Characters of 1799-1800...to be continued Annually. Dublin, Printed for J. Moore, 1799. 8vo, pp [iv], 452, folding frontispiece, containing 25 portraits of the 'public characters', contemporary calf, rebacked with the original spine laid down, rubbed, missing labels, inner joints repaired, good copy of the FIRST DUBLIN EDITION, same year as the London edition, second & last of the annual series. Contains the first biography of William Godwin on pages 276-289, by his close friend John Fenwick. £60.00 94. GOODMAN, JOHN.: The Penitent Pardon'd; or, a Discourse of Nature of Sin, and the Efficacy of Repentance, Under the Parable of the Prodigal Son. London, W. Horton, 1700. 8vo, pp [22], 395, [5], engraved emblematic frontispiece, & 5 folding engraved plates, bound in contemporary gilt paneled calf, joints slightly cracked, 2 plates torn & crudely repaired with tape, else a good copy, FIFTH EDITION of this popular devotional treatise of the 17th century, remembered for its outstanding plates by John Sturt. £75.00 95. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.: The Poetical Works...to which is added a Prefatory Essay, containing a Critical Dissertation on his Poetrym by J Aikin. London, cadell & Davies etc, 1796. Small 8vo, pp [4], xxii, xlii, 149, bound without half title, 4 engraved plates, attractively bound in contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with black label, slightly rubbed, but a very good clean and attractive copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, with Aikin's important critique. £40.00 96. [GREEK]. ISOCRATIS.: [Greek Title]. Orationes Septem et Epistolae. Codicibus MSS nonnullis...Versionem novam...Hieronymo Wolfio...adjunxit, Gul. Battie. Cambridge, University Press, 1729. 8vo, pp [12], 448, Greek text with Latin notes beneath, contemporary paneled calf, a bit rubbed and worn to spine ends and corners, joints cracked but sound, text lightly browned, a good copy, FIRST EDITION THIS, edited by Battie, a respected 18th Century version. £35.00 97. GREEK.: Pindari Olympia Pythia, Nemea, Isthmia. Caterorum Lyricorum Carmina..Editio V. Graecolatina H Stephan. Geneva, Paul Stephan, 1626. Small slim 12mo, pp 684, parallel Greek and Latin texts, 18th Century calf, red label, spine cracked in middle but holding, ink blot on one leaf, but a good copy, NEW EDITION of a familiar pocket text of short Greek poems, edited by H Stephanus in 1560. £45.00 98. GREEK. EPICTATUS ETC.: [Greek Title]. Epicteti Enchiridion Cebetis Thebani Tabula, Theophrasti Characteres Ethici, Mt Ciceronis de Exilo dialogus et Prodici Hercules, Cum versione Latina. Oxford, George West at the Sheldonian, 1702. 12mo, pp [12], 57, 99, 79, 25, 12, [9], later half calf, joints worn, light soiling, 1 leaf repaired without loss, ?FIRST EDITION of this collection of Greek texts with parallel Latin translations; the preface would indicate that the texts are based on Oxford sources, but this text seems to predate the Aldrich edition of 1707. £35.00 99. GREEK. HESIOD.: Ascraei quae extant. Daniel Heinsius Interpretationem...Introductionem in Opera & Dies. Leiden, Joannis Patii, 1622. 2 parts in 1 volume, 8vo, pp [36], [2, blank], 258, [3], first title in red and black with woodcut device, Latin and Greek texts facing, with the 'Introductio in doctrinam' of Heinsius following with separate title, slightly later ruled calf [ownership date 1662], slight wear and plits to joints, but a very good clean and unsophisticated copy, 'EDITIO NOVA'; The notes and translation of Heinsius were first published in Leiden in 1603 and include the editor's own Latin poem 'In Panoram'. £85.00 100. HALE, SIR MATTHEW.: The Primitive Organization of Mankind, considered and examined According to the Light of Nature. London, William Godbid for William Shrowsbery, 1677. Folio, pp [10], 380, lacking the portrait and with boards detached, another work bound at front has sometime been extracted, but a very clean copy, suitable for rebacking, FIRST EDITION of this interesting and curious philosophical conjecture on man's origins, his nature and soul; there is much quasi-scientific investigation, although in the end Hale is a conservative thinker [actually a lawyer and judge] of the Mosaic school. The portrait is often missing form this work. £100.00 101. HAMILTON, COUNT ANTHONY.: Oeuvres Melees en prose et en Vers. No publisher or place, 1777. 7 volumes, small 12mo, neatly bound in contemporary calf, red labels, a bit rubbed and slightly worn to spine ends, internally very clean, a good and attractive set, ?SECOND EDITION, in fact probably a German copy of the 7 volume works published Paris [vols1-6] and London [vol 7], 1749-1776. Anthony Hamilton [?1646-1720], soldier and Jacobite, is best remembered for his Memoires of Gramont, but was also the author of fairy tales and poetry represented in this collection. £100.00 102. HANMER, JONATHAN.: [Greek Title]. or, a View of Antiquity. Presented in a Short, but Sufficient Account of some of the Fathers; Men famous in their Generation, who lived within or near the first three hundred years after Christ. London, Thomas Parkhurst & Jonathan Robinson, 1677. 8vo, pp [16], 432, title in red and black, bound in contemporary unlettered calf, a bit rubbed and abraded, but sound, text slightly shaken, else in fine clean state throughout, FIRST EDITION; Jonathan Hanmer [1606-87] founded the first non-conformist congregation at Barnstable in 1661, and was author of only a couple of titles, including this one; it is quite scarce -overshadowed no-doubt by William Cave's more establishment based works. Signature of W Sandys [?William, 19th Century antiquary] on title. £100.00 103. HERBERT, LADY LUCY OF POWIS.: Several Methods and Practices of Devotion: Appertaining to a religious Life. Collected together by the Right Hon Lady Lucy Herbert, of Powis, Superior of the English Augustin Nuns. [?Bruges], Printed in the Year 1791. 12mo, pp 245, [3, index], bound without the final 'prayer' leaf after the index, but main text complete, bound in 19th Century half calf, spine gilt with orange label, a fine clean copy. A very rare edition of this celebrated English Catholic devotional, [usually entitled 'Several Excellent Methods of Hearing Mass], this edition thought to have been printed in Bruges [where the early editions appeared and the author was prioress till her death in 1744] during the stormy time of the French Revolution. £35.00 104. HEYLYN, PETER.: A Help to English History, Containing a Succession of all the Kings of England...as also the Dukes, Marquesses, Earls and Bishops thereof; with The Description of the places from whence they had their Titles. London, Basset & Wilkinson, 1670. Small 12mo, pp [3], 449, [1, imprimatur], bound in contemporary ruled sheep, slight chip to head of spine, and wear to sore edge, but a good sound copy, SECOND EDITION, second issue, this edition first issued the previous year; a very popular historical compilation of the time. £95.00 105. HOMER.: The Odyssey of Homer. Translated from the Greek. London, Henry Lintot, 1758. 5 volumes, 12mo, 1 folding map, engraved plates, contemporary calf, spines water-damaged, dried out and cracked at joints, fore edges a bit waterstained, internally fairly good and a reasonable binding or working set, Pope's translation. £35.00 106. HOOKER, RICHARD.: The Works of that Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr Richard Hooker, in Eight Books of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity...to which is added, Several other Treatises. London, John Walthoe etc, 1723. Large folio, pp lxxxviii, 518, [8], title in red and black, fine engraved portrait and extra engraved title, bound in contemporary paneled calf, spine gilt, lacking label, joints cracked but sound and holding, a few old reference library stamps, else a fine clean copy internally. First published in 1662, with the life by Isaac Walton added in 1666. This is a splendidly printed version - Lowndes describes it as the 'best folio edition.' £95.00 107. HORANYI, FERANC JOZSEF ELEK.: De Sacra Corona Hungariae ac Regibus eadem redimitis commentarius. Pestini, Trattnerianis, 1790. 8vo, pp v, [1], 378, woodcut vignette on title, 19th century roan backed cloth, rubbed and worn at corners, lightly browned, 1 corner torn without loss, early Hungarian library stamp on title verso, a very good copy internally, FIRST EDITION; this work commemorates the return to Hungary in 1790 of the Crown of St Stephen, symbol of national independence; the text traces the history of the crown across the centuries and concludes with poems [some in Hungarian] in its praise. A scarce book. £65.00 108. HORATIUS, QUINTI.: Opera Denuo Emendata. Amsterdam, Guili Janson, 1619. Small 12mo, pp 213, engraved title page, contemporary vellum, slightly soiled, title slightly frayed at fore edge, minor stains, a good copy, early pocket edition. £25.00 109. HORNECK, ANTHONY.: The Sirenes or Delight and Judgment. Represented in a Discourse Concerning the Great Day of Judgment. And its Poer to Damp and Imbitter Sensual Delights, Sports and Recreations. London, H Clark for Henry Mortlock, 1690. Small 8vo, pp [14], 352, edges gilt, engraved frontispiece -a scene of feasting at a long table -bound in contemporary black English morocco, gilt paneled, worn to corners and spine ends, title page restored at fore-edge without loss of text, text lightly soiled or browned, a reasonable copy, SECOND EDITION, and a rare title by Horneck, who here at least hardy seems the soul of conviviality; no activity of pleasure is spared Horneck's detailed and uncompromising condemnation -a chapter on the stage is quite amusing and interesting; this work is quite rare, the first edition appeared in 1684 as 'Delight and Judement'. This edition not in BLC £100.00 110. HOWE, JOHN.: A Funeral-Sermon for that Excellent Minister of Christ, The truly Reverend William Bates, D D Who Deceased July 14 1699. London, T Parkhurst & B Aylmer, 1699. Small 8vo, pp [14], 115, [6, adverts], portrait frontispiece, title with black borders, bound in contemporary paneled calf, rubbed, upper board detached, internally good and sound, FIRST EDITION. Bates was one the great nonconformist preachers of the 17th Century, likewise How who outlived his friend and colleague by 6 years. £45.00 111. HOWELL, JAMES.: [Som] Sober Inspections Made into the Carriage and Consults of the Late-Long Parliament, Wherby Occasion is taken to speak of Parlements in former Times, and of Magna Charta, With some Reflexes upon Government in general. London, E C for Henry Seile, 1655. Small 8vo, pp [8], 184, bound in contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked and restored at edges, title restored, apparently with loss of first word [Som] of title, slight worming to lower margin, just touching text in a few places, but without loss of text, a few minor ink marks, generally a good copy, FIRST EDITION, a scarce critique Parliament and state powers, in the form of a dialogue between Polyander and Philanglus, written by James Howell following his release from Fleet prison, and dedicated to Cromwell. £120.00 112. HOWELL, JAMES.: Instructions for Forreine Travell. Shewing by what cours, and in what compasse of time, one may take and exact Survey of the Kingdomes and States of Christendome. London, T B for Humprey Mosley, 1642. Small 12mo, pp [8], 236, title and text within rules, with engraved frontispiece [slightly trimmed at loer edge] but lacking the portrait of Prince Charles, bound in early 19th Century calf, spine gilt with raised bands and green label, slightly rubbed, small minor stain to upper corner of first few leaves, else a very good copy, FIRST EDITION; a famous and curious work that throws much light upon attitudes towards travel in the 17th Century. A good copy apart from the portrait which is often missing. £200.00 113. HUTCHESON, FRANCIS.: A Short Introduction to Moral Philosophy in Three Books; Containing the Elements of Ethicks and the Law of Nature...Translated from the Latin. Glasgow, R & A Foulis, 1753. Small 8vo, pp viii, [1], [10], 331, bound in contemporary calf, red label, slight wear to spine ends and corners, later ownership note on blank b3, a few light marginal pencil ticks [easily removable], slight soiling, but a good copy, SECOND EDITION IN ENGLISH, translation first published in 1747, apparently identical to this one. Hutchinson was it appears not anxious to translate his Latin text of 1742, but agreed to do so when a London translation threatened. The work became a popular textbook of moral philosophy in the Scottish universities. £150.00 114. IRISH IMPRINT. HOOKER, RICHARD.: An Abridgment of the Ecclesiastical Polity...Adapted to the Use of Families, By the Rev Matthew Hemmings, A B Curate of Finglass in the Diocess of Dublin. Dublin, J A Husband for William Watson, 1773. 8vo, pp [16, including subscribers], lxiv, 559, [1, errata], early linen backed blue boards, a bit rubbed and worn, but internally clean and sound, FIRST EDITION, of this very scarce Irish abridgment of Hooker; there was no London edition. £75.00 115. JACOBITE. FINCH, DANIEL, EARL OF NOTTINGHAM[ATTRIB].: Observations Upon the State of the Nation in January 1712/13. London, John Morphew, 1713. 8vo, pp [1], 33, disbound, a good copy, SECOND EDITION; Nottingham was leader of the high church Tories in the reign of Queen Anne here confronts, among other things, the Jacobite threat. £20.00 116. JACOBITE.DRUMMOND, JOHN, EARL OF MELFORT.: A Letter Directed to the Right Honourable The Earl of Perth, Governour to the Prince. London, Charles Bill & Thomas Newcomb, 1700 [?but 1701]. Small folio, pp 9, disbound, leaves cut close at edges, but not touching the text, FIRST EDITION, a scarce and curious official publication of Parliament, comprising a letter from John Drummond, Earl of Melfort to his brother, James, Earl of Perth, regarding the movement and plans of the Jacobite party in France, an invasion of England being plotted and expected. £40.00 117. JENYNS, SOAME.: A View of the Internal Evidence of the Christian Religion. London, J Dodsley, 1776. Small 8vo, pp [3], 191, contemporary calf, upper board detached, a good binding copy, FIFTH EDITION. £20.00 118. JOHNSON, DR SAMUEL.: Proposals For Printing by Subscription, the Harleian Miscellany: or, a Collection of Scarce, Curious, and Entertaining Tracts and Pamphlets found in the Earl of Oxford's Library. [London, Thomas Osborne, 1744]. 8vo, pp [6], IN: Catalogus Bibliothecae Harleianae...Vol III, [London, Osborne, 1744], pp 408 [only], bound in original calf backed boards, uncut. See note by Courtney, page 15, and on page 13 where he states that Johnson also probably wrote the introduction to this volume 3, though it is not attributed to him by Boswell. £45.00 119. JURAIN, ABBE.: La Logique, ou l'Art de Penser, degage de la Servitude de la Dialectique. Paris, Des ventes, 1765. Small 8vo, pp xii, [7], 279, bound in contemporary speckled boards, leather label, surface paper of spine rubbed away, else a very good unsophisticated copy, FIRST EDITION. £45.00 120. JURAIN, JOSEPH.: Commentationes Politicae de Reipublicae Praesidiis, in Lucem Datae. BOUND WITH: Assertiones ex Universa Philosophia, quas...Joannis Antonii Scrinci. Prague, Kirchner, C.1740. 2 works in 1 volume [as issued], pp [4], 86, [1], [28], fine large engraved vignette on title, and a similar vignette headpiece, bound in original mottled paper boards, spine very slightly chipped, an excellent clean copy, FIRST EDITION; Jurain was the distinguished Jesuit professor of philosophy at the University of Prague; set out here is presumably a summary of his lectures on political philosophy, plus a series of more abstract philosophical and mathematical syllabus summaries by Scrinci, Jurain and Tessanek. Very rare. £75.00 121. JUVENALIS, JUNIUS & AULIUS PERSIUS.: Satyrae cum annotationibus T H Farnabii. Patavia, Typis Seminarii, 1705. 12mo, pp 252, fine engraved title page, contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, spine slightly wormed, patterned endpapers, light waterstains, a very good clean copy, reprinting Farnaby's excellent early 17th Century edition. £35.00 122. KING, PETER.: The History of the Apostles Creed: with several critical observations on its several articles. London, W B for Jonathan Robinson & John Wyat, 1702. 8vo, pp [16], 415, contemporary paneled calf, upper joint cracked but holding, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, from the Ottley LIbrary of Pitchford Hall, with early signature and manuscript list of contents by Adam Ottley; the author was friend and executor of John Locke, a lawyer and scholar who became Lord Chancellor. This was a significant and popular work that went through several editions, but this first is fairly scarce. £60.00 123. LA FONTAINE, JEAN.: Contes et Nouvelles en Vers. Amsterdam, Etienne Lucas, 1721. 2 volumes in 1, small 8vo, pp [14], 216: 245, [3], engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, contemporary calf, spine gilt, lacking label and slightly rubbed but a good sound clean copy, NOUVELLE EDITION. £40.00 124. LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, FRANCOIS.: Memoires de M.D.L.R. Cologne, Pierre van Dyke, 1662. Small 12mo, pp [5], 326, bound in contemporary mottled calf, a bit worn an rubbed, free endpaper removed, still a good copy, ?SECOND EDITION, distinguished from the first of the same year and imprint by the number of pages [400 with errata leaf was in the first]. The imprint, as in the first, is apparently spurious - Foppens of Bruxelles being the likely printer. Any issue dated 1662 is, however, scarce and desirable. The 'Memoires' are 'remarkable for the penetration and subtlety of the portraits of persons with whom he was associated in his intrigues.' -OCFL. £75.00 125. LACOMBE, JACQUES.: Abrege Chronologique de l'Histoire du Nord, ou des Etats de Dannemarc, de Russie, de Suede, de Pologne, de Prusse, de Courlande etc. Avec des remarques particuliers sur la Genie, les moeurs, les usages de ces Nations, sur la nature...leurs climats. Amsterdam, Z Chatelain, etc, 1763. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp viii, 662: [4], 732, a few old repairs to a few margins, not affecting the text, a very pretty set in contemporary catspaw sheep, spines richly gilt with raised bands and orange labels, en excellent clean set, FIRST AMSTERDAM EDITION, from the Paris edition of the previous year. An excellent history and brief survey of the northern states of Europe, including Russia, Balkans and Scandinavia, properly indexed to each volume. Book labels of Popoff of Monterey collection. £85.00 126. LACROIX, JEAN F DE.: Anecdotes Angloises, Depuis l'Establissement de la Monarchie jusqu'au regne de George III. Paris, Vincent, 1769. 8vo, pp xiv, [2], 720, bound without half title, contemporary sheep, spine with raised bands and red label, slightly rubbed, but a very good clean copy, FIRST EDITION, an interesting and scarce commentary on English history from the 9th Century up to 1760 written from the French viewpoint. Scarce. £85.00 127. LANGUET, JEAN JOSEPH.: A Treatise of Confidence in the Mercy of God...to which is added, A Treatise on the False Happiness of Worldly People. ...translated into English, from the sixth edition revised by the author. London, J Marmaduke, 1768. 12mo, pp [4], 276, contemporary plain sheep, upper joint cracked but sound, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, a very scarce English catholic title. £45.00 128. LAW.: The Land-Purchaser's Companion: and the Laws Relating to Tenants and Tenures...To which are added, The Laws and Statutes relating to Tithes. London, 'In the savoy', Eliz Nutt & R Gosling, 1720. Small 8vo, pp xi, 283, [15], [2, adverts], contemporary calf, a bit rubbed and worn at bottom edge, else a good clean copy, FIRST EDITION, and sole edition, cheap copy lacking 1 leaf [A3, second leaf of dedication], else a nice copy of a rare title on land purchase and tenancy. £50.00 129. LAW. BIARNOY DE MERVILLE, PETER.: Examen Juridicum in Jure Canonico. Paris, Arnold Seneuze, 1685. 12mo, pp [20], 434.[1], engraved headpiece and initial to dedication, bound in contemporary sheep, old reback with red label, a very good clean tight copy, FIRST EDITION, one of several legal works by this author, though this title in not listed in Querard, not is it in BLC. £45.00 130. LAW. FORTESCUE, SIR JOHN.: De Laudibus Legum Angliae...Hereton are added the two Sums of Sir Ralph de Hangham...with Notes on Fortescue and Hengham By...John Selden. London, John Streeter etc for G Sawbridge etc, 1672. Small 8vo, pp [12], 3-132 [foliated leaves], [5], 140, English translation printed in black letter, contemporary calf, worn to spine and corners, joints cracked, upper board detaching, a very good sound copy internally, binding suitable for restoration, FIRST EDITION THUS, a legal classic of the 15th Century, first published in this translation in 1616, here reprinted with the notes of John Selden. £125.00 131. LAWS OF PARIS. FERRIERE, CLAUDE DE.: Texte Des Coutumes De la Prevoste et Vicomte de Paris. Paris, Jean Cochart, 1680. Small 18 mo, pp [10], 274, blank before title and at end, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, lacking label, slight wear & minor browning, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION of Ferriere's abridgment of by-laws of Paris, with commentary which was enlarged & reprinted many times well into the 18th century. A law classic & quite scarce. £85.00 132. LAWS OF SCOTLAND.: The Laws and Acts of Parliament Made by King James the First...Part 1.WITH: The Acts Made in the First Parliament of...Charles the First. [...Charles II]. WITH: Laws and Acts...James VII [...Anne]. Edinburgh, Van Solingen/ Lindsay/ Anderson, 1682-1702. 3 volumes, thick 12mo, first 2 volumes in contemporary, but not matching calf, neatly rebacked with original spines laid down, 3rd volume in 19th Century calf, a bit rubbed, trimmed a little close in parts [as usual], paper flaw in 1 margin with loss of few letters, light browning, but a generally very sound set, FIRST EDITIONS; these volumes together include summaries of all Scottish acts from 1424 until 1707, with an index up to 1685, separate indexes thereafter; editor was Sir Thomas Murray. £160.00 133. LE LOLME, J.L.: The Constitution of England; or, an Account of The English Government. London, Robinson & Murray, 1784. 8vo, pp xvi, 540, [20], engraved portrait frontispiece, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with red label [slightly chipped], a very good sound copy, FOURTH EDITION, 'Corrected and Enlarged.' £60.00 134. LEFEBVRE, TANNEGUI.: A Compendious Way of Teaching Ancient and Modern Languages, formerly practised by the learned Tanaquil Faber, in the education of his sons...To which are added som etracts and observations...With an account of the education of the Dauphin. London, J Downing for the Author, 1723. Small 8vo, pp iv, [4], 128, 169-84 [but complete], bound after a copy of Steele's Romish History, 1714, modern half calf with black labels, a good copy, SECOND EDITION IN ENGLISH, translation first published in 1721, the author being father and teacher of the great classical scholar Anne Dacier. This edition includes a preface and dedication by J T Philipps, editor of the work, and is much enlarged from the first edition, with reprints of essays on education by Milton, Locke and others. An important educational text. £125.00 135. LETI, GREGORY.: La Vie d'Olivier Cromwell. Amsterdam, Henri Schelte, 1703. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp [24], 476, [24]: [1], 556, [22], 18 engraved portraits and medallions, bound in contemporary French calf, slightly later black labels, spines gilt with raised bands, a little rubbed and slightly restored to spine, but a very sound clean set, SECOND EDITION IN FRENCH, the first with this set of illustrations, translated from the contemporary Italian of Leti, and not to be confused with the later translation of Kimber's text from English. Leti's books are scurrilous, unreliable and entertaining; this title not in BLC. £65.00 136. LITURGY.: Liturgia: sue Liber Precum Communium, et Administrationis Sacramentorum, aliorumque Rituum et Ceremoniarum in Ecclesia Anglicana. London, Samuel Mearne, 1681. 12mo, not paginated, lacking the engraved frontispiece, bound in contemporary calf, worn at corners and spine, joints cracked but holding, a cheap copy of this early edition of the Latin liturgy. £20.00 137. LOEN, DE [ATTRIB].: Systeme de la Religion Universelle digige a l'union des Chretiens par Msr. de L**. Duisbourg & Dortmund, Boettiger etc, 1757. Small 8vo, pp 88, edges gilt, title in red and black, bound in contemporary calf, maroon label, a bit rubbed and worn, but quite sound, a little browned, but a good copy, 'Nouvelle edition revue & augmentee de plusieurs reflexions', undoubtedly a rare work, we have traced neither it nor its author whose name is supplied from an early note on the endpaper, quoting another theological work by him published Frankfurt 1751, and dedicated to the King of Prussia. A curious attack on established religious systems, concluding with suggestions for the establishment of a 'Temple of Peace'. £45.00 138. LOWTH, ROBERT.: Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Late Right Reverend Robert Lowth...Lord Bishop of London. London, W bent, 1787. 8vo pp [3], 26, with half title and advertisement before title, bound in later quarter morocco, a very good sound clean copy, FIRST EDITION, obituary of the great scholar and educationalist, reprinted from the Universal Magazine. Fairly scarce. £45.00 139. LUCANUS, MARCUS ANNAEUS.: Lucan's Pharsalia. Translated into English Verse by Nicholas Rowe. London, J Tonson, 1722. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp lxiv, 287: 310, [2, adverts], engraved frontispiece and folding map, bound in contemporary calf, rubbed, a bit worn to spines and cracked at joints, 1 board loose, lightly browned, a binding or working set, SECOND EDITION, the classic 18th century translation of Lucan. £25.00 140. LUCHET, MARQUIS DE.: Oline, par l'Auteur des Memoires du Vicomte de Barjac. 'A Londres' [but ?Paris], 1784. Small 12mo, 2 volumes in 1, pp [4], 145: [2], 100, edges gilt, contemporary French mottled calf, sides gilt ruled, spine richly gilt with brown label, slight worming to joints, but an excellent clean tight copy, ?FIRST EDITION, one of at least 3 issues of the same year, the others having a Geneva imprint or no imprint at all. Marquis de Luchet [1740-92] is an interesting figure, a cavalry officer and privy councilor in Prussia, who wrote prodigiously in all literary genres; nice example of a scarce French Eighteenth century novel. £85.00 141. LYTTELTON, LORD GEORGE.: Lettres D'un Persan en Angleterrre, A Son Ami a Ispahan; ou Nouvelles Lettre Persannes, Ou l'on trouve la continuation de l'histoire des Troglodites, commencee par M. de Montesquieu. Nouvelle traduction libre de l'Angloise. A Londres, et se trouve a Paris, chez J.P. Costard, 1770. 8vo, pp xx, 337, contemporary French half sheep, short split to upper joint, text slightly browned, else a very good copy, SECOND EDITION IN FRENCH of Lyttelton's popular imitation of Montesquieu. This is a new translation 'libre' by J.F. Peyron and was evidently printed in Paris rather than London. £65.00 142. MABLY, GABRIEL BONNOT DE.: Des Droits et des Devoirs du Citoyen. Kell, 1789. 12mo, pp [4], 367, contemporary sheep, spine gilt with red label, a bit chipped at foot, surface abrasion to front cover, but a good sound and clean copy, FIRST EDITION, posthumous work of Mably, based on his correspondence with Philip, Earl Stanhope in 1758, regarding principles of democracy. £100.00 143. MALLET, DAVID.: La Vie du Chancellier Bacon. Traduite de l'Anglois. 'A Amsterdam' [but ?Paris], 1755. Small 8vo, pp [1], 308, bound in contemporary half sheep, red label, a trifle cracked at joints and rubbed, but a very good copy, SECOND EDITION IN FRENCH, first published in French in 1742 from the original English of 1740. £65.00 144. MALLET, DAVID.: The Poetical Works of David Mallet. With the Life of the Author. London, Cooke, 1796. 12mo, pp xii, 132, 2 engraved plates & extra vignette title, contemporary half calf, black label, slight spotting, else a good copy in Cooke's Select English Poets, difficult to find Mallet's Poems in any other convenient form. £20.00 145. MASON, WILLIAM.: Poems. York, A Ward for Robert Horsfield, 1774. 8vo, pp [5], 294, [1], contemporary calf, spine gilt, upper board detached, else a good clean copy, FOURTH EDITION. £25.00 146. MIEGE, GUY.: A New Present State of England...Also Tables of the Roads from London...and a List of all the Principal Markets and annual Fairs. Published under the Sanction of His Majesty's Sign Manual. London, R Baldwin, 1750. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp [4], 407: [6], 319, 131, bound in contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, labels slightly chipped, an excellent clean set, FIRST EDITION, with bookplates of Sir Richard Vyvyan; this is an original work of compilation loosely based on Guy Miege's similarly title 'Present State' of 1691, a useful and interesting survey of mid Eighteenth Century England. £85.00 147. MITCHEL, JOHN.: The Female Pilgrim; or, the Travels of Hephzibah. Under the Similitude of a Dream. London, J Chalmers, 1793. 8vo, pp 476, frontispiece and 9 plates, bound in contemporary sheep, spine gilt ruled with red label, a bit rubbed, frontispiece cut down and mounted, folding plate defective and laid down, slightly soiling, but otherwise a good copy, SECOND EDITION, a very scarce imitation of Bunyan, given some contemporary resonances to the 18th Century when, on her travels, Hephzibah is 'Captured by the Blacks'. [plate caption]. First published in 1762. £60.00 148. MOORE, EDWARD.: Fables for the Female Sex. London, J Dodsley, 1783. 8vo, pp [7], 173, frontispiece and 16 engraved plates after Hayman, bound in later cloth, some foxing of text, a working copy only, FIFTH EDITION. £25.00 149. MORELL, SIR CHARLES [PSEUD]: The Tales of the Genii. London, C. Cooke, [1798]. 2 volumes, 12mo, 6 engraved plates, bound in contemporary sheep, spine gilt with double olive lettering pieces, a bit wormed to joints & spine, internally a good clean sound copy. £25.00 150. MOTTOES.: The Mottoes of the Spectators, Tatlers and Guardians. Translated into English. London, Richard Wellington, 1735. 12mo, pp [4], 191, [10, catalogue of books published by Richard Wellington], contemporary paneled calf, slightly rubbed and cracked at joints, text with slight browning, but a good neat copy, FIRST EDITION, with early manuscript notes on the endpapers speculating on the supposed translator [Thomas Broughton of the Temple] and pointing out that these are translations from the original folio sheet mottoes, not the book form reprints, which are apparently changed. £65.00 151. MOURGUES, MICHEL.: Traite de la Poesie Francoise. Paris, J Vincent, 1724. 12mo, pp [24], 193, [3, approbation], bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, slight wear to head of spine, slight marginal spotting or browning, but a very good copy, NEW EDITION; originally published in 1685 by the Jesuit father Mourgues this was a popular text book for the rules of French poetry; this new edition is revised and enlarged by P Brumoy. £35.00 152. NECKER, JACQUES.: De L'Importance des Opinions Religieuses. 'A Londres et se trouve a Paris', 1788. 8vo, pp [1], 544, bound without the half title, in contemporary sprinkled calf, spine gilt with red label, bookplate of Francis, Duke of Bedford, upper board detached, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, apparently printed in France, probably Paris. Of the several issues bearing this date, this seems to be the favorite for first edition. £75.00 153. NEW TESTAMENT IN GREEK. GRABE, J.E. [EDITOR].: Septuaginta Interpretum...Ex Amtiquissimo MS. Codice Alexandrino accurate descriptum...Summa cura edidit Joannes Ernestus Grabe. Oxford, Sheldonian, 1707, 1719, 1720, 1709. 4 volumes bound in 1, folio, engraved frontispiece to volume 1, engraved vignette of Sheldonian on each title, fine engraved headpieces and initials, main text in double column Greek, old calf crudely overlaid with brown paper, endpaper with notes of the collector G Barrow added, first title blank fore edge slightly frayed, title and frontispiece spotted, occasional spotting and light stains elsewhere though generally clean, small and early stamp of Liverpool Library on title, a good sound set, FIRST EDITION, of this most important printing of the Codex Alexandrinus, Old Testament portion, which had been presented to Charles I and was by this stage in Oxford; Grabe lived to complete the editing of volumes one and four; volume 2 was edited by Francis Lee, and Volume 3, the last to be published, by William Wigan. First edition of a major work of Biblical scholarship. D & M 4733. £375.00 154. NEW TESTAMENT IN LATIN AND GREEK.: [Greek Title]. Novum Testamentum cum Versione Latina Ariae Montani...Auctore Johanne Leusden. Amsterdam, Wetsteniana, 1717. Thick 12mo, pp [6], 674, [1], printed in double column with Greek and Latin parallel text, engraved extra title, printed title in red and black, 2 folding maps, contemporary sheep, worn, upper board detached, slight soiling but internally sound; first published in 1698 in Leusden's edition. £20.00 155. NUGENT, THOMAS.: The New Pocket Dictionary of the French and English Languages. London [but ?Paris], 1781. Square 12mo, pp [3], xvi, 276; [4], 347, contemporary calf, red label, lower joint cracked and wormed, spine ends worn, but a generally good copy, 'THIRD EDITION', actually probably a Paris counterfeit of the true London third edition of 1779, published by Dilly. £50.00 156. OLDHAM, JOHN.: Some New Pieces Never before Publisht. By the Author of the Satyrs upon the Jesuites. London, M.C. for Jo. Hindmarsh, 1681. 8vo, pp [8], 134, [2, adverts], with the blank leaf I6, disbound, lightly browned at edges, light soiling, a few pen marks, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, very scarce, republished as Poems and Translations in 1684. Oldham published only three works in his life time, including this, another Poems & Translations & his famous Satyrs upon the Jesuites. Grolier wither to Prior 642. It should be noted that later printings of this title are in fact extracted from Oldham's 'Works' and are sometimes offered as separate publications. £120.00 157. OLDHAM, JOHN.: Satyrs upon the Jesuits: Written in the Year 1679. Upon occasion of the Plot, Together with the Satyr agianst Vertue, and Some other Pieces by the Same Hand. London, Printed for Joseph Hindmarsh, 1681. 8vo, pp [8], 154, [1, errata], 3 subtitles, bound in contemporary paneled calf, boards detached, title lightly soiled & repaired with 1 letter restored, last 2 leaves ink flicked, light soiling & browning, else a reasonable copy, FIRST EDITION with signature of John Pomfret the poet who died in 1703 on the title. this is the first and most celebrated of Oldham's works a few parts published in previous miscellanies. [See Grolier]. It should be noted that editions of this title of later date offered separately are in fact extracted from the 'Works' . Hayward English Poetry 127. £125.00 158. OLDMIXON, JOHN.: Arcana Gallica: or, the Secret History of France for the Last Century. Shewing By what steps the French Ministers destry'd the Liberties of that Nation. London, A Bell, N Cliff & D Jackson, 1714. 8vo, pp [8], viii, 509, [18], bound in contemporary sheep, sides gilt ruled, unlettered with old paper label, rubbed and slightly worn, text lightly browned but a good sound copy, FIRST EDITION, one of Oldmixon's controversial political writings, dedicated to the Earl of Portland. Inscribed on the endpaper 'This book belongs to Col Blathwayt' i.e. William Blathwayt or a relative of his - Secretary at War who accompanied William III in the Flanders campaign, and whose interest in this subject would be obvious. £95.00 159. OSBORN [OR OSBORNE], FRANCIS.: Advice to a Son, or Directions For Your Better Conduct. BOUND WITH: Advice to a Son. The Second Part. BOUND WITH: Politicall Reflections Upon the Government of the Turks. [etc]. Oxford, H H for Tho Robinson, 1658-62. 3 works in 1 volumes, pp [8], 188, [6], [1, adverts]; [12], 189, [3]; [8], 194, bound in later calf, worn, boards and spine detached, internally cropped close in parts, touching a few catchwords and signatures, but in generally very good clean state, suitable for rebacking, SIXTH EDITION OF FIRST WORK, FIRST EDITION OF SECOND WORK, THIRD EDITION OF THIRD WORK. Osborn published his most celebrated work, Advice to a Son, anonymously in 1656, and it rapidly passed through 5 editions in the same year. He revised it and republished it with name on title in 1658, when he also published a second part, here represented in its first printing. He also published a collection of historical essays, the longest being the title essay on The Government of the Turks, which is here in its third edition of 1662. This is a desirable work. £250.00 160. OSBORNE [OR OSBORN], FRANCIS.: A Miscellany of Sundry Essays, Paradoxes, and Problematicall Discourses, Letters and Characters. London, John Grismond, 1659. Small 12mo, pp [36], 260, bound in 19th century calf, boards detached and lacking spine, small corner torn from one leaf, just touching a few letters, else a very good sound copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION, a very scarce title of considerable interest. His 'characters' include the cook 'before a feast he is in his white sleevs, an apron resembles...a priest, and seems to be preparing rather a sacrifice than a supper.' £120.00 161. OVID IMITATION.: L'Art d'Aimer, Nouveau Poeme en Six Chants par Monsieur*********. Edition fidelle & complete. 'A Londres, Aux Depens de la Compagnie', 1770. 8vo, pp xxxii, 262, [2, blank but for border], frontispiece and 7 unsigned plates, text within borders, bound in contemporary calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, which is somewhat rubbed and slightly damaged, minor spotting or stains, a soundly restored binding to this attractively illustrated imitation of Ovid, according to a pencil note by de Cassieres. Several editions appeared with this spurious London imprint. £75.00 162. PAMPHLETS ON RELIGIOUS CONTROVERSY.: Collection of 10 Pamphlets bound in 1 volume, Religious Controversy during the Reign of Charles II. London, Various Publishers, 1685-7. 10 pamphlets in 1 volumes, 4to, bound in 18th Century quarter calf, numbered '13', joints cracked, lower board detached, an 11th item at the rear removed. Contents as follows: 1. A Discourse Against Transubstantiation. 4th Edition, London, B Aylmer, 1685, pp [1], 43, [3]. 2. A Papist Mis-represented and Represented: or, A Two-fold Character of Popery...by J.L. [?John Gother, also attrib to Lovell and Leybourne], 1st Edition, London, 1685, pp 80, 8. 3. An Account of the Persecutions and Oppressions of the Protestants in France. [by Jean Claude], 1st Edition, London, 1686, pp 48. 4. Expostion of the Doctrine of the Church of England. [by William Wake], 1st Edition, London, R Chiswell, 1686, pp xxxvi, [2], 87, [1]. 5. An Answer to Some Papers...concerning the Authority of the Catholick Church. [by E Stillingfleet], 1st Edition, London, R Chiswel, 1686, pp [6], 72, [2]. 6. A Paraphrase...Upon the Sixth Chapter of St John. [by William Clagett], 1st Edition, London, J Robinson, 1686, pp xxiv, 52. 7. An Apologetical Vindication of the Church of England. [by George Hickes]. 1st Edition, London, Walter Kettilby, 1687, pp [6], 96. 8. A Discourse Concerning a Guide in Matters of Faith. [by Thomas Tenison], 2nd edition, London, T Bassett, 1687, pp50, [2]. 9. A Discourse Sent to the Late King James, to persuade him to Embrace the Protestant Religion, by Dr Samuel Parker, 1st Edition, London, R Taylor, 1690, pp 32. 10. Father La Chaise's Project for the Extirpation of Hereticks. [1688]. No place, pp 4. A typical collection of its kind, ranging through the theological interests of the 1680's. Jean Claude's pamphlet on Protestant persecution in France is rare and curious, one of the several issues of 1686. The La Chaise item is related to the same decree against Protestants. £250.00 163. PAMPHLETS ON RELIGIOUS CONTROVERSY.: Bound Volume of Pamphlets and Sermons relating to Religious Controversy in England in the Reign of Charles II. London, Various Publishers, 1681-84. 12 separate pamphlets bound in one 4to volume, contemporary mottled calf, a very good sound clean set comprising: 1. SHERLOCK, WILLIAM. The Protestant Resolution of Faith. London, 1st Ed, 1683, pp [6], 34 [lacking last leaf]. 2. CLAGETT, WILLIAM. The Difference of the Case, Between the Separation of Protestants from the Church of Rome. London, 1st Ed, 1683, pp 71. 3. HICKES, GEORGE. A Discourse...in a Sermon, 1677. London, 1683, pp 26. 4. PELLING, EDWARD. A Sermon...Before...the Kings Judges. London, 1st Ed, 1684, pp 43. 5. STILLINGFLEET, E. Of the Nature of Superstition. A Sermon. London, 1st Ed, 1682, pp46. 6. STILLINGFLEET, E. A Sermon Preached before the King. London, 2nd Ed, 1684, pp 40. 7. HOFFMANN, BENJAMIN: Some Considerations of Present use...delivered in a Farewell-Sermon. London, 1st Ed, 1683, pp 32. 8. NALSON, JOHN. Foxes and Fire-brands: or a Specimen of the Danger and Harmony of Popery and Separation. London, 2nd Ed, 1681, pp [6], 33. 9. L'ESTRANGE, ROGER: The Dissenters Sayings...Published in Their Own Words. London, 4th Edn, 1683, pp 46. 10. L'ESTRANGE, ROGER. Dissenters Sayings. The Second Part. London, 1st Ed, 1681, pp [12], 79. L'ESTRANGE, ROGER. Notes Upon Stephen College. London, 1st Ed, 1681, pp 48. 12. HALLIFAX, GEORGE: A Seasonable Address To both Houses of Parliament Concerning the Succession, the Fears of Popery, and Arbitrary Government. London, 1st Ed, 1681, pp 18. £200.00 164. PAMPHLETS ON RELIGIOUS CONTROVERSY.: A Bound Volume of 10 Pamphlets on Religious Controversy of the Restoration Period. London, Various Publishers, 1686-88 Thick quarto, 10 pamphlets bound in contemporary paneled calf, spine worn at ends, joints cracked but sound, internally clean and sound copies, ALL BUT ONE FIRST EDITIONS. Contents as follows:1. A Defence of the Exposition of the Doctrine of the Church of England, Against...Monsieur de Meaux.[by William Wake] London, R Chiswell, 1686, pp [4], xxiv, [2], 166, [2]. 2. A Second Defence...against...de Meaux.[William Wake]. London, R Chiswell, 1688, pp [16], 198, [2, adverts]. 3. An Answer to the Bishop of Condom [now of Meaux] His Exposition of the Catholick Faith. [by John Gilbert]. London, R Kettlewel, 1686, pp 128, [4]. 4. An Answer to the Amicable Accomodation of the Difference between the Representer and the Answerer. [by William Sherlock]. London, John Amery, 1686, pp 40. 5. An Answer to a Discourse intitled Papists Protesting against Protestant-Popery. [by William Sherlock]. London, J Amery, 1686, pp 131. 6. Papists Protesting Against Protestant-Popery [by John Gother]. London, Henry Hills, 1686, pp 39. 7. A Papist Not Misrepresented by Protestants. [by William Sherlock]. London, R Chiswel, 1686, pp 72. 8. Reflections upon the Answer to the Papist, no title issued, pp 19. 9. The Doctrines and Practices of the Church of Rome. [by Edward Stillingfleet], 2nd Edition, London, W Rogers, 1686, pp 122, [2]. 10. A Papist Mis-represented and Represented. [by John Gother], N.P. 1685, pp 80, 8. £250.00 165. PARNELL, THOMAS.: Poems on Several Occasion. Written by Dr Thomas Parnell...and published by Mr Pope. London, B Lintot, 1722. 8vo, pp [8], 221, [3, errata, index and adverts], title in red and black, edges gilt, disbound, marbled endpapers present, a good binding copy, FIRST EDITION, edited by Pope as a memorial to his fiend who died in 1718 on his way home to Ireland. Prefaced by a poem of Pope, addressed to Harley. Rothschild 1513, Griffith 130, Hayward 150. £60.00 166. PASCAL, BLAISE.: Les Provinciales: or, The Mysterie of Jesuitisme, discover'd in certain Letters...Displaying the corrupt Maximes and Politicks of that Society. Faithfully rendred into English. London, J G for R Royston, 1657. 12mo, pp. [2], [xx], 409, [7], with the engraved extra title, postscript, errata, and advertisement leaves; pp. [505-9] mis-paginated '405'-'409'; bound in ?later plain vellum, 2 leaves with glue adherence resulting in an internal tear and loss of a few words, else a good sound copy, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, published shortly after the original French edition, Pascal's superb and scathing attack upon the Jesuits, said to have been translated into English by Henry Hammond. £200.00 167. PETRONIUS, ARBITER.: Satyrican, Ejusdemque Fragmenta...Nova editione J Bourdelotii Notis Criticis et Glossario. Amsterdam, Jansonium Valckenies, 1663. Small 12mo, pp [24], 252, title in red and black with printer's woodcut device, bound in contemporary unlettered calf, a bit rubbed and worn to spine, but a very clean sound copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, as revised by Hermannides, and a much scarcer edition of Petronius than the more familiar Amsterdam printing of 1669. £50.00 168. PHILIPS, AMBROSE.: Pastorals, Epistles, Odes, and other Original Poems, With Translations from Pindar, Anacreon, and Sappho. London, for J. & R. Tonson, 1765. Small 8vo, pp [12], 174, engraved vignette dedication, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt decorated with floral ornament, raised bands & red label, a little worn to the joints, but a very clean & pretty copy, SECOND EDITION of Philip's collected poems, a very neat and attractive printing, here presented in an attractive binding; the first edition was 1748. £45.00 169. PICART, BERNARD.: The Ceremonies and Religious Customs of the Various Nations of the Known World: Together with Historical Annotations And several Curious Discourses...Vol V. Containing the Ceremonies of the Greeks and Protestants. London, Claude du Bosc, 1736. Tall folio [8.5 x 15.5 inches], pp [6], 470, [24], fine engraved vignette head-pieces and initials, title in red and black, 19 fine large engraved plates depicting religious ceremonies and costumes in the Protestant and Greek Orthodox Churches, and including 5 multi-folding, finely bound in contemporary full paneled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, minor rubbing and slight browning, but a very attractive copy, from the library of the great English collector, Sir David Salomons, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, translated from the French. The volumes were published separately, and are quite self contained with sperate index. Magnificent plates by Claude Du Bosc and a most impressive piece of 18th Century book production. £175.00 170. PICART, BERNARD.: The Ceremonies and Religious Customs of the Various Nations of the Known World. ..Vol IV. Part II. Containing the Ceremonies of the Idolatrous Nations. London, Nicholas Prevost, 1731 Tall folio [8.5 x 15.5 inches], pp [ix], [4], 514, [13], fine engraved vignette head-pieces and initials, title in red and black, 58 fine large engraved plates depicting religious ceremonies and customs of various Non-European countries of the world, most with 2 or more images per page, 7 multifolding, finely bound in contemporary full paneled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, slight browning, but a very attractive copy, from the library of the great English collector, Sir David Salomons, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, translated from the French. The volumes were published separately, and are quite self contained with separate index; this volume includes sections of the religious customs of India, Siam, China and Japan, Persia and Africa, as well as several smaller regions and islands. Excellent impressions of this famous and much reproduced series of ethnographic images. £250.00 171. PICART, BERNARD.: The Ceremonies and Religious Customs of the Various Nations of the Known World. ..Vol III. Containing the Ceremonies of the Idolatrous Nations. London, Nicholas Prevost, 1731 Tall folio [8.5 x 15.5 inches], pp [x], 474, fine engraved vignette head-pieces and initials, title in red and black, 45 fine large engraved plates depicting religious ceremonies and customs of the American Indians, both South and North, and Indians of the East, most with 2 or more images per page, finely bound in contemporary full paneled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, label lacking, upper joint cracked and weak, slight browning, but a very attractive copy, from the library of the great English collector, Sir David Salomons, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, translated from the French. The volumes were published separately, and are quite self contained with separate index; this volume includes 34 important plates, many with multiple images, depicting native life in America, including Canada. The section on India itself includes reprints of several early tracts on the Brahmins. Excellent impressions of these famous and much reproduced series of ethnographic images. £250.00 172. PICART, BERNARD.: The Ceremonies and Religious Customs of the Various Nations of the Known World. ..Vol II. Containing the Ceremonies of the Roman Catholicks. London, Nicholas Prevost, 1731 Tall folio [8.5 x 15.5 inches], pp [viiii], 345, [17], fine engraved vignette head-pieces and initials, title in red and black, 27 fine large engraved plates depicting religious ceremonies and costumes of the Roman Catholic Church, and including 2 multi-folding, most with 2 or more images per page, finely bound in contemporary full paneled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, label chipped, minor rubbing and cracking of joints, but a very attractive copy, from the library of the great English collector, Sir David Salomons, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, translated from the French. The volumes were published separately, and are quite self contained with separate index; this volume contains the second part of the account of the ceremonies of the Roman Catholic Church, whose observance of outward show of pomp and magnificence is well displayed in these magnificent plates by Claude Du Bosc. £175.00 173. PIGOTT, CHARLES.: The Female Jockey Club, or a Sketch of the Manners of the Age. London, D I Eaton, 1794. 8vo, pp xxxvii, 200, bound in original boards covered in early paper, light spotting but a good copy, SIXTH EDITION, notable satirical collection of prose portraits of the women of the age. £65.00 174. PIRON, ALEXIS.: Oeuvres. Paris, N B Duchesne, 1758. 3 volumes, 12mo, pp [7], lx, 386: [5], 391-492, lxxxviii, 204: [3], 209-584, [12, catalogue], [1, instructions to binder], 7 engraved plates, including frontispieces, after Cochin, bound in contemporary French mottled calf, spines gilt with red and green labels, slightly rubbed, but an excellent clean tight set in handsome binding, FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. £100.00 175. PLATINA, BARTOLOMAEUS.: De Vitis Pontificum Romanorum. Cologne, M Cholini, 1573. Folio, pp [24], 429, 104, 77, [27], printer's woodcut device on title, bound in contemporary paneled calf over wooden boards, neatly rebacked and restored to corners, text slightly browned, but a very good sound copy, an early edition of Platina's popular lives of the Popes, enlarged by Planvinius, and first published in this form in 1568. With bookplate of William Talbot, Lord Bishop of Oxford, dated 1702. £200.00 176. PLINIUS, C SECUNDUS.: Lettres de Pline le Jeune. A La Haye, Adrien Moetjens, 1702. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp [16], lvi, [8], 335: [16], 430, contemporary Dutch speckled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, lacking 1 label, slightly rubbed at joints, else a fine clean set, THIRD EDITION, translation attributed to Louis Le Sacy, first published 1699-1700; with contemporary bookplates and signatures of Sir Richard Grosvenor of Cheshire. £45.00 177. PLINY, C.: Pliny's Epistles and Panegyrick. Translated by Several Hands. With The Life of Pliny. By Mr Henley. [with: Pliny's Panegyrick upon the Emperor Trajan]. London, W Mears, 1724. 3 parts in 2 volumes, with separate title pages in red and black, pp iv, x, xxx, 322: [1], 323-584, [10]; [1], 142, [2, adverts], bound in contemporary calf, red labels, upper boards detached, light browning, a good set for rebacking, FIRST EDITION, scarce translation, later supplanted by the classic Melmoth version. £60.00 178. PLINY.: Opera Quae Supersunt. Viz. Epistolarum Libri Decem...Panegyricus Nervae Trajano Augusto. Edinburgh, A Donaldson & J Reid, 1762. 12mo, pp [1], 308, contemporary calf, free endpapers removed, a bit rubbed, slight spotting or soiling, a good copy. £18.00 179. POMEY, R.P.F.: Les Particules Reformees, Augmentees & rangees en un meilleur ordre. Lyon, Antoine Molin, 1694. Small 12mo, pp [20], 463, bound in contemporary boards, a well worn and used, with a few ink stains, but complete and early copy of this famous grammar of the French language. £25.00 180. POPE, ALEXANDER.: An Essay on Man...Enlarged and Improved by the Author. With notes by William Warburton. BOUND WITH: A Vindication of Mr Pope's Essay on Man, from the Misrepresentations of Mr De Crousaz. London, J & P Knapton, 1745/ J Robinson, 1740. 2 works in 1 volume, 8vo, pp xxviii, 66, [2, adverts]; [1], 150, with a frontispiece and title in red and black to first work, bound in contemporary calf, red label, slightly rubbed and worn to head of spine, light foxing, 2nd work trimmed slightly close at fore edge, just touching some and just cropping one or two, page numerals, but a very good copy, FIRST OCTAVO WARBURTON EDITION, with the frontispiece designed by Pope himself; Warburton's earlier reply to De Crusaz is in the second edition; though logically bound with the first work, this pairing does not seem a common practice. Warburton's edition of the Essay was first published in quarto in 1744 [but dated 1743], this present copy being one of the three 1745 octavo issues, and perhaps the first issue because it corresponds to Foxon P867. £110.00 181. POPE, ALEXANDER.: The Works of Alexander Pope. London, Henry Lintot/ Dodsley & Cooper. 1741-43. 9 volumes, small 8vo, with portrait frontispiece in volume 1, half titles as required, most titles in red and black, bound in contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt, rubbed, worn at spine ends, a few boards detached, internally clean and sound, an early set of Pope's octavo edition of his works, suitable for rebacking; the textual significance of the various volumes and their parts can be found at length in Griffith's Bibliography, Vol 1.Part 2. £100.00 182. POPE, ALEXANDER.: The Dunciad. With Notes Variorum, and the Prolegomena of Scriblerus. London, Lawton Gilliver, 1729. 8vo, pp 24, [1], 19-232, [2, errata], engraved ass frontispiece, contemporary paneled calf, joints cracked, internally a clean sound copy, FIRST OCTAVO EDITION, probably a second issue, without the Owl plate, cancel Bb3, Foxon P778. Surtees Library copy, from Taunton Castle, with bookplate. £60.00 183. PORNY, MARK ANTHONY [PYRON DU MATRE].: The Elements of Heraldry. London, J Newberry, 1765. 8vo, pp xx, 200, [38], half title, engraved frontispiece, 23 engraved heraldic plates, a few text wood engravings, bound in contemporary sprinkled calf, neatly and sympathetically rebacked with raised band and red label, a very good clean copy, FIRST EDITION, of this popular Eighteenth century text book for 'the improvement of Youth' dedicated 'To the Noblemen and Gentlemen educated at Eton School.' An exceptionally nice copy, with ownership inscription of the bibliophile Henry H Gibbs, Baron Aldenham, dated Frogal, 1851. £110.00 184. PRAYER BOOK. CARIGNAN, PRINCESSE DE SAVOY.: Recueil de Prieres et de Pratiques Tres-Utiles pour se Conduire a Dieu...avec L'Ordinaire de la Messe...Et les petits Offices de la Conception. No publisher or place, 1735. Small 4to, pp [1], 489, [3], leaves *9-*10 inserted, edges gilt, ruled throughout in red, title within fine typographical border, bound in contemporary full green morocco, with inner dentils and embossed gilt polychrome on gilt floral endpapers, the binding lightly waterstained to one corner, turning the green slightly to brown, spine also naturally faded to brown, stain lightly affecting corners of some leaves, but only very lightly, otherwise a fine clean copy, FIRST EDITION; a remarkably fine typographical effort by an un-named printer, with title page of great distinction. According to BNP the prayers were collected by Madame Carignan, Princesse de Savoy, and one might conclude that this is a very limited private production produced for presentation on some special occasion. Perhaps some bibliophile of le livres Francais can elucidate! £200.00 185. PROVINCIAL PRINTING.: A Catechism upon a New and Improved Plan: Translated from the French of Monsieur Roustan. Warrington, Printed by W Eyres, 1793. 12mo, pp iv, 246, contemporary calf, spine rubbed and slightly worn at ends, upper joint slightly cracked, internally a very good clean sound copy, FIRST EDITION with fine pictorial period bookplate of John Blackburne of Orford. Sole edition. Rare. £45.00 186. PROVINCIAL PRINTING.: The Charms of Chearfulness. A Collection of Comic Songs many of them Originals. Carlisle, J Milliken, 1778. 12mo, pp x, 244, lacking leaf A3 [pp5-6], and leaf following with small tear, lacking a few letters only, engraved vignette title page, bound in contemporary calf, early reback unlettered, rubbed and a bit worn at corners, a bit soiled and browned throughout, else a reasonable copy, FIRST EDITION, a very rare provincially printed song collection, cheap copy lacking 1 leaf. £45.00 187. PROVINCIAL PRINTING. BUNYAN, JOHN.: The Holy War, made by Shaddai upon Diabolus. Leeds, J Binns, 1792. Small 12mo, pp 238, contemporary sheep, crudely rebacked, spine chipped, boards very rubbed, NEW EDITION, a very scarce Leeds printing, and relatively early example of this printer's work. £25.00 188. PSALMS IN GREEK.: [Greek Title], sive Metaphrasis Libri Psalmorum Graecis Versibus Contexta. Per Jacobum Duporum. Cambridge, John Field, 1666. Small 4to, pp [72], 431, fine engraved frontispiece portrait of Charles II by Hertochs, title page engraved with large vignette portrait of King David, text in Greek and Latin, bound in contemporary calf, plainly but neatly rebacked with raised bands, corners a little worn, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, of this translation of the Psalter into Greek , with parallel Latin, by James Duport of Cambridge, Chaplain to Charles II; dedicated to the King, with prefatory Latin verses by Ralph Widdrington and Isaac Barrow. This copy has ownership inscription of John Nourse dated 1738, and earlier inscription of Andrew Tryst from 1683. £120.00 189. RAY, JOHN.: Observations Topographical, Moral, & Physiological; Made in a Journey Through part of the Low-Countries, Germany, Italy, and France: with A Catalogue of Plants not Native of England. London, for John Martyn, 1673. 8vo, pp [14], [1, errata], 499, [7], 115, 1 folding engraved portrait, 3 folding plates, with a map & view of the Siege of Vienna inserted from elsewhere, a few wood-engraved diagrams in text, bound in modern cloth with red leather label, slight browning but a good sound copy, albeit in plain & undistinguished binding, FIRST EDITION, an important naturalist's travelogue, of great interest; Ray's catalogue of plants at the end is in Latin and has separate title page. With ownership on title of J Ashby, Coll. Christi Cantab. and with a nice note by him on page 115 'I have found petrifyed cockle shells in the wall of Christs College orchard in Cambridge in ye year 1699.' This is very much a Cambridge book -Ray and his companion Willoughby were both scholars of the University. £450.00 190. ROBERTS, WILLIAM HAYWARD.: Poems by Dr Roberts of Eton College. London, J Wilkie [and others at London, Bath, Cambridge and Eton], 1774, 8vo, pp 7, 163, [1, advert], bound in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, red label, slightly rubbed, a few minor wormholes to fore edge of first few leaves, not touching text, a very good clean copy in original state, FIRST COLLECTED EDITION; Roberts was fellow, later provost at Eton, and author of religious poetry. £85.00 191. ROCHEFAUCAULD ET AL.: Reflexions ou Sentences et Maximes Morales...Maximes de Madame la Marquise de Sable. Pense'es Diverses M.L.D. et les Maximes Chretiennes de M***. Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier, 1705. Small 12mo, pp [48], 310, [18], title in red and black, engraved frontispiece, bound in near contemporary speckled calf, gilt ruled with red label and raised bands, a very good clean sound copy, an early collection of maxims from various writers; Madeleine de Sable was an important influence on Rochfaucauld, her own maxims being published posthumously. A nice copy. £75.00 192. ROSCOMMON, EARL OF [WENTWORTH DILLON].: The Poetical Works. Glasgow, R Urie, 1749. Small 8vo, pp xii, 276, bound in contemporary calf, a bit rubbed, lacking label, joints slightly cracked but sound, front and rear blanks removed, but endpapers intact, slightly browned else a good copy, FIRST URIE EDITION. £40.00 193. ROUGET, M.: L'Espirit de Job, ou Odes Imitees du Livre de Job. Amsterdam, E Van Harrevelt, 1759. 8vo, pp [8], 77, [1, errata], title in red and black, half title, large engraved vignette at beginning of text by S Fokke, and smaller one on title by C F Fritisch, 4 tailpieces, bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands and yellow label, a fine and attractive copy, FIRST EDITION; interesting collection of contemporary French verse by Rouget, inspired by Job. The author was an Artois lawyer, apparently his only publication, and very scarce -not traced in NUC or BNP. £45.00 194. ROUSSEL, M DE.: Etat Militaire de France pour l'Annee 1786. Vingt-Huitieme Edition. Paris, Onfroy, 1786. Small 12mo, pp xii, 480, contemporary calf, spine very worn, cracked binding broken, internally sound, a binding or working copy. £20.00 195. ROWE, NICHOLAS.: The Miscellaneous Works. London, W Feales, 1733. Small 8vo, pp xvii, [3], 100; 36; [24], 7-162, 3 parts in 1 volume, as issued, with separate titles and collations, 4 engraved plates in last work, bound in contemporary calf, rubbed, upper board detached, first and last leaves lightly foxed, else a good copy, THIRD EDITION, but apparently the first collected edition thus, comprising Poems on Several Occasions, The Golden Verses of Pythagoras, and Callipaedia: or the Art of Getting Beautiful Children. A Poem [from the Latin of Quillet], with 4 plates. £65.00 196. RYLAND, JOHN COLLET.: Select Essays, on the Moral Virtues, and on Genius, Science, and Taste, Interspersed with Striking Facts. [London], H.D. Symonds, 1792. Small 8vo, pp [6], iv, 89, [1, adverts], disbound from a larger volume, last leaf cropped with loss of a few letters at the ends of several lines, from fore-edge of last leaf, else in good state, FIRST EDITION, the author's fragmented work, written in his dying days, of guidance for the young. Very rare. Although listed by Watts we find no copy of this title listed in any library. Ryland, who died in 1792, was an important educationalist, and the present work is similar in intent and plan to the more familiar 'Preceptor' which he published in 1775. £200.00 197. SALLUST, G S CRISPUS.: Opera Omnia quae Extant. Oxofrd, Sheldonian, 1678. Small 12vo, pp [8], 328, engraved vignette on title, bound in contemporary ruled calf, red label, spine chipped at head, front free endpaper removed, else an excellent clean tight copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, a pleasing little Oxford edition. A second copy available in virtually the same condition, same price. £45.00 198. SALLUST.: Belli Catilinarii et Jugurthini Historiae. Edinburgh, G Hamilton & J Balfour, 1755. Small 8vo, pp [1], 262, contemporary mottled calf, rubbed, spine worn, upper board detached, repair in title margin, a sound working or binding copy. £15.00 199. SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS.: Cum Veterum Historicorum Fragmentis. Editio Novissima. Amsterdam, Janson, 1667. Small 12mo, pp [15], 310, [34], engraved titlepage, bound in contemporary plain polished calf, small chip to foot of spine, a very good clean copy, page for page reprint of Elzevir's edition of 1634, edited by Boxhornius. £40.00 200. SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS.: Operum, quae Exstant. Nouva editio. Edente et Recensente Ludovico Carrione. Antwerp. Christopher Plantin, 1579. 2 volumes in 1 [as issued], 8vo, pp 236; 249, [15], sperate title pages with Plantin's device on each, bound in 19th century half calf, very worn, upper board detached, light soiling, a few minor tears or paper faults without loss, a good binding copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, according to Graesse a revised text based on 6 manuscripts. £100.00 201. SCLATER, WILLIAM.: An Original Draught of the Primitive Chruch. In Answer to a Discourse entitled, An Enquiry into the Constitution, Discipline, Unity and Worship of the Primitive Church. Dublin, Re-Printed by A Rhames, 1723. 8vo, pp [14], 272, without the half title, early boards crudely rebacked with cloth, spine now very worn, but internally a very sound copy, FIRST IRISH EDITION, from the third London edition, though BLC lists only this and the first of 1717, plus a London third dated 1727. A celebrated defense of primitive Christianity by a leading nonconformist who was ejected in 1688. £45.00 202. SCOTLAND.: Ascanius: or, the Young Adventurer; a True History...Containing a Particular Account of all that happen'd to a certain Person during his Wanderings in the North...to his final Escape...introduced with a...History of the...late Rebellion. London, T Johnston, 1746. Small 8vo, pp 288, contemporary calf, upper board detached, lightly soiled, first and last leaves a little more so, FIRST COMPLETE EDITION, a cheap copy lacking the portrait; curious and interesting fictionalized account of Culloden and the Stuart rebellion of 1746, published in 12 parts; it was reprinted several times in the 19th Century. £40.00 203. SCOTLAND.: A Scheme for Providing an Annuity to Ministers Widows, and a Stock to their Children. Edinburgh, Fleming & Alison, 1743. 4to, pp 26.disbound, a good copy, FIRST EDITION. Not traced in BLC. £12.00 204. SCOTLAND. WISHART, GEORGE.: The Compleat History of the Warrs in Scotland Under the Conduct of the Illustrious and truly-valiant James Marquesse of Montrose...With a brief Character of Him. 'Printed in the year 1660'. Small 8vo, pp [8], 231, [1], engraved portrait frontispiece, title in red and black, edges gilt, bound in 19th Century full paneled morocco, slightly rubbed at joints, text trimmed close, in parts touching the text, but without loss of sense, frontispiece and title a bit soiled, cropped and restored, otherwise quite a good copy, ?THIRD EDITION, probably printed in Holland [though BLC suggests London], where the second edition of this translation of Wishart's Latin text as recorded by Wing , appeared in 1648; this edition 'Now newly corrected and enlarged by an Eye-witnesse' includes the speech of Colonel W Sybbald and ab account of Montrose's execution in 1650. With bookplate of James Gerard Graham, possibly a descendant of Montrose. £200.00 205. SENECA, LUCIUS A.: Tragoediae: Post Omnes Omnium Editiones Recesionesque editae denuo & notis Tho. Farnabii illustratae. London, Thom. Snodham, 1624. 8vo, pp [8], 366, [8, index], bound in later [18th Century] reversed calf, decorated in blind floral pattern to boards and spine, slightly rubbed, title slightly dust-soiled with early pen inscription, else a very clean sound copy internally, SECOND FARNABY EDITION, first published in 1613. £85.00 206. SERMONS.: Certain Sermons or Homilies Appointed to be Read in Churches in the Time of Queen Elizabeth of Famous memory. London, John Bill, 1623. 2 volumes in 1, folio, pp [7],98; [3], 320, [3, including colophon], printed in black letter almost throughout, bound in 18th century calf, upper joint cracked and weak, inner hinges strengthened, a remarkably clean fresh copy. £200.00 207. SEUTONIUS, CAIUS T.: L'Histoire des Douze Cesars Empereurs Ramins, avec leurs portraits...Nouvellement Traduite par M du Teil. Lyon, Antoine Molin, 1684. Small 12mo, pp [16], 510, woodcut medallion portraits of emperors in text, bound in 19th Century continental marbled boards, paper label, a bit worn but sound, text lightly browned, minor stains, a good copy, FIRST EDITION of this translation; rare; Du Teil was member of parliament for Lyon, and this seems to be the only printing of his translation. £50.00 208 SHENSTONE, WILLIAM.: The Poetical Works. Edinburgh, Alexander Donaldson, 1775. 12mo, pp xii, 312, engraved frontispiece and extra pictorial engraved vignette title page, bound in contemporary calf, red label, slightly rubbed and cracked at joints, internally sound. £30.00 209. SHENSTONE, WILLIAM.: The Poetical Works. London, G Dilly, 1787 [but ? Edinburgh, James Dickson, 1797]. Small 8vo, pp [3], 291, [5], half title , extra pictorial engraved vignette title page, bound in contemporary tree sheep, red label, a bit worn and cracked at joints, internally sound; a curious printing, perhaps a piracy, as the printed title says G Dilly of London, and the engraved title James Dickson of Edinburgh 10 years later! This latter title is rather charmingly engraved. £30.00 210. SMET, HEINRICH.: Porsodia in Novam Formam Digesta: in qua voces plurimae de novo additae: pleraeque etiam ad similia remissiones, novis exemplis suppletae. Amsterdam, H & V Theodori Boom, 1683. 8vo, pp [12], 526, extra engraved title page, bound in contemporary stamped sheep, red label, a little rubbed, but a very good sound, tight copy; a good edition of this famous Latin lexicon with literary sources; the preface to this edition is dated 1674, though the earliest editions of this standard text book date back to the Sixteenth Century. £60.00 211. SMITH, CHARLOTTE.: Elegiac Sonnets...With Additional Sonnets and Other Poems. London, Cadell, Davies, 1795. Small 8vo, pp [5, including advert leaf], xvi, 106, half title present, 5 engraved plates, bound in contemporary tree calf, joints slightly cracked but secure, later red label, a very good clean copy internally, SEVENTH EDITION, including the preface to the 6th edition, detailing her choice of new poems, and angrily railing against those 'gentlemen' who have deprived her of a share in her grandfather's estate. £65.00 212. SOLIGNAC, PIERRE J. DE.: Les Amours d'Horace. Cologne, Pierre Marteau, 1728. 12mo, pp [xl], 328, fine engraved frontispiece and title vignette, title in red and black, bound in contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, slight wear to head of spine and upper corners, but a very good clean tight copy, FIRST EDITION, thinly disguised classically set erotica of the period with false imprint on the title. A very pretty copy. De Solignac [1687-1773] was a government secretary in Lorraine and Barrois. £125.00 213. SOMERVILLE, WILLIAM.: The Chase. a Poem: to which is added Hobbinol, or the Rural Games. Birmingham, Robert Martin for A Donaldson [London], 1767. Large [i.e 'Royal'] 8vo, pp 199, bound in contemporary calf, sides gilt bordered, neatly rebacked and recornered, spine gilt with raised bands and red/black labels, minor spotting, but a very good attractively restored copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, printed by Martin from Baskerville types 'would not have disgraced the master' -Pardoe. £95.00 214. SOUTH, ROBERT.: A Sermon Preached at Lambeth-Chappel...upon the Consecration of the Right Reverend Father in God Dr John Dolben Lord Bishop of Rochester. London, 'Savoy', T Newcomb for William Nott, 1666. Small 4to, pp [6], 32, ?without half title, disbound, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION. South's sermons are amongst the most entertaining of the Restoration period. £20.00 215. SPARKE, MICHAEL.: Truth Brought to Light: or, The History of the First 14 Years of King James I. In four Parts. London, Richard Baldwin, 1692. Small 8vo, pp [16], 94, [1], 136, [1], 83, [1], 19, [10], with separate titles to the parts, fine engraved emblematic title page [after Droushout], with leaf of explanatory verse facing, engraved portrait of Sir Thomas Overbury, bound in contemporary ruled mottled calf, later green label, text a bit browned as usual, but a very good copy, SECOND EDITION, a cheap copy lacking signature F, and with signature P duplicated in its place -an unfortunate error or the original binder. First published in 1651, this is a very curious and interesting title, including much insight into the period of early 17th Century England, with much on Overbury, the divorce of Lady Howard and Robert, Earl of Essex, 'The Present State of his Majesty's Revenue.', 'the Condemnation and Burning of Bartholomew Legatt and Edward Wightman.' Copies often lack the fine engraved title and/or the portrait, both present here. £90.00 216. STAHL [OR STAHLIUS], DANIEL.: Regulae Philosophicae sub Titulis XXII...Accessere eiusdem authoris Disputationes II. Altera de Principio & Principiato, Altera de Causa Efficiente. Item. Doctrina Propositionum. London, Roger Daniel, 1658. 12mo, pp [16], 700, bound in contemporary plain calf, slight worming to a few leaves at inner margin, just touching a few letters, else an excellent clean sound copy in original state, FIRST LONDON EDITION, and first English printing of these philosophical works, including a treatise on logic of Daniel Stahl, professor at Jena, whose works were much in favour at the universities of Oxford and Cambridge at this time. A scarce edition, not in BLC, who list the Oxford edition of 1663. With contemporary ownership inscription of James Darcy, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, 1668. £120.00 217. STANHOPE, PHILIP, LORD CHESTERFIELD.: Letters...to His Son...Together with Several Other Pieces...published by Mrs Eugenia Stanhope. London, J Dodsley, 1774. 2 volumes , 4to pp vii, 568: 606, [1, errata], frontispiece portrait, bound in contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, red and green labels, a bit rubbed and worn to spine ends and corners, joints cracked, some joints weak, very light browning in parts but internally very clean and sound, a good looking set if rebacked, FIRST EDITION. £150.00 218. STUART, ANDREW.: Letters to the Right Honourable Lord Mansfield from Andrew Stuart. London, 'Printed in the Month of January 1773.' 8vo, pp 39, [1], 64, 47, [1], 47, engraved title page with vignette, bound in contemporary sheep, red label, slightly rubbed at corners and joints, else a very good clean copy of the FIRST OCTAVO EDITION. Stuart was lawyer to the 6th Duke of Hamilton, for whom he conducted the hugely complex and divisive Douglas identity case; these letters attack Lord Mansfield for his judgment against Stuart following a dual with the opposing council. Published simultaneously in quarto, this octavo edition is quite rare. £75.00 219. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN.: The Works...containing His Poems, Letters and Plays. London, Jacob Tonson, 1719. 12mo, pp [9], 420, engraved frontispiece portrait, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt, with defective red label, joints slightly cracked, spine ends a little worn, but a very good copy of this neat little Tonson duodecimo. £45.00 220. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN.: The Works...containing His Poems, Letters and Plays. London, Jacob Tonson, 1709. 8vo, pp [8], 376, engraved frontispiece portrait, bound in contemporary paneled calf, spine gilt, with red label, joints slightly cracked, spine ends a little worn, light browning of text, but a very good copy. Also in stock, the same edition, large paper copy, boards detached, £75. £75.00 221. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN.: The Works...containing All his Poems, Love-verses, Songs, Letters and his Tragedies and Comedies. London, for H.H, sold by R Bentley, J Tonson, T Bebbet and F Saunders, 1696. 8vo, pp [1], 401, ?lacking portrait, attractively bound in 18th Century red straight grained morocco, expertly and almost imperceptibly rebacked in matching straight grained morocco, raised bands with gilt tooling, lower margin of title re-inforced, but a very good sound and attractive copy, the last of the 17th Century editions of Suckling; this edition does not seem always to require a portrait. £75.00 222. SWIFT, JONATHAN.: A Tale of Tub...to which is added...a Battle between the Antient and Modern Books. London, Charles Bathurst, 1760. 8vo, pp xvii, [1], 190, 8 engraved plates, including frontispiece, after Muller, contemporary calf, worn at corners boards detached, broken at spine, internally a bit browned, a useful but most certainly a binding copy only of this well-illustrated edition. £15.00 223. SWIFT, JONATHAN.: [The Works]. London, Charles Bathurst [et al], 1742-1765. 18 volumes, 8vo, comprising the following :Miscellanies In Four Volumes [but extended to 11 volumes], comprising: Vol I-4. 4th edition, 1742; Vols 5-6, 3rd Edition, 1742 ; Vols 7-9, 3rd edition, 1745 , Vol 10-11, [?2nd Edition], 1750-49, [4 pages of engraved music]; Vol 12, A Tale of a Tub, 12th Edition, 1751 [with 7 plates]; Vol 13: Travels into Several Remonte Nations. 6th Edition, 1751 [with 6 charts]; Vols 13-14, 'The Works..with an Index.' 1st edition, 1762; Vols 15-17. The Works...collected and revised by Dean Swift. 1765. 2 volumes are numbered 13 [because Gulliver's Travels had been added to the set, before the publication of the actual volume 13, hence 18 volumes altogether]. Various supplements and collections of letters were added later, but are usually found with Hawksworth's edition, and the present set may be considered an excellent and complete collection of first and early London editions of the works. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, [except Gulliver which has plain calf boards], spines gilt, but very rubbed and with many boards detached; slight marginal worming in a couple of places, and occasional browning as usual, still, an excellent opportunity to acquire such an unusual and early set for purposes of restoration, or, indeed, simply to acquire a text as arranged and edited by Swift himself. £350.00 224. SWITZERLAND.: Bulletin des Arretes et Proclamation du Directoire Executif de la Republique Helvetique. 1799 [-1800]. Lausanne, Henri Emanuel Vincent, [1799-1800]. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp 366: 228, contemporary half calf, spine gilt with cream labels, slightly rubbed, a very good sound set, FIRST EDITIONS; scarce collection of laws of Helvetic Republic, based on the French model of Napoleon, and abandoned in 1803 when a new constitution was written. £75.00 225. SYKES, ARTHUR ASHLEY.: An Essay on the Nature, Design, and Origin, of Sacrifices. London, J & P Knapton, 1748. 8vo, pp viii, 354, [2, adverts], bound in contemporary calf, worn and rubbed, piece chipped from spine, light browning, a few light pencil underlines, internally a good and sound copy, FIRST EDITION; Sykes was author of many speculative tracts on ancient customs and events, of which this is one of the more considerable. This copy belonged to the divine and controversialist Thomas Pyle [1674-1756], like Sykes a friend and follower of Hoadly, and who has added his own brief index on the rear endpaper. £75.00 226. TAYLOR, JEREMY.: The Rule and Exercise of Holy Living. WITH: The Rule and Exercis of Holy Dying. London, J Walthoe etc, 1729. 2 volumes in 1[as issued], 8vo, pp [14], 336; [14], 260, [4], 2 engraved frontispieces, 2 folding plates [2nd torn without loss], 19th Century full calf, black label, slightly rubbed and chipped to label, minor waterstains, but a good sound and tight copy, TWENTY FIFTH EDITION, and perhaps Taylor's most popular work of spiritual guidance for the literate masses of the 17th and 18th Centuries. £55.00 227. TERENTIUS.: [Comoediae Sex. Ex Recensione Heinsiana]. [Leiden, Elzevir, 1635]. Tall 16mo, pp [46], 304, [8],woodcut portrait, contemporary polished morocco, spine gilt, slightly worn at head, FIRST ELZEVIR EDITION, a cheap copy lacking the title page. £10.00 228. THEOCRITUS.: The Idylliums of Theocritus with Rapin's Discourse upon Pastorals. Made English by Mr Creech...to which is prefix'd, the Life of Theocritus, by Basil Kennett. London, E Curll, 1713. 12mo, pp [2], iv, 60, 105, [3, index], bound without the advert leaves at the end, engraved portrait frontispiece, bound in contemporary unlettered calf, spine a little rubbed and worn at ends, light browning, but a very good sound tight copy, SECOND EDITION, and the only printing after the first of 1684, a classic translation, scarce. See Straus, Curll, p 221. £75.00 229. THIRTY NINE ARTICLES. ELLIS, JOHN.: Articulorum XXXIX Ecclesiae Anglicanae Defensio...Authore Jo Elis..His Accendunt Articuli Lambethani. Amsterdam, Joannus Paulium, 1696. Small 12mo, pp [4], 143, [2], 74, 2 parts in 1 volumes, bound in contemporary paneled calf, slight abrasions, but a very good tight clean copy, THIRD EDITION, from the second [Cambridge] edition of 1694. We also have the fifth edition [Amsterdam, 1709] in similar condition, price £40. £50.00 230. THOMPSON, WILLIAM.: Poems on Several Occasions, to which is added Gondibert and Birtha, a Tragedy. Oxford, at the Theatre, 1757-51. 2 volumes in 1 [as issued], 8vo, pp [12, including errata], 192: [193]-444, 3 parts, each with separate title page with engraved vignette of Sheldonian, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, a bit rubbed, slightly cracked at joints, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, with signature of Alex Tytler, the Scottish historian, dated 1770, on endpaper. A scarce volume of neo Spenserian verse, by a fellow of Queen's College, Oxford. £120.00 231. TILLOTSON, JOHN.: Of Sincerity and Constancy in the Faith and Profession of the True Religion, in Several Sermons. London, R Chiswell, 1695. Small 8vo, pp [13], 473, [3, adverts], bound without the half title, engraved portrait frontispiece, bound in 19th Century calf, spine worn, chipped and coming loose, internally clean and sound, a very good copy for rebacking, FIRST EDITION of these posthumously published sermons. £35.00 232. TINDAL, NICHOLAS.: A Guide to Classical Learning, or Polymetis Abridged...Being a Work necessary not only for Classical Instruction, But for all those who wish to have a True Taste For the Beauties of Poetry, Sculpure and Painting. London, R Hosfield & J Dodsley, 1764. 12mo, pp [8], iv, 340, bound in contemporary calf, spine worn and cracked, lightly browned else internally a sound copy, FIRST EDITION, abridgment by the author of his Polymetis which was influential in 18th Century aesthetics. £40.00 233. TOBACCO.: A Pipe of Tobacco. In Imitation of Six Several Authors. The Third Edition, with Notes. London, W Bickerton, 1744. 8vo, pp 21, lacking half title, bound in later boards, spine partially missing, else an excellent clean copy, with Gawthorne-Hardy bookplate, THIRD EDITION, published first, apparently without the notes of this edition in 1736 [2 editions published by L Gulliver]. The originals of these imitations are supplied in manuscript in a contemporary hand, and comprise Swift, Pope, Young, Thomson, Philips and Cibber. Foxon B522. £100.00 234. TRENCK, BARON DE.: La Vie de Frederic, Baron de Trenck, traduite de l'Allemand, Par M Le Tourneur. A Berlin, et se trouve a Paris, Buissonet Maradan, 1788. 3 volumes, 12mo, pp xxxv, 394, [1, errata]: [3], 378, [1, errata]: [3], 267, [1, errata], [4, adverts], 3 engraved frontispieces, uncut in original wrappers [2 orange and 1 marbled], spines slightly torn in places, a few corners bend, but in remarkably clean unsophisticated state, FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH, remarkable autobiography of a political and military adventurer. £85.00 235. TRIAL.: The Declaration and Confession of Robert Watt...the Evening Before his Execution, For High Treason, at Edinburgh, October 15. 1794. Edinburgh, Bell & Bradfute, 1794. 8vo, pp 35, [1, adverts], uncut, sewn as issued, lacking the portrait else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, rare, the amazing confession of a supposed revolutionary subversive who belonged to 'Friends of the People'; an important document of early radicalism. The portrait is often lacking. £45.00 236. TRIAL.: The Unhappy Marksman. Or A Perfect and Impartial Discovery of That late Barbarous and Unparallel'd Murther Committed by Mr. George Strangwayes...on his Brother-in-law Mr. John Fusset an Attorney. London, T.N. for R. Clavell, 1659. Small 4to, pp 30, lacking the last leaf, consisting only of verses, text otherwise complete, bound in 19th century half calf, spine & upper joint wormed to the leather, a little soiled, else good, FIRST EDITION, of a rare & sensational Dorset murder trial which resulted in a most unpleasant execution of the accused. £75.00 237. TURSELLINI, HORATIO.: Epitome Historiarum. Libri X. Cologne, Bernard Gaulteri, 1629. Small thick 12mo, pp [4], 504, [68], index, engraved vignette on title, bound in ?later green marbled yapped vellum, ink lettered to spine, cloth ties, slightly browned but a very good and attractive copy, 'EDITIO POSTREMA diligenter recognita'; an early edition of this standard Jesuit text of universal history, which retained its popularity well into the 18th Century. £75.00 238. VALLEIUS PATERCULUS, MARCUS.: Historiae Romanae quae Supersunt. London, Jacob Tonson & John Watts, 1713. 12mo, pp [14], 111, [1, blank], [24, index], engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, contemporary calf, upper joint cracked but sound, label missing, FIRST TONSON EDITION, one of the earliest in this series of well printed pocket editions of the classics. £35.00 239. VENERONI, LE SIEUR.: Le Maitre Italien, ou la Grammaire Francoise et Italienne. Paris, Onfroy, 1779. Pp xii492, 269, bound in contemporary mottled calf , the spine gilt with black label, slightly rubbed and worn at head of spine, a few minor stains, but a very good copy, NEW EDITION, standard Italian grammar for French speakers. £35.00 240. VERTOT, ABBE RENE.: Histoire des Revolutions de Suede. Ou l'on Voit les Changemens qui sont Arrivez dans ce Royaume au sujet de la Religion & du Gouvernment. Paris, Michel Brunet, 1695. 2 volumes bound in 1, 12mo, pp 182, [37]; 171, [29, first title in red and black, folding engraved map [a fine impression], bound in contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, slightly worn at head and cracked at joints, but sound, and internally clean, FIRST EDITION, with the 19th Century bookplate of the Dukes of Westminster. A classic of history by Rene Vertot, who was also renowned as a Knight of Malta. £100.00 241. VIRGIL.: Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis...Opera et Studio Thomae Cooke. London, Jacob Hodges, 1741. Thick 8vo, pp 459, [5], 216, engraved frontispiece portrait, folding map, bound in contemporary unlettered calf, joints cracked but sound, spine ends and corners a bit worn, internally sound and clean, FIRST COOKE EDITION, with Latin text and English notes. £50.00 242. VOLTAIRE, FRANCOIS M A DE.: Histoire de l'Empire de Russie sous Pierre le Grand. Leipzig, F Lankisch et Heretiers/ F Junius, 1761-64. 2 volumes bound in 1, 8vo, pp xxx, 242, [4, table], [1, blank]; xvi, 249, [23, tables], 2 large folding maps, 1 engraved plan in text, contemporary half vellum, later morocco label, binding a bit soiled, light browning to text, a good copy, however, a rare early German printing of this important work of Voltaire, a survey of Russia under Peter the Great, first published 1759-63. £90.00 243. VOLTAIRE. FOUGERET DE MONBRON, L.C.: La Henriade Travestie, en Vers Burlesques. Berlin, Aux depens du public, 1777. 12mo, pp 166, contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with green morocco label, a fine copy of this travesty on Voltaire's epic poem, first published in 1745. A pretty copy. £40.00 244. WALLER, EDMUND.: The Works of Edmund Waller Esq. in Verse and Prose. London, J & R Tonson, 1757. Small 8vo, pp [16], 272, engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label defective, internally a very clean tight copy, a neatly printed edition. £20.00 245. WALLER, EDMUND.: Poems etc Written upon several Occasions And to several Persons...To which is Prefix'd The Author's Life. London, Jacob Tonson, 1712. 12mo, pp [6], lxix, [6], 288, edges gilt, engraved portrait frontispiece [laid down], title and frontispiece ruled in red, bound in later full straight grained green morocco, according to a note inside, by Roger Payne, a bit rubbed and very slightly faded to spine, but a very good attractive copy in distinguished binding, NINTH EDITION. £50.00 246. WALPOLE, HORACE.: The Castle of Otranto, a Gothic Story: Translated by William Marshall esq From the original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto. London, C Cooke, [1794]. Small 12mo, pp 107, engraved vignette extra title, 1 engraved plate, bound in contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with maroon label, spine rubbed, upper joint a bit wormed, still a good and attractive copy, in Cooke' edition of Select Novels. £25.00 247. WALPOLE, HORACE.: Walpoliana. Dublin, printed by B. Smith , 1800. 12mo, pp xlii, 230, [14] index, contemporary sheep, plainly rebacked, very slight worming not effecting text, a good copy, FIRST DUBLIN EDITION, published first in London in 2 volumes the same year. £50.00 248. WESLEY, CHARLES.: Hymns and Sacred Poems in Two Volumes. Bristol, E Farley, 1755-56. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp 332, [11]: 336, [11], volume one in full calf, volume 2 in half calf, internally clean and sound, SECOND EDITIONS, the bindings do not match. £65.00 249. WESLEY, SAMUEL.: Poems on Several Occasions. London, For the Author by E Say, 1736. 4to, pp [1], iv, [6], 412, bound in contemporary calf, spine worn, upper board detached, a bit waterstained to first and last leaves, else a reasonable binding copy, FIRST EDITION. £85.00 250. WILBERFORCE, WILLIAM.: A Practical View of the Prevailing Religious System of Professed Christians, in the Higher and Middle Classes in this Country. Contrasted with Real Christianity. London, Cadell & Davies, 1797. 8vo, pp [4], 491, [15], contemporary speckled calf, rubbed, lacking label, upper joint cracked but holding, a very good clean copy internally, SECOND EDITION, issued in the same year and very shortly after the first, Wilberforce's cogently argued defense of evangelical religion against the established church, a very influential work. £65.00 251. WOLCOT, JOHN.: The Works of Peter Pindar. Paris, 'Printed for the booksellers of London, Edinburgh and Dublin', [?1794]. 3 volumes, 8vo, bound in contemporary calf, spines gilt, joints cracked but sound, labels missing, still a very good clean sound set, presumably a piracy of the more familiar 4 volume edition of 1794; the 'Paris' imprint is doubtful -we note that Edinburgh has been suggested- but this edition is apparently not in BLC or old ESTC. £60.00 252. WRIGHT, GEORGE.: Pleasing Reflections on Life and Manners with Essays, Characters & Poems, moral and entertaining, Principally selected from Fugitive Publications. London, S Hooper, 1788. 12mo, pp vi, 310, [2, adverts], engraved frontispiece and vignette title page, bound in contemporary tree calf, spine rubbed, label missing, upper joint cracked and weak, a fine clean copy internally, NEW EDITION, ENLARGED, actually the second of 2 editions [the first published the previous year had 296 pages]; a further collection of essays and stories for the young was published under the title Mental Pleasures in 1791. Wright was editor and also author of several miscellaneous collections, all quite scarce. This is a nice example. £45.00 253. WRIGHT, WILLIAM, RECORDER OF OXFORD.: A Letter to a Member of Parliament; occasioned by a Letter to a Convocation-Man, Concerning the Rights, Powers, and Privileges of that Body. Together with An Inquiry into the Ecclesiastical Power of the University of Oxford. London, W Rogers, 1697. Small 4to, pp 72, uncut, sewn as issued, a very good unsophisticated copy, FIRST EDITION. A reply to Atterbury's well known tract, interesting in relation to the University of Oxford. £25.00 254. WYBARNE [OR WIBARNE], JOSEPH.: [The New Age of Old Names]. [London, A Barret & H Fetherston, 1609]. Small 4to, pp [6], lacking the title page [A1], A2 [dedication to Sir John Wentworth] chipped at corner with slight loss, unbound, sew in ?original wrappers, lacking upper wrapper, many leaves at beginning bent at corners, occasional soiling or minor faults, a poor but unsophisticated copy, FIRST EDITION, and only edition of this curious rare and quite forgotten study of words as conceived as knowledge and error; essentially a collection of short moral essays around words -concept and meaning- becoming at the end an attack upon the Catharists [in this context, English Puritans]. Includes a few interesting comments on the stage. £75.00 255. YOUNG, EDWARD.: The Complaint: or Night-Thoughts, on Life, Death, and Immortality. [?Paris, C.1780]. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp 239: 231, bound in contemporary calf, red labels, a bit rubbed and worn at spine ends, internally sound and clean; with no imprint at all in either volume, but probably a French copy, they have an early French bookplate [Germain Petit], the binding style is French and there is a later Rouen bookseller's ticket. £25.00 |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
256. ASH, THOMAS.: The Spirit of 'The Book;' or, Memoirs of Caroline of Hapsburgh, a Political and Amatory Romance. London, Allen, 1811. 3 volumes, 12mo, bound in contemporary green calf, lacking labels, and a little rubbed to spines, minor spotting a very good sound set, FIRST EDITIONS OF VOLUMES 1 & 2, SECOND EDITION OF VOLUME 3; for some reason volumes 3 is usually second edition; this novel is a thinly disguised satire on Queens Caroline and Charlotte. £55.00 257. AUBERT-AUDET, J.B.D.: Principes Elementaires de Versification Latine et Francaise, avec un Appendice sur la Versification Grecque. Paris, Bachelier, 1807. 12mo, pp 257, contemporary tree sheep, spine attractively gilt with red label, 2 leaves torn across without loss, a pretty copy, FIRST EDITION of this French school-book. £15.00 258. BUCHAN, JOHN.: Francis and Riversdale Grenfell. A Memoir. London, Nelson, 1920. 8vo, pp 240, uncut, plates, original cloth, gilt, a very good bright copy, SECOND EDITION, famous military memoir of First World War. £12.00 259. CAMPBELL, GEORGE.: The Philosophy of Rhetoric. A new edition, with the author's last additions and corrections. In Two Volumes. Edinburgh, Constable, 1816. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp xvi, 429 : vi, 420, slightly later half calf, replacement labels, a bit rubbed and worn at joints, some early underlining and pencil notes to the text ? by C A Van Sittart Conybeare, [owned this copy in 1877], else a good copy, NEW EDITION. First published 1776, a second edition appeared twenty-five years later followed by an Edinburgh edition in 1808 which was the first to contain the author's final corrections and additions. With Blair's lectures, the leading 18th Century work on this subject. Bookseller: James Fenning, ABA (County Dublin, Ireland) £35.00 260. CHURCH OF FRANCE.: A Catechism for the Use of All the Churches in the French Empire...Translated from the Original, with an Introduction...by David Bogue. London, Williams and Smith, 1807. 12mo, pp xxviii, 187, contemporary calf backed boards, rubbed, upper board detaching, a few underlines, but generally a good copy, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH; after the French Revolution's disestablishment of the Catholic Church in France, Napoleon himself restored the Church, and ordered the present catechism to be issued. Sole edition and scarce. £35.00 261. CIVIL WAR. PEACOCK, EDWARD [ED].: The Army Lists of the Roundheads and Cavaliers, containing the names of the officers in the Royal and Parliamentary Armies of 1642. London, J C Hotten, 1863. Small 4to, pp xii, 68, [4, adverts], uncut, original leather backed boards, slightly rubbed but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION of this reprint of the rare 1642 original. £35.00 262. CORPORATION FOR RELIEF OF INDUSTRIOUS POOR [LONDON].: Further Report with the Appendix from the Committee, to whom the Petition of the Proprietors of the Charitable Corporation for Relief of Industrious Poor...was Referred. reported...April 1732, By Mr Sandys [...April 1733]. [London, 1803]. 2 reports, folio, pp 363-442; 537-580, uncut and sewn as issued, in very good condition. 2 parts from Reports of Committees of the House of Commons, Vol 1, apparently issued as separate items, reprinting the original reports of the Committee set up to investigate the supposed fraud and embezzlement by the board of the charity, which sounds today like an early form of loan shark! £35.00 263. COTTIN, SOPHIE.: Mathilde, ou Memoirs Tires de l'Histoire des Croisades. London, M Peltier, 1805. 6 volumes, 12mo, contemporary calf, spines gilt ruled with double black lettering pieces, armorial bookplates of Earls of Granard, surface insect damage to the leather of some boards, but a very good and attractive set, FIRST LONDON EDITION, from the first Paris edition of the same year, and printed in London by Paolo da Ponte. £75.00 265. CUNNINGHAM, ALLAN.: Sir Marmaduke maxwell, A Dramatic Poem; London, Taylor and Hessey, 1822. 8vo, pp xiii, [1], 237, contemporary calf, spine chipped, upper board detached, a good clean copy for rebacking, SECOND EDITION, published the same year as the first, it includes other poems by Cunningham. £15.00 266. DE LA MARE, WALTER.: Poems. London, John Murray, 1906. Small 8vo, pp 127, original decorated cloth, gilt, a fine bright copy, FIRST EDITION, the author's third book. £15.00 267. DIARY.: Pawsey's Ladies Fashionable Repository for 1857. London, Longmans [and Haddock, Ipswich], 1857. Small 18mo, pp 17, [7], 180, including diary, fine colour printed frontispiece and vignette title in the style of Baxter, 4 engraved plates of views, bound in original wallet style diced roan, slight wear to head of spine, a few light stains, but a very good copy; a scarce Ipswich lady's diary, which prints over 70 pages of original poetry, and enigmas. £25.00 268. DICKENS, CHARLES.: The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London, Chapman & Hall,1870. 8vo, pp viii, 190, [2, 30, 8, adverts dated 1872], engraved portrait & extra title page, 12 plates by S.L. Fildes, bound in original green decorated cloth, gilt, slight wear to corners & fraying to spine ends, light mainly marginal foxing, else a good sound copy, FIRST EDITION. The additional adverts in this copy are dated 1872 & include Smith's new and reduced books. £100.00 269. DICKENS, CHARLES.: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. London, Chapman & Hall, 1839. 8vo, pp xvi, 624, 40 etched plates, including frontispiece portrait, by Phiz, bound in contemporary half calf, rebacked in calf with black label, retaining original end-papers [hinges re-inforced with cloth, some occasional foxing to plates, more especially at edges, and by no means drastic good copy of the FIRST EDITION. £90.00 270. DICTIONARY. CROSBY, B [PUBLISHER].: Crosby's Merchant's and Tradesman's Pocket Dictionary, adapted to Merchants, Manufacturers, and Traders of all the Various Branches of Commercial Intercourse...by a London Merchant. London, B Crosby, 1808. Small thick 12mo, pp [5], 500, folding engraved map of England, bound in contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and maroon label, slight wear to upper joint, but a fine clean copy, FIRST EDITION, and apparently the only printing of this quite scarce and interesting dictionary of commerce, including matters relating to commodities, finance, law and geography of interest to an trader. A very pretty copy, £50.00 271. ELLIS, MRS S.: The Women of England, their Social Duties and Domestic Habits. London, Fisher, [1839]. Small 8vo, pp 343, edges gilt, portrait frontispiece [lightly foxed and slightly stained to 1 corner], contemporary blind-stamped morocco, slightly rubbed and cracked to upper joint, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION. £20.00 272. FABLES.: La Guerre et le debat entre la langue les membres le ventre: Cest assavoir: la langue ses yeuls, les oreilles, le nez les Mains...Nouvellement imprime a Paris. Paris, Crapelet for Silvestre, 1840. Small square 12mo, pp [46], uncut, wood-engravings in text, 19th Century binders' cloth, original printed blue wrappers bound in, a fine copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, a very scarce and beautifully produced facsimile of an early 16th Century black letter poetical fable in French, illustrated with delightful wood-cuts. Edited by Silvestre, 15th publication in their Collection de Poesies, Romans, Chroniques. £35.00 273. FAIRHOLT, FREDERICK W.: Lord Mayors' Pageants: being Collections Towards a History of These Annual Celebrations, with Specimens of the Descriptive Pamphlets Published by the City Poets. London, For the Percy Society, 1843-44. 2 parts in 1 volume, thick 8vo, pp [3], xl, 178, viii, 288, 2 engraved frontispieces, bound in contemporary half calf, a bit worn and rubbed, but a very good clean sound copy internally, FIRST EDITION. Part one contains a history of the Lord Mayor's Pageants, part two comprises reprints of Pageants themselves. Also available, the 2 parts in the original printed wrappers, uncut, price £60. £60.00 274. FISK, GEORGE.: Bound volume of 8 ant-Catholic lectures by George Fisk. London, Seeleys, 1850. 8 works in 1 volumes, small 8vo, bound in contemporary half calf, rubbed, else good copies, mostly FIRST EDITIONS. £15.00 275. FORDE, GERTRUDE.: A Lady's Tour in Corsica. In Two Volumes. London, Richard Bentley, 1880. 2 volumes in 1, thick 8vo, pp iv, 263; iv, 272, original pictorial cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed and dulled to spine, slightly shaken and cracked at inner joints, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION, ?remained issue, rather an ornate publisher's binding for such, but evidently issued in 2 sperate volumes originally; travelogue in the form of short stories relating to Corsican history and customs. £45.00 276. FREEMASONRY. OLIVER, GEORGE.: The Antiquities of Free-Masonry; comprising Illustrations of the Five Grand Periods of Masonry, from the Creation of the World to the Dedication of King Solomon's Temple. London, G & W B Whittaker, 1823. 8vo, pp xvi, 366, five folding maps and plans, oddly numbered, but apparently complete, first map slightly creased, contemporary half calf, rubbed and with slight wear to spine ends, light browning or foxing, a good copy, FIRST EDITION. £85.00 277. FRENCH NOVEL. BARTHELEMY-HADOT, MARIE ADELE.: Les Portugais Proscrits ou le Dominicain Ambitieux. Paris, Lecointe et Durey, 1821. 4 volumes, 12mo, half titles present, pp [4], 209; [4], 207; [4], 223; [4], 243, uncut in original wrappers with printed paper labels, lower half on 1 lower wrappers missing, spines worn at ends, else a remarkably fine and unsophisticated set, FIRST EDITION, very scarce. £150.00 278. FRENCH NOVEL. DUCANGE, VICTOR.: Le Medicin Confesseur, ou la Jeune Emigree. Paris, Pollet, 1825. 6 volumes, 12mo, all half titles present, uncut in original olive brown wrappers, with printed paper labels, slight wear but a fine set in unsophisticated state, FIRST EDITION, very rare in any state, almost impossible, one would imagine, in original wrappers. £150.00 279. GISBORNE, THOMAS.: Poems, Sacred and Moral. London, Cadell & Davies, 1803. Small 8vo, pp viii, 177, [1, adverts], 6 engraved plates, bound in strong but not very elegant modern leather-cloth backed marbled boards with red label, minor spotting, a good copy, THIRD EDITION, companion to the author's Walks in the Forest. A copy of the SECOND EDITION, 1799, also available, modern quarter calf, lightly spotted, price £20. £20.00 280. GOETHE.: The Poems of Goethe: Translated in the Original Metres. With a Sketch of Goethe's Life by Edgar Alfred Bowring. London, J W Parker, 1853. Small 8vo, pp xxviii, 434, edges gilt, contemporary full German morocco, bevel-edged and heavily gilt decorated by Sperling of Leigzig, a little rubbed, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, the first separate collection of Goethe's lyrical poems into English by the great and able translator Edgar Bowring, who had previously published a companion volume of Schiller. This copy in very attractive German romantic binding. £45.00 281. GRATTAN, THOMAS COLLEY.: High-Ways and By-Ways; or, Tales of the Roadside, picked up in the French Provinces. Second Series. London, Henry Colburn, 1825. 3 volumes, 12mo, attractively bound in contemporary straight grained calf, spines gilt with black labels, contemporary ownership on titles, no half title in volume 1, 1 gathering misbound, an excellent clean pretty set, FIRST EDITION, second of 3 series, comprising 3 short novels set in the French Pyrenees, Flanders and Paris. T.C. Grattan [1792-1864], Irish novelist and travel writer, who lived for many years in Bordeaux and Paris. £75.00 282. GRESLEY, REV W.: Charles Lever; or, The Man of the Nineteenth Century. London, James Burns, 1841. Small 8vo, pp x, 248, 16 [adverts], wood-engraved frontispiece, plates and vignettes, bound in original blind-stamped green cloth, slightly faded to spine, minor rubbing, an excellent clean copy in original state, FIRST EDITION, not of course, a biography of the Irish novelist but a novel on the unlikely subject, considering its author, of modern socialism - in the context, it must be said, of the socialist threat to the established church. Scarce in this condition. £45.00 283. HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.: Pansie: A Fragment. The Last Literary Effort of Nathaniel Hawthorne. London, John Camden Hotten, [1864. Small 8vo, pp 48, [16, adverts], bound in later morocco, gilt lettered to upper board, upper pictorial wrapper bound in, lacking lower wrapper, slight foxing and corner wear, else a good copy, in neat binding, FIRST EDITION, very scarce. Blanck 7627. £60.00 284. HEBREW. GINSBURG, CHRISTIAN D.: The Moabite Stone; a Fac-simile of the Original Inscription with an English Translation and a Historical and Critical Commentary. London, Longmans, 1870. Large 4to, pp 45, folding frontispiece [mounted on linen], binders' cloth, a few old library stamps, a bit worn and chipped to spine, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION. £20.00 285. HOLCROFT, THOMAS.: Memoirs of the Late Thomas Holcroft, written by Himself; and Continued to the Time of His Death, from his Diary, Notes and other Papers. London, Longman etc, 1852. 8vo, pp 316, attractively bound in contemporary full calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label, slight wear to upper joint, but an excellent copy, SECOND EDITION, reprinted from the 3 volume first edition of 1816, edited by William Hazlitt; important autobiography of the radical novelist and dramatist. £35.00 286. HOTTEN, JOHN CAMDEN.: A Dictionary of Modern Slang, Cant, and Vulgar Words...Preceded by a History of Cant and Vulgar Language with Glossaries of Two Secret Languages. London, J C Hotten, 1860. Small 8vo, pp xvi, 300, including adverts, frontispiece 'map', original cloth, neatly rebacked with original spine laid down, small 'opening' tears to a few margins, a good copy, SECOND EDITION, much expanded from the first of the previous year; all early editions of this curious and original dictionary are scarce. £45.00 287. HUNT, HENRY.: [Memoirs of Henry Hunt...Address to the Radical Reformers]. [London, 1820-21]. 8vo, 12 separately paginated letters, all but the first 'To the Radical Reformers...of England, Ireland, and Scotland.' written by Hunt from Ilchester Jail June 1820 to February 1821. Disbound, sewn together as issued. This first group of letters [BLC says there were 29 in all] was, according to an advert on the last leaf, issued both with and as a separate work to Hunt's first volume of memoirs, written in prison. Three volumes of the memoir appeared altogether. An important document of 19th Century radicalism. £45.00 288. IRELAND, W.H.: Chalcographimania; or, the Portrait-Collector and Printseller's Chronicle, with Infatuations of every Description. A Humorous Poem...by Satiricus Sculptor. London, R S Kirby, 1814. 8vo, pp x, [4, adverts], 212, title in red and black, bound in half buckram cloth, ex library copy, with press marks on spine, but text unstamped, internally clean, FIRST EDITION, a cheap copy lacking the frontispiece, but a scarce and amusing satirical poem on the subject of print collectors, dealers and auctioneers - all three groups of course brought by Ireland [who should have known them well!] into disrepute. £30.00 289. IRELAND, WILLIAM HENRY.: Scribbleomania; or, The Printer's Devil's Polichronicon. A Sublime Poem. Edited by Anser Pen-Drag-On Esq. London, Sherwood, Neely & Jones, 1815. 8vo, pp viii, 341, [3, adverts], uncut, modern cloth, signed typewritten sheet on Ireland by bookseller S Kyrle Fletcher at front, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, satire on contemporary authors, including the Romantic poets, by the famous Shakespeare forger. £45.00 290. IRELAND.: The Pedlars. Dublin, Bentham & Hardy, 1826. Small 12mo, pp 180, woodcut frontispiece and 1 plate, bound in contemporary tree sheep, upper joint splitting, spine ends a bit worn, light waterstains to a few leaves, still a good copy, FIRST EDITION, apparently sole edition of this anonymous collection of 32 moral dialogues centered around the peddler's 'journey through life' as it were, with particular reference to Irish country life. An interesting and scarce Irish item. £55.00 291. IRELAND. LOVER, SAMUEL. [ATTRIB AND OTHERS].: The Parson's Horn-Book. [Part 2]. By the Comet Literary and Patriotic Club. Dublin,Comet Office, sold by Browne & Sheehan, 1831. 8vo, pp 142, errata slip, uncut, etched frontispiece and 5 etched plates, wood-engravings in text, original linen cloth, paper label, upper joint cracked and joined, 'Part Two' erased from title page, plates lightly foxed, light marginal spotting, else a good copy. Collection of political satires on the Irish Church also attributed to Thomas Browne. Part one appeared the same year, but this second part is scarcer. £30.00 292. IRELAND. SMILES, SAMUEL.: History of Ireland and the Irish People, under the Government of England. London, William Strange, 1844. 8vo, pp xv, 484, original blind stamped cloth, spine faded and torn, requiring repair, light edge waterstain to first few leaves, else a good unsophisticated copy requiring some fairly basic restoration, FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed on the endpaper 'With the author's compts.', one of Smiles' scarcer titles. £85.00 293. KINGSLEY CHARLES.: Andromeda and Other Poems. London, John W. Parker, 1858. Small 8vo, pp vii, 170, [ 2, adverts], original green blind stamped cloth, inscription on dedication leaf, slightly rubbed, else a near fine copy, FIRST EDITION. £30.00 294. KNIGHT, CHARLES.: Knowledge is Power. A View of the Productive Forces of Modern Society, and the Results of Labour, Capital and Skill. London, John Murray, 1855. 8vo, pp x, 436, [2, 32, adverts, dated January 1856], original blindstamped cloth, numerous wood-engravings in text, binding a bit rubbed and soiled, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION, an interesting popular exposition of the 19th Century industrial system. £45.00 295. LAMARTINE, ALPHONE DE.: Fenelon. Paris, Hachette, 1853. Small 8vo, pp [3], 153, contemporary half morocco, black label, slightly foxed, else a good neat copy, FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. £20.00 296. LAW.: Code Napoleon, Nouvelle Edition...a Laquelle on a Ajoute les Lois Transitoires...Stereotype d'Herhan. Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1808. 8vo, pp ii, 422, 116, contemporary half calf, worn, upper board detached, spine partly missing, light spotting and foxing, a good binding copy of this early edition; the famous civil code was first promulgated in 1804, and several printed version appeared about this time take from the copy of the Imperial printers. £45.00 297. LEWES, GEORGE HENRY.: The Life of Goethe. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1864. 2 vols, small 8vo, original cloth, a little spotted, but a good copy, SECOND EDITION, ' partly rewritten', with the preface from the priory, Regents park where the author had just moved in with George Eliot. This Leipzig printing not in BLC. £25.00 298. LITERARY ANNUAL.: Marshall's Christmas Box. A Juvenile Annual. London, W Marshall, 1832. 12mo, pp vi, [1], 216, edges gilt, 8 engraved plates, bound in contemporary tree calf, gilt borders, spine gilt with raised bands but lower joint badly inset damaged, internally fine, a good copy if repaired, FIRST EDITION. £18.00 299. LITERARY PERIODICAL.: The Owl, A Miscellany. No 1. May 1919. London, Martin Secker, 1919. 4t0, pp 30, 10 plates, all but 1 in colour, original pictorial coloured wrappers, a little dusty and slightly frayed, lower wrapper with repaired tear, a good copy overall, FIRST EDITION of the first number, a second being issued in the same year, and a third in 1923. An attractive but short lived literary and artistic periodical with contributions by William Nicholson, Robert Graves, Thomas Hardy, Sassoon, Orpen etc. £50.00 300. LYTTON, EDWARD BULWAR.: Eugen Aram. London, Coburn, 1832. 3 volumes, 12mo, bound without half titles or adverts, in contemporary half calf, spines rubbed and faded, but bindings still sound and internally a very clean set, FIRST EDITION, one of Lytton's best remembered works. £45.00 301. MAISTRE, JOSEPH DE.: Lettres a un Gentilhomme Russe, sur L'inquisition Espagnole; Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de J.-J. Vanderborght, 1828. 8vo, pp 119, uncut, in original wrappers, an excellent copy, ?SECOND EDITION, first published Paris in 1822. £20.00 302. MERRIDEW, JOHN [PUBLISHER].: The Noble and Renowned History of Guy Earl of Warwick. Containing a Full and True Account of his Many Famous and Valiant Actions...and Noble and Renowned Victories. Warwick, John Merridew, 1821. Small 8vo, pp x, 148, bound without half title, wood-engraved frontispiece, title page vignette, and 1 plate of armour [double sided], bound in contemporary half calf, raised band and black label to spine, a little rubbed at joints and edges, slight soiling or spotting, a good copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, neatly printed in Chiswick by Charles Whittingham. £35.00 303. MILITARY.: Memorials of the Late War. Edinburgh, Constable, 1828. 2 volumes, small 12mo, pp 307: 319, uncut, 2 extra engraved vignette title pages, bound in original green linen cloth, paper labels, a little faded and rubbed to spines, labels browned but intact, light spotting or browning, but a very good set, FIRST EDITION of this scarce collection of Napoleonic War pieces, including Journal of a Soldier in the Seventy First Regiment, The Spanish Campaign of 1808 by Adam Neale, and 5 other similar short works. £65.00 304. MOLIERE. LACROIX, PAUL.: Iconographie Molieresque. Paris, Auguste Fontaine, 1876. 8vo, pp xliii, 392, etched frontispiece, folding facsimile, later marbled boards, orange label, a very good clean copy, SECOND EDITION, 'revue, corrigee et considerablement augmentee', limited to 500 numbered copies on papier de Hollande. £40.00 305. MORE, HANNAH..: Practical Piety; or, the Influence of the Religion of the Heart on the Conduct of the Life. London, Cadell & Davies, 1811. 2 volumes, 12mo, half title in volume 1, bound in contemporary diced calf, boards detached, a good clean set for rebacking, FIRST EDITION. £20.00 306 MORSE, SAMUEL F B.: Confessions of a French Catholic Priest. To which are added, Warnings to the Americans. By the same Author, whose character for credibility is fully attested by the editor, Samuel F B Morse. Dublin, 'From the New-York Edition', William Carson, 1838. Small 12mo, pp 227, [1, adverts], original silked cloth, faded to spine, an excellent clean tight copy, FIRST UK EDITION; an anti-Catholic tract, probably first published the previous year, and directed specifically at American audiences, here republished with an ?Irish Protestant editor's notes. BLC lists the third edition of the same year. £35.00 307. MUSIC.: Pocket Volume of Manuscript Tunes for ?Violin. English, C.1810. Small oblong 8vo, pp 52, lacking 1 leaf, 4 staves per page, single line tunes throughout, ranging from God Save the King to Young Colin Stole My Heart Away, Gramachree Molly, The Dusky Night etc etc, a fair selection of popular and traditional tunes, such as a violinist would play for special occasions in Georgian England, i.e Weddings, dinners etc. bound in contemporary sheep, spine worn, but sound and legible throughout. Such collections provide a valuable insight into the popular music of the time. £45.00 308. NUMISMATICS. WALSH, REV R.: An Essay on Ancient Coins, Medals, and Gems, as Illustrating the Progress of Christianity in the Early Ages. London, Howell & Stewart, 1828. 12mo, pp 140, [3], etched frontispiece and 38 plates of coins, original cloth, neatly recased, text a little browned or foxed, plates clean, a good copy with stamp of Ashmolian at end, SECOND EDITION. £20.00 309. O'SHAUGHNESSY, ARTHUR.: Music and Moonlight. London, Chatto and Windus, 1874. Small 8vo, pp vii, 208, 7, adverts, uncut, original bevel-edged cloth, slightly rubbed, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, B2 uncancelled, includes the Celebrated Ode, ' We are the Music Makers' later set to music by Elgar. £40.00 310. OEHLENSCHLAEGER, ADAM.: The Shepherd Boy: A Dramatic Idyl. Translated from the German. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1828. Small 8vo, pp [3], 80, bound in contemporary calf, decorated in gilt and blind with maroon label, spine gilt, a little rubbed, slight wear to head of spine, minor spotting, but a pretty copy, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE TRANSLATOR, to his grandmother, dated 1829. Apparently the first work of this Danish romantic poet to appear in English. The volume is scarce - it is not listed in BLC - but according to CBEL the translator is J Heath. £45.00 311. PATMORE, COVENTRY.: The Rod, the Root, and the Flower. London, George Bell, 1895. Small 8vo, pp viii.202, [1, adverts], uncut, original cloth, slightly rubbed, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION. £30.00 312. PERIODICAL. HOOK, THEODORE [EDITOR].: The New Monthly Magazine and Humorist. London, H Colburn 1839. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp ppiv, 574: iv, 588, etched plates, contemporary half roan calf, worn and with splits in spine, early subscription library labels, internally quite clean and sound, FIRST EDITION of this complete year in 2 volumes of this interesting literary periodical, which features stories by, among others, John Carne [Letters from Ireland], Captain Marryat [The Phantom Ship], Mrs Trollope [The Widow Married], etc. £25.00 313. PETRARCH.: The Sonnets, Triumphs, and Other Poems of Petrarch. Now First Completely Translated into English Verse by Various Hands. With a Life of the Poet by Thomas Campbell. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1859. 8vo, pp cxl, 416, frontispiece portrait & 15 engraved plates, mainly views in Italy, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with label & raised bands, slightly rubbed & slight wear to spine ends, else a very good clean unfoxed copy, FIRST EDITION and rather surprisingly the first major collection of Petrarch's poetry in the English language. £45.00 314. PHILOLOGY. TUDER, A.: My Own Philology. London, Trubner, 1866. 8vo, pp 40, wood-engravings in text, disbound, a good copy, FIRST EDITION, apparently the author's only publication, a curious assertion of a universal primeval language theory, with the aid of ancient symbolism and contrived reasoning. The author is one of a family of writers and students of these esoteric subjects, John Tudor being the most eminent. £18.00 315. POETICAL PERIODICAL.: The Poetical register and Repository of Fugitive Poetry. London, F & C Rivington, 1802. 8vo, pp xv, [1], 495, contemporary calf, a little worn at spine ends, text slightly browned, else a good copy, SECOND EDITION of volume 1 of this annual which continued publication until 1811. The copy in BLC is also of the second edition. Many obscure contributors, but also including Leigh Hunt, Campbell, Hayley, Charlotte Smith etc. £35.00 316. PROPHECY. FLEMING, ROBERT.: Apocalyptical Key. An Extraordinary Discourse on the Rise and Fall of Papacy; or the Pouring Out of the Vials...Printed from the Original Published in the Year 1701. London, W Baynes, 1809. 8vo, pp 164, engraved allegorical frontispiece, contemporary half calf, rubbed and cracked at joints, spine ends worn, a little browned and spotted with rear free end-paper removed, a reasonably good copy; this popular work of prophecy was adopted and enlarged by the subject's followers during this period of upheaval in Europe; this edition includes an appendix relating to the French Revolution. £35.00 317. PROPHECY. RICHARDS, GEORGE.: The Divine Origin of Prophecy Illustrated and Defended in a Course of Sermons preached before the University of Oxford in the Year MDCCC. At the Lecture founded by John Bampton. Oxford, University Press for the Author, 1800. 8vo, pp [5], 345, contemporary calf, spine chipped and worn at upper joint, Hope Trust bookplate, internally a good clean copy, FIRST EDITION. George Richards, Fellow of Oriel, 'an able and excellent divine' -Darling. £20.00 318. PROVINCIAL PRINTING.: Forms of Prayer for Public Worship. Exeter, J N Welsford, 1836. Small 12mo, pp [4], 111, original silked cloth boards, a very good copy, SECOND EDITION, prepared for the Exeter United Congregation of Protestant Dissenters. £10.00 319. PROVINCIAL PRINTING. CLOWES, JOHN.: The Mysterious ladder; or, Jacob's Dream, Interpreted and Explained, In Two Dialogues...Designed for the Instruction of Youth. Manchester, Printed for a Society of Gentlemen, 1812. Small 8vo, pp 24, disbound, a good copy; preface is dated 1803, earliest copy in BLC being 1810. £10.00 320. PROVINCIAL PRINTING. GISBORNE, THOMAS.: Eglur Olygiad or Grefydd Gristionogol, ac o Hanesiaeth. Gwrecsam [Wrexham], J Painter, 1801. 8vo, pp xxxiii, [1], 257, contemporary sheep, joints repaired, a very good copy, FIRST EDITION IN WELSH, rare Wrexham printing of this Welsh translation by Walter Davies. £35.00 321. PROVINCIAL PRINTING. KENDRICK, JOHN.: A Sermon Preached before the Western Unitarian Society at Lewin's Mead Meeting, Bristol, August 18, 1836. Bristol, J Philip, 1836. 12mo, pp 34, plus binder's blanks, slightly later half calf, rubbed, but a good copy, FIRST EDITON; includes a list of members of the Society of Unitarian Christians in the West of England. £15.00 322. PROVINCIAL PRINTING. ROBSON, J.: The Life and Adventures of the Far-Famed Billy Purvis. Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, John Clarke, 1849 [1850]. Small 8vo, pp 240, portrait frontispiece, original leather backed pictorial coloured boards, a little rubbed and chipped at head of spine, inner joint slightly cracked, some neat contemporary notes on rear endpaper, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION, the scarce early biography of the then renowned Newcastle comedian and showman; a modern biography describes him as a Newcastle conjurer. £85.00 323. PROVINCIAL PRINTING. ROOME, THOMAS.: The Self Instructed Philosopher, or Memoirs of the Late Joseph Whitehead of Sutton in Ashfield, Notts. Mansfield, G Langley, 1817. 12mo, pp xii, 130, uncut in original blue printed boards, spine a bit worn at ends and cracked, upper board slightly marked, but a very good unsophisticated copy, FIRST EDITION, only printing of this spiritual biography. £50.00 324. PROVINCIAL PRINTING. WALES.: Bound volume of 8 tracts in Welsh, mostly in verse, of a Religious Nature. Bala [also Caerfyddin, & Merthyr Tydfil], C.1810-21. 8 works in 1 volume, small 12mo, various paginations, bound in contemporary quarter calf, quite worn and used, some soiling, wear and page repairs, but all presumably quite rare, and of interest in Welsh provincial printing [!]. £25.00 325. PYNE, WILLIAM HENRY.: Wine and Walnuts; or, After Dinner Chit-Chat, by Ephraim Hardcastle, Citizen and Dry-Salter. London, Longman etc., 1824. 2 volumes, Small 12mo, pp viii.324: viii, 340, neatly and attractively bound in contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with raised band and double contrasting black and maroon labels, slightly rubbed, a little light spotting and foxing to endpapers, but a very good set, SECOND EDITION, issued a year after the first, a delightful collection of light hearted after dinner stories centered around food and drink, club life and conviviality in old England. Still and entertaining work. £45.00 326. PYRENEAN NOVEL. KEMP, JOHN.: Wild Dayrell; a Biography of a Gentleman Exile. London, Longman etc, 1861. 8vo, pp [3], 421, wood-engraved frontispiece and extra pictorial title, bound in contemporary half calf, raised bands and black label to spine, rubbed, internally clean, FIRST EDITION, unusual Victorian novel set in the Pyrenees. £25.00 327. QUAKERS. TUKE, HENRY.: The Principles of Religion, as Professed by the Society of Christians usually called Quakers. Written for the Instruction of their Youth. London, Phillips & Fardon, 1805. Small 8vo, pp [5], vii, 178, [2, adverts], contemporary unlettered sheep, lightly rubbed and soiled, but a good copy, FIRST EDITION, of a celebrated and once popular Quaker treatise. £15.00 328. RITSON, JOSEPH AND THOMAS PARK.: A Select Collection of English Songs, with their Original Airs. London, Rivington, etc., 1813. 2 volumes only [of 3], lacking volume 1, bound in contemporary diced calf, spines gilt, a sound pair, SECOND EDITION; lacking volume one, comprising the introductory essay and love songs. Volume 2 contains drinking songs, miscellaneous songs and ancient ballads, volume 3 the music for the 2 volumes of text. £45.00 329. RODD, RENNELL.: Feda with other Poems, Chiefly Lyrical. London, David Stott, 1886. Small 8vo, pp [3], 220, edges gilt, etched frontispiece by Harper Pennington [lightly foxed], finely bound by Bumpas in contemporary full blue morocco, spine gilt decorated, inner gilt dentils, joints and spine ends a little rubbed, else a very good clean and attractive copy, FIRST EDITION; Rodd was a minor poet, diplomat and classical scholar who knew Oscar Wilde. £35.00 330. ROGERS, SAMUEL.: Poems. London, T Cadel & Davies, 1816. Small 8vo, pp 246, 65 charming text wood engraved vignettes by Clennell after Stothard, bound in contemporary calf, sides gilt and blind, spine gilt with red label, spine a little rubbed and worn at ends, but a very good clean copy, a reprint of the Bensley edition of 1812. £20.00 331. ROGERS, SAMUEL.: The Pleasures of Memory, with other Poems. London, Thomas Bensley for T Cadell, 1803. Small 8vo, pp [8], 188, edges gilt, 15 charming engraved vignettes in text, by Stothard, bound in contemporary paneled tree calf, gilt, a bit rubbed and cracked at joints, but a very good copy, NEW EDITION of this well designed & printed title from the Press of Thomas Bensley. Bookplate of the English divine Gerald Wellesly, Queen Victoria's chaplain. £25.00 332. SCOTLAND. JOHNSTONE, CHEVALIER DE.: Memoirs of the Rebellion in 1745 and 1746. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees... 1821. 8vo, pp lxxii, 456, portrait frontispiece, 1 further portrait, folding plan [slight split at fold], contemporary calf, very worn & chipped to spine, a good copy for rebacking, SECOND EDITION of these memoirs of the aid-de-camp to Charles Stuart. This second edition includes additional notes not in the first of 1820, but the complete manuscript was not published until 1870. £25.00 333. SEWELL, ELIZABETH AND WILLIAM.: The Sketches: Three Tales. London, Longman etc, 1848. Small 8vo, pp iv, [4], 262, 6 attractive tinted lithograph plates, original green blindstamped cloth, spine decorated in gilt, a fien copy, SECOND EDITION, published the same year as the first, probably jointly written with Elizabeth and her brother, the book begins as a Christmas game in which a series of sketches must be woven into a short story. A very nice copy with ownership and bookplate of Sybil Grey, Dutches of St Albans, Queen Victoria's secretary, dated St James's Palace, 1862. £40.00 334. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.: The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare from the Correct edition of Isaac Reed esq. With Copious Annotations. London, J Walker & others, 1820. 12 volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispiece in volume 1, uncut in original boards, some spines a bit chipped to paper, or worn at joints, but sound and with labels present, if slightly chipped, internally very clean, a remarkable set in original state of the excellent Isaac Reed edition. £100.00 335. SHAKESPEARE. WILLOUGHBY, E.E.: A Printer of Shakespeare. The Books and Times of William Jaggard. London, Philip Allan, 1934. 8vo, pp xvi, 304, uncut, 12 plates, text illustrations, original cloth, a very good ex-library copy with stamp on title verso and labels on endpapers, FIRST EDITION, a very readable and illuminating study of the printer of the First Folio. £15.00 336. SMITH, ELIZABETH [EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR].: Memoirs of Frederick and Margaret Klopstock. Translated from the German. Bath, Richard Cruttwell for Cadell & Davies, London, 1808. 8vo, pp xii, 236, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt, a little rubbed, but a very good and attractive copy, FIRST EDITION, based on letters given to Elizabeth Smith by Dr Mummsen of Altona, scarce in first edition. £75.00 337. STOWE, H BEECHER.: The Minister's Wooing. London, Sampson Low, 1859. Small 8vo, pp [3], 240, contemporary half red roan leather, upper board detached, FIRST UK EDITION, unillustrated version. £12.00 338. STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER.: Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Negro Life in the Slave States of America. London, Routledge, 1852. 8vo, pp vi, 351, 8 wood engraved plates including frontispiece, publisher's notice on editions by Clarke & Co., at the front, original green cloth, a bit rubbed & faded with 1 small dent to edge, inner joints a little stained, light browning & minor marginal water stains, but a very good copy, EARLY ENGLISH EDITION marked original edition illustrated on spine; whether or not this is the first illustrated English edition it is certainly one of the earliest & difficult to find in original cloth. £60.00 339. T., W.L.: Six Acting Charades. By W.L.T. London, C.J. Skeet, 1850. 12mo, pp [4], 145, original red cloth, one gathering slightly proud, else a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, very rare, only BLC copy traced. £35.00 340. TALBOT, CATHERINE.: Reflections on the Seven Days of the Week...with other Pieces. London, John Sharpe, 1820. Small 12mo, pp 168, engraved extra title, contemporary green calf, stamped in gilt and blind with maroon label, slightly rubbed, but a very good neat and attractive copy, FIRST EDITION THUS; the earliest edition in BLC is the third of 1770. Includes her poetry, and other prose works, including Education, A Fairy Tale. £18.00 341. TAYLOR, HENRY.: Edwin the Fair...Isaac Comenus...The Eve of the Conquest, and other Poems. London, Moxon, 1852. Small 8vo, pp xvi, 416, [2], [1, adverts], uncut and unopened in original blind stamped cloth, spine faded else a very good copy, THIRD EDITION, first combination of these works; Taylor's poem on the Norman Conquest was first published separately in 1847, interesting comparison with Tennyson. £15.00 342. THEOLOGICAL PAMPHLETS.: Volume of 9 Pamphlets of Theological Interest. London/ Newcastle, 1829- Small 8vo, bound in contemporary linen, becoming loose. Contents as follows: A Defence of the Common Rights of Christians. 1. John Taylor. London, 1st, 1829. 2. Reasons for Rejecting the Doctrine of Satisfaction for Sin. R Mills, London, 1st, 1829. 3. Two Schemes of a Trinity Considered. Nath. Lardner, 1st London, 1829. 4. Aetter to The Rev C J Blomfield. W J Fox, 2nd edition, London, 1829. 5. Man the Image of His Maker. W E Channing, 2nd Liverpool, 1830. 6. The Sandy Foundation Shaken. William Penn. London, 1830. 7. Remarks on...Atonement & Sacrifice. William Turner. 1st Newcastle, 1830. 8. Four Dialogues. Wm Hison. 1st London, 1831. 9. Observations on the Order of Events. Lant Carpener. 1st London, 1831. There appears to be a Unitarian leaning in this collection. £45.00 343. THOMSON, JAMES.: The Seasons. London, for John Sharpe, 1821. 12mo, pp xii, 215, vignette extra title & 4 vignette plates, engraved by Finden after Westall, attractively bound in contemporary tan calf, the sides paneled in gilt & blind with central straight grain, spine gilt with raised bands a very attractive & clean copy. This is the SECOND ISSUE of Sharpe's finely printed & illustrated edition from the press of Charles Whittingham. £35.00 344. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY.: Hunting Sketches. London, Chapman & Hall, 1865. 8vo, pp [3], 115, [1], 32, adverts dated May 1865, original red bevel-edged cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board, small chip to cloth at head of spine, inner hinge very slightly strained, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, essays from the Pall Mall Gazette, hard to find in good original cloth. £65.00 345. TWAIN, MARK.: The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. Hartford, American Publishing Co., 1894. 8vo, pp 432, frontispiece, numerous marginal decorations to text throughout, bound in original decorative brown cloth, gilt, even wear to spine ends, slight wear to 1 corner, a very good bright copy, FIRST US EDITION. BAL 3442. First state with title conjugate. £120.00 346. VERLAINE, PAUL.: Mes Hopitaux. Paris, Leon Vanier, 1891. 8vo, pp [4], 74, [1], uncut, frontispiece lithograph portrait of Verlaine by F A Cazals, printed in sanguine, half title, initial blank, original printed wrappers, neatly and attractively bound in later quarter red grained morocco, marbled sides, spine gilt lettered with blind rule, text slightly browned as usual, but an excellent near fine copy, FIRST EDITION, one of Verlaine's last prose works, a short autobiographical fragment. £100.00 347. VICTORIAN NOVEL. THOMAS ANNIE.: The Two Widows. A Novel. Paris, Ollendorff, 1875. Small square 8vo, pp 300, contemporary half calf, red label, rather worn, rubbed and abraded, FIRST CONTINENTAL EDITION, published 2 years after the London 2 volumes first, a very scarce title; Bound with Besant and Rice 'Such a Good Man', Hamburg 1879, which is also not very common. £15.00 348. WALTON, ISAAC & CHARLES COTTON.: The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation...with original memoirs and notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. London, Chatto & Windus, 1875. Thick 8vo, pp cci, 320, [32, adverts], uncut, about 60 plates after Stothard and Inskipp, including portrait and extra title, double page pedigrees, bound in original decorated cloth, gilt, leather label, slightly rubbed, 3 leaves browned [or tea stained], else a very good sound clean copy, late but fine re-issue of the famous Nicolas edition. £45.00 349. WHEATLEY, H.B.: Of Anagrams, a Monograph Treating of their History from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time. Printed for the Author by Stephen Austin, Hertford, 1862. Small 8vo, pp vi, [1], 186, title in red and black, original roan leather backed boards, slight wear to head of spine and corners, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, scarce pioneering study of the anagram, with letter from the author Rev H Ellacombe responding to the latter's letter in Notes and Queries re anagrams, and with notes of ?Ellacombe on anagrams on rear endpaper. £45.00 350. WILKINS, GEORGE.: The Two Rectors. London, Longman etc, 1825. Small 8vo, pp xiv, [2], 472, bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt, joints cracked but holding, a good clean copy, SECOND EDITION, inscribed on title page 'Mrs Hay Drummond from her affectionate Son, the Author.' Wilkins had in fact eloped to Gretna Green and married Amelia, daughter of Dr and Mrs Hay-Drummond of Hadleigh in 1811, but by the time of this publication any animosities must have long healed. Wilkins' two fictional works are unintentionally quite pooteresque in their pompous poverty of imagination. One chapter of this episodic novel is entitled 'The Bookseller's Shop', proprietor Mr Folio. £45.00 351. WILKINS, GEORGE.: The Convert. By the Author of 'The Two Rectors'. London, Longman, etc, 1826. 12mo, pp viii, [1], 444, errata slip present, bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt decorated, a little rubbed, but a very nice copy, FIRST EDITION, second of Wilkins' two collections of short linked stories, revolving around church and denominational matters. £50.00 352. WILLIAMS, REV. JOHN.: Sacred Allegories; Or Allegorical Poems, Illustrative of Subjects Moral and Divine; to which is Added, an Anacreontic on the Discovery of Vaccination; with an Epilogue to the Same. London, Longman, Hurst, etc., 1810. 8vo, pp xiv, [7], 149, [1 colophon], [1 adverts], bound in modern half cloth, quite a neat job, FIRST EDITION, scarce collection of poems by this author who run a private teaching academy in Stroud, includes 2 poems on vaccination. Signed presentation copy from the author. £50.00 353. WILSON, JOHN.: Poems...in Two Volumes. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1825. 2 volumes, 8vo, half titles, uncut in original boards, paper labels, 1 joint cracked, but an excellent unsophisticated set, NEW EDITION, actually the first collected edition, comprising the author's best known productions in volume 1 -The Isle of Palms, City of the Plague and the Convict - with Miscellaneous Poems in volume 2. £30.00 354. WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM.: Poems; in Two Volumes...Vol II. London, Longman etc, 1807. Small 8vo, pp vi, 170, without half title, contemporary calf, upper board detached, some mainly marginal spotting, a reasonably good copy, FIRST EDITION, volume 2 only, of this important early collection. Volume 2 contains poems written during tour in Scotland, Moods of my Own Mind, The Blind Highland Boy. £125.00 355. WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM.: The Earlier Poems of William Wordsworth. Corrected as in the Latest Editons. With Preface and Notes showing the Text as it stood in 1815. By William Johnston. London, Edward Moxon, 1857. Small 8vo, pp xxxvi, 435, edges gilt, engraved portrait, slightly later half blue calf, spine with gilt raised bands, a little faded and rubbed at joints, but a very good clean and attractive copy, FIRST JOHNSON EDITION, a very neat and well printed little edition of Wordsworth's best known work, edited with notes by the poet's friend. £20.00 356. WRIGHT, FRANCES.: A Few Days in Athens, being the Translation of a Greek Manuscript Discovered in Herculaneum. London, 'Reprinted from the American Edition, by James Watson', 1836. Small 8vo, pp [4], 99, engraved frontispiece of Epicurus, bound in contemporary calf, spine rubbed and worn at ends, minor spotting, but good internally, early edition of this curious literary fantasy by the famous American feminist and liberal, dedicated to Jeremy Bentham; it was apparently first printed in London by Longman in 1822, the American edition referred to being that of 1831. RICHARD GARNETT'S COPY, with his signature on front endpaper. £45.00 357. ZOLA, EMILE.: The 'Assommoir' [The Prelude to 'Nana']. A Realistic Novel...Translated without abridgment from the 97th French Edition. London, Vizetelly, 1884. 8vo, pp xiii, 419, [16, adverts, dated July 1884], uncut, extra vignette title, 15 tinted plates, patterned endpapers, original cloth with printed paper label which is slightly chipped without loss, slight bumping to corners, a very good copy, FIRST COMPLETE EDITION IN ENGLISH, but in a plain binding with paper label rather than the usual decorative cloth; it might be a remainder before the second edition of 1885, or a pre-publication issue, because the adverts are in a very early state -Sadleir calls for September adverts in the normal pictorial cloth. £60.00 |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||