J & S Wilbraham Antiquarian Books |
||||
|
147. COSTUME. DAY, C.A. & J.H. DINES.: Illustrations of Mediaeval Costume in England, Collected from MSS in the British Museum, Bibliotheque Nationale de Paris, etc. London, C Bosworth, [1851]. 4to, pp [3], 24, with 20 engraved plates, including frontispiece, all but one hand coloured, original pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, a little faded, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION, a scarce and attractive title. £60.00 148. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE AND ROBERT.: Tim Bobbin's Lancashire Dialect and Poems. Plates by G Cruikshank. London, Hurst, Chance & Co, 1828. 8vo, pp viii, 184, 4 etched plates by George Cruikshank, 2 etched plates by Robert Cruikshank, including frontispiece, uncut in original boards, neatly but plainly rebacked in hessian cloth, later endpapers, minor browning only, a very good copy, FIRST CRUIKSHANK EDITION. £50.00 149. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. [ILLUSTRATOR].: The Life of Sir John Falstaff...With a Biography of the Knight from Authentic Sources by Robert B. Brough. London, Longman, etc., 1858. 4to, pp xx, 196, 1 full-page wood-engraving and 20 etched plates by George Cruickshank, finely bound in slightly later half orange morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, a very clean & unfoxed copy, in handsome binding, FIRST EDITION of this spoof biography of Shakespeare's character brought to life by Cruickshank's skill as an illustrator. £75.00 150. DEGUILEVILLE, GUILLAUME DE.: The Booke of the Pylgremage of the Sowle Translated from the French of Guillaime de Guileville and Printed by William Caxton AN 1483...Edited by Katherine Isabella Cust. London, Basil Montagu Pickering, 1859. 4to, pp xix, 91, 3 colour lithograph plates of early manuscripts, 2 uncoloured plates, Pickering's 2 page list tipped in at front, uncut in original pictorial cloth, slightly frayed at spine ends with small chip, minor rubbing, light surface abrasions, but a very good copy, FIRST EDITION of this valuable reprint of Caxton's edition of the Mediaeval poem; Pickering had published excerpts the previous year in a similar volume edited by Cust, of which this may be regarded as a companion. £50.00 151. DORE, GUSTAVE [ILLUSTRATOR].: Contes Drolatiques...mis en lumere par le sieur De Balzac Paris, Garnier Freres, [1884]. 8vo, pp xxxi, [1], 425 wood-engraved illustrations by Gustave Dore, finely bound in contemporary half red morocco by Loisellier, spine with raised bands and pictorial gilt head images, slight corner wear, but a very nice copy indeed, TENTH EDITION; dated from the helpful page of bibliographical 'Notice des Editions' - originally published in Revue de Paris in 1831, but first issued in this format in 1855; one of Dore's most successful and imaginative titles, an attractive copy. £75.00 152. DRAMA. CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON.: Towards a New Theatre. Forty Designs for Stage Scenes with Critical Notes by the Inventor Edward Gordon Craig. London, J M Dent, 1913. Large 4to, pp xvi, 90, 40 plates, including frontispiece, by Craig depicting stage designs for his productions over a period of many years, original pictorial cloth, gilt, some wear and repaired splits to joints, else a good copy, FIRST EDITION, a sumptuous, if oversized, account of Craig's work in the English theater, a highly influential work. £40.00 153. ERASMUS, DESIDERUS.: L'Eloge de la Folie, traduit du Latin...par M Gueudeville. No place or publisher [but Paris], 1752. 12mo, pp [2], xxiv, 222, [4], title in red and black with engraved vignette, with an engraved frontispiece, 13 plates, vignette head and tailpieces, after Eisen, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, lacking label, short cracks to joints, light soiling else a good sound copy, SECOND EISEN EDITION, first issued the previous year; with the notes of Meurner de Querlon, a notable French illustrated work of the period. £75.00 154. GALT, JOHN.: The Life, Studies, and Works of Banjamin West, Esq. President of the Royal Academy of London. WITH: ...Part II. London, T Cadell and W Davies, 1820. 2 parts in one volume, 8vo, pp xii, 160; xv, 251, bound in contemporary diced calf, neatly rebacked with double red/green labels, slight corner wear, a neat and attractive copy, FIRST COMPLETE EDITION, the first part having been previously printed. A cheap copy lacking the portrait. £15.00 155. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.: The Vicar of Wakefield. London, J Bumpus. 1816. 12mo, pp viii, 248, wood-engraved vignettes throughout, including one signed Thompson, bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt with double black labels, a little rubbed and slightly chipped to labels, upper joint cracked but sound, slight marginal foxing, but a good sound copy, FIRST EDITION THUS; the illustrations are of nice quality - could they be by the same John Thompson who engraved for the famous Mulready edition of 1843? £25.00 156. HOLBEIN, HANS.: The Dance of Death Illustrated with Forty-Eight Plates. London, Hamilton, Adams, 1887. 8vo, pp 11, with portrait, extra pictorial title and 48 plates with facing letterpress descriptions, original cloth, gilt, a fine copy, FIRST EDITION THUS, in fact a reprint of the Deuchar plates of Holbein's Dance of Death from the 18th Century, with Diepenbeek's borders, as in the 1803 edition, well reproduced here by photolithography. £45.00 157. JONES, WILLIAM.: Finger-Ring Lore Historical, Legendary & Anecdotal. London, Chatto & Windus, 1898. 8vo, pp xvi, 567, [1], with publisher's 32 page catalogue inserted at end, numerous text wood-engravings throughout, original cloth, gilt, a little frayed at head of spine, clean tear in half title, else a clean tight copy, very good, NEW EDITION, standard and invaluable study of rings and their historical associations. £50.00 158. KING, JESSIE M.: Budding Life. A Book of Drawings. London & Glasgow, Gowans & Gray, 1907. 8vo, half title, title page and 14 plates, lithographed throughout, by Jessie M King, original pictorial coloured wrappers by the artist, a fine copy, THIRD IMPRESSION; the remainder of this issue was sold in the artist's studio sale some years ago. £40.00 159. KING, JESSIE M.[ ILLUSTRATOR].: Comus, A Masque. London, George Routledge, circa 1912. Square 8vo, pp 82, title in red and black, 8 photogravure plates and 3 other plates, by Jessie M King, bound in original quarter cloth boards, gilt lettered to the spine, slightly rubbed, small inscription on endpaper, else a very good copy, EARLY EDITION, often described as the first, which corresponds in most obvious details, but in fact appeared earlier in 1906, in a rather more elaborate binding. One of a series of finely illustrated photogravure volumes issued at this time by Routledge, and one of King's most elaborate works. £50.00 160. LANDSEER, JOHN.: Lectures on the Art of Engraving delivered at the Royal Institution of Great Britain. London, Longman etc, 1807. 8vo, pp [1], xxxviii, 341, [2, advertisement], bound in later, and merely serviceable, calf, maroon label, an amateurish effort, text a bit browned and spotted, a working copy, FIRST EDITION, the highly influential 6 lectures by Landseer sealed the fate of the Gilpin school of landscape printmaking. £25.00 161. LONDON SOCIETY.: The Christmas Number for 1868. London, W Clowes [printer], 1868. 8vo, pp 96, frontispiece, many wood-engravings throughout, some full page, disbound and without wrappers, shaken and a bit loose, FIRST EDITION, an interesting collection images and stories around the Victorian Christmas, including the anonymous story 'Laying the Ghost'. £10.00 162. LONDON SOCIETY.: The Holiday Number for 1871. London, W Clowes [printer], 1871. 8vo, pp 96, many wood-engravings throughout, some full page, disbound and without wrappers, shaken and a bit loose, FIRST EDITION, an interesting collection images and stories around the Victorian sea-side holiday. £10.00 163. LONDON SOCIETY.: The Christmas Number for 1870. London, W Clowes [printer], 1870. 8vo, pp 96, coloured frontispiece, many wood-engravings throughout, some full page, disbound and without wrappers, shaken and a bit loose, FIRST EDITION, an interesting collection images and stories around the Victorian Christmas, including Mary Howitt's 'Harry Northwood', and the anonymous 'The Ghost of Byron Abbey'. £10.00 164. LONDON SOCIETY.: The Christmas Number for 1871. London, W Clowes [printer], 1871. 8vo, pp 96, double page coloured frontispiece, many wood-engravings throughout, some full page, disbound and without wrappers, shaken and a bit loose, FIRST EDITION, an interesting collection images and stories around the Victorian Christmas, including Shirley Brooks ' How One Ghost was Laid.' £10.00 165. MESSEL, OLIVER [ILLUSTRATOR].: William Shakespeare. Romeo and Juliet London, Batsford, 1936. 4to, pp [96], 32 collotype plates, 8 mounted colour plates, original decorated purple cloth, in very slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper, a near fine copy, FIRST EDITION, a beautiful Batsford production, illustrated with Messel's designs for the Metro-Goldwyn-Meyer film of the play, produced by Irving Thalberg, staring Norma Shearer and Leslie Howard. ' only a small edition of the book is being printed.' -publisher's blurb. £45.00 166. RICKETTS, CHARLES [DESIGNER].: Empedocles on Etna. A Dramatic Poem by Matthew Arnold. London, Ballantyne Press for Hacon & Ricketts, 1896. 8vo, pp 61, [3], uncut, printed in red and black, with fine woodcut initials and an opening page of text with decorative surround, all designed by Charles Ricketts; finely bound by Bayntun's of Bath in slightly later full red calf, sides with single gilt fillet borders, spine gilt lettered with top and bottom raised bands, gilt ruled, marbled endpapers, inner gilt dentils, very slight fading to spine, else a fine copy, FIRST EDITION THUS; 210 copies of this beautiful piece of arts and crafts typography were printed. Rickets was closely associated with the Vale Press, who issued this volume. . £120.00 167. ROWLANDSON, THOMAS [ILLUSTRATOR]. COMBE, WILLIAM.: The Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of the Picturesque. A Poem. London, Ackermann's Repository of the Arts, 1819. 8vo, pp iii, [1], 276, [1, directions to binder], colour vignette title page and 30 hand coloured aquatint plates by Rowlandson, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt ruled, joints slightly worn with short splits, but a generally sound clean copy in early binding, EIGHTH EDITION, a remarkably successful work with its beautiful and well executed set of illustrations, the first of three such illustrated poems on the adventures of Syntax. £125.00 168. ROWLANDSON, THOMAS [POSSIBLE ILLUSTRATOR].: The Tour of Doctor Syntax Through London, or the Pleasures and Miseries of the Metropolis. A Poem. London, J Johnston, 1820. Large 8vo [size: 6.5 x 10.25 inches], pp iv, [2], 319, colour vignette title page and 19 hand coloured aquatint plates possibly by Rowlandson, including frontispiece, uncut in original boards, neatly rebacked with new paper label, the original label preserved inside, as well as the original endpapers, a very good clean copy, THIRD EDITION, a popular Syntax imitation, of special interest for its topographical and social depictions of Regency London. This copy is marked 'Large Paper' by a previous bookseller, but we are not aware of such an issue. £150.00 169. TRADE CATALOGUE OF JOHN HOYLAND LTD.: [Catalogue of Metallic
Bedsteads]. Birmingham, circa 1900. Oblong small folio, 81 leaves
printed on verso only, depicting large ornate metallic, i.e brass
bedsteads, as well as a range of children's cots and beds, bassinets,
folding chair beds, etc of the late Victorian/ early Edwardian period.
Most images one to a page, but a few multiple images, the pages
numbered, but with many numbers absent, presumably removed when out of
production. All metallic parts attractively lithographed in colour.
Bound without a title page in contemporary plain binders's cloth,
slightly marked and slightly insect damaged to lower joint, internally
sound and clean. A very rare example of an English bedstead catalogue,
showing the designs of John Hoyland Limited, 'Manufacturers of Metallic
Bedsteads', this copy probably owned by a retailer named Jackson, with a
number of Hoyland invoices loosely inserted for the purchase of items in
this catalogue from the year 1903, with invoices of another mattress
manufacturer from the same period. Hoyland's was a Birmingham firm,
working from the Soho works in Western Road. From this catalogue we may
glean the huge range of brass bedsteads available to the Edwardian
customer. The V & A Library has a similar but smaller catalogue of
Evered & Co from circa 1895, but not this one. An invaluable design
source for the modern manufacturer of such items, as well as for the
social historian. £125.00 |
||||
| About Us | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | ©2008 J & S Wilbraham Antiquarian Books | |